Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Those women are beautiful."

Translation:O kadınlar güzeller.

3 years ago

19 Comments


RoyDeSmet
RoyDeSmet

Why can't it be "şunlar" again?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

when those is a determiner / adjective, we don't say şunlar, just şu. But:

  • those women: şu kadınlar
  • those are women: şunlar kadın(lar)
3 years ago

RoyDeSmet
RoyDeSmet

Teşekkürler. And is either Şunlar kadin or Şunlar kadinlar more correct than the other?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"şunlar kadın" is much better. We would rather use "şunlar kadınlar" for "those are THE women"

3 years ago

luecke.carl

Why do you say "O" in this case instead of "şu"? Does "O" have different meanings than just "He/She/It"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, it also means "that" (or in this case, those) :)

3 years ago

ant3hon3y

Teşekkuler ederim

1 week ago

multilingt

why güzeller and not güzeldir or just güzel?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

They're all correct. "Güzeldir" would mean "probably beautiful" in speech, so it doesn't have the same meaning.

3 years ago

SemaCan2

Tabiki bayanlar güzel benim gibi dünya güzelleri fazla yok

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

Estağfurullah o bizim güzelliğimiz.

1 year ago

giorod86
giorod86

How is the correct form? -O kadınlar güzeller -O kadınlar güzel -Şunlar kadınlar güzel -Şunlar kadın güzel

3 weeks ago

Duawaseem

O kadınlar güzel Is this a right sentence ?

3 weeks ago

Brent436707

Banylar??? Why does a new vocabulary word show up as a correction when we have never seem it previously. Not even in the hints

4 months ago

HebaFaraha2

this is not false

3 months ago

HilmiNevzat

"O kadınlar güzel." Another correct answer. The object is already plural, "kadınlar" & the verb "beautiful" is singular.

2 weeks ago

HilmiNevzat

Şu kadınlar güzel: Another correct answer. Translation: Those women are beautiful.

2 weeks ago

maximoushik

Why not guzelim ?

2 years ago

CorneliaCF

it is not ,,guzelim'' because the basic adjective is ,,guzel'' and the termination for plurar third person is ,,ler''. But you can also let the word how is it ,,guzel'' , because you can use the singural instead of plural.

,,guzelim'' means ,,i am beautiful'' .... guzel+im(1st person singular)

2 years ago