1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Those women are beautiful."

"Those women are beautiful."

Translation:O kadınlar güzeller.

April 7, 2015

44 Comments


RoyDeSmet

Why can't it be "şunlar" again?


Selcen_Ozturk

when those is a determiner / adjective, we don't say şunlar, just şu. But:

  • those women: şu kadınlar
  • those are women: şunlar kadın(lar)

RoyDeSmet

Teşekkürler. And is either Şunlar kadin or Şunlar kadinlar more correct than the other?


Selcen_Ozturk

"şunlar kadın" is much better. We would rather use "şunlar kadınlar" for "those are THE women"


nur713580

So, those women are beautiful can be translate Su kadınlar güzeller?


Mariane584083

And "those are beautiful women" = "şunlar güzel kadın(lar)? Isn't it?


MrHilmiNevzat

Mariane

Hello

"Those women are beautiful." Translation: O kadınlar güzeller.

When those is a determiner/pronoun, we don't say şunlar, just şu.

But:

Those women: şu kadınlar Those are women: şunlar kadın(lar)

And "those are beautiful women" = "şunlar güzel kadın(lar)? Isn't it?

Selcen_Ozturk (miss)

Miss said no


Mariane584083

Hilmi, Selcen say in her comment above that "şunlar kadın is much better". I should have read her comment before asking. Now it's ok.


SanctusEspiritus

According to duo "şu kadınlar" and "şunlar kadın(lar)" is wrong. Only "O kadınlar" is accepted. You or course developers are wrong. I've tried both "şu" and "şunlar"


luecke.carl

Why do you say "O" in this case instead of "şu"? Does "O" have different meanings than just "He/She/It"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, it also means "that" (or in this case, those) :)


lagata8484

Ay, dios mio! My brain just exploded. I know I'll figure it out, but right now... Boom, brain!

Teşekkürler, Alex!


multilingt

why güzeller and not güzeldir or just güzel?


Ektoraskan

They're all correct. "Güzeldir" would mean "probably beautiful" in speech, so it doesn't have the same meaning.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Those women are beautiful." Translation: O kadınlar güzeller.

&

Şu kadınlar güzel. - Those women are beautiful.

Şu - "those" - adjective. When used as a (demonstrative) pronoun.


minajdm

Why 'Şu kadınlar güzel ' and not 'güzeller' ?


cdar1231

So why is "Su kadinlar guzel" (my computer doesn't have accents) wrong?


MrHilmiNevzat

cdar1231

Hello.

So why is "Su kadinlar guzel" (my computer doesn't have accents) wrong?

Şu kadınlar güzel. - Those women are beautiful. - Correct.

Şu - "those" - adjective. When used as a (demonstrative) pronoun.

Su - "water" - (noun)

You need to use a Turkish keyboard.

LEXILOGOS multilingual virtual Turkish keyboard Turkish – Türkçe Turkish keyboard online – LEXILOGOS

I use it all the time. If you use a smartphone then I cannot help you. Ask a question in "discuss" for the app.

Thank you.


cdar1231

Thank you so much for getting back to me so fast. I’m sorry that I’m still confused: Duolingo says that “şu kadınlar güzel” is WRONG. Is it me or Duolingo?


MrHilmiNevzat

cdar1231

Hello.

You have spelt it correctly then you are correct. I don't know why Duo declined your given answer?

Yep, it also means "that" (or in this case, those) :)

Those women: Şu kadınlar

Those are women: Şunlar kadın(lar)

Demonstrative pronouns - "İşaret zamirleri."

Usage of the pronoun "O."

The pronoun "o" is used for both personal (he, she, it) & as a demonstrative pronoun. The demonstrative pronoun "o" (that) has the same meaning as "şu."

"That" is the (singular) to "those" (plural) - "şu(n) + lar."

Şunlar - These, those.

Şu kadınlar güzel - Those women are beautiful. - Try this answer when you revise?

You must write your answer in Turkish characters as the "robot" computer won't recognise your spelling. It will only recognise the meaning of correctly written Turkish words.

Thank you.


CanSimit

Yet another sentence where women are described by their appearance.


lagata8484

But the men are described by their appearances in these lessons, too. That's life. That's what we humans do. In this case, it's for the sake of instruction.


SemaCan2

Tabiki bayanlar güzel benim gibi dünya güzelleri fazla yok


Ektoraskan

Estağfurullah o bizim güzelliğimiz.


giorod86

How is the correct form? -O kadınlar güzeller -O kadınlar güzel -Şunlar kadınlar güzel -Şunlar kadın güzel


Duawaseem

O kadınlar güzel Is this a right sentence ?


IbraheemNo4

Şunlar kadınlar güzeller


fireweeds

So here in this sentence, güzeller has the "to be" ending. But in the previous sentence Alex ve Duo yorgun," there was no ending for "to be." Is there a good reason or is it optional. Sorry if I missed and answer to this previously.


suRyA110

If "şu kadınlar... would be correct Turkish as well, then I don't think this response should be marked as wrong."


George_psy

Can't I say "Şunlar kadın güzel"?


eleyeCr7

Turkish women are beautiful


Dmaris887821

Yo escribo esa respuesta bien que paso


Tanjuyld1995

Those "şunlar" "onlar" anlamına gelmiyor mu?


MuhamadKal1

O must come with singular only.. not with plular


Mariane584083

MuhamadKal, in "o kadınlar güzeller", "o" is a demonstrative adjective, without the plural mark, as every adjective before a noun.


YelyPerna

I really need a teacher!!! All this comments confuse a loooooooot.


WeirdoNextDoor

Why not "Onlar kadınlar güzeller"?


Remie462363

Why can't we say onlar kadın güzeller


Mariane584083

Remie, "onlar kadın güzeller"= "they, women are beautiful". In the English question here you have "THOSE women are beautiful". Not the same. Ok?!


baba464637

T fd. Ft:is RTrzz


ladyinvalid

How about şu kadınlar güzeller?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.