"Those women are beautiful."

Translation:O kadınlar güzeller.

3 years ago

16 Comments


RoyDeSmet
RoyDeSmet

Why can't it be "şunlar" again?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

when those is a determiner / adjective, we don't say şunlar, just şu. But:

  • those women: şu kadınlar
  • those are women: şunlar kadın(lar)
3 years ago

RoyDeSmet
RoyDeSmet

Teşekkürler. And is either Şunlar kadin or Şunlar kadinlar more correct than the other?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"şunlar kadın" is much better. We would rather use "şunlar kadınlar" for "those are THE women"

3 years ago

luecke.carl

Why do you say "O" in this case instead of "şu"? Does "O" have different meanings than just "He/She/It"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, it also means "that" (or in this case, those) :)

3 years ago

ant3hon3y

Teşekkuler ederim

2 months ago

multilingt

why güzeller and not güzeldir or just güzel?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

They're all correct. "Güzeldir" would mean "probably beautiful" in speech, so it doesn't have the same meaning.

3 years ago

SemaCan2

Tabiki bayanlar güzel benim gibi dünya güzelleri fazla yok

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

Estağfurullah o bizim güzelliğimiz.

1 year ago

giorod86
giorod86

How is the correct form? -O kadınlar güzeller -O kadınlar güzel -Şunlar kadınlar güzel -Şunlar kadın güzel

2 months ago

Duawaseem

O kadınlar güzel Is this a right sentence ?

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Şu kadınlar güzel: Another correct answer. Translation: Those women are beautiful.

2 months ago

Brent436707

Banylar??? Why does a new vocabulary word show up as a correction when we have never seem it previously. Not even in the hints

6 months ago

HebaFaraha2

this is not false

5 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.