"America is west of England."

Translation:Amerika is ten westen van Engeland.

3 years ago

6 Comments


SebastiaanvZ

We would rather say Amerika ligt ten westen van Engeland.

3 years ago

djmitche

Or zit?

3 years ago

beloeng
Plus

Good info, thanks!

3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

What is "ten" and why is it here?

2 years ago

markjjackson

America is 'to the' West of England. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ten#Dutch

2 years ago

ion1122

Renee, in English the word "west" can be a noun or an adverb. In the DL sentence we are given here, it is an adverb.

In Dutch, the word "west" is a noun but not an adverb. So you use the adverbial phrase "to the west"= "ten westen"

The word "ten" is literally "te den" = '"to the". (The word "den" is an old dative form of "de" from the days when Dutch had more case declinations.)

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.