1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Üstünde elbise yok."

"Üstünde elbise yok."

Translation:He does not have any clothes on.

April 7, 2015

35 Comments


multilingt

I thought elbise meant dress. How do you know which meaning, is it contextual? Like if you are looking at a man with no clothes on then the person you are speaking to knows what you are talking about?


CurtisDufour

Elbise is from an Arabic word that simply means clothes.


wanderlust030

you're right elibse does mean dress however I think it is more informal and colloquial to use elbise in means to say 'clothes'. The actual translation of clothes will be 'giyisi' and/or 'kıyafet'. Hope this helps :)


R_Andersson

Very interesting, actually. It is like in German. In German, Kleid (f) means ‘dress’ and thus Kleider means ‘dresses’, but it (Kleider) can also mean ‘cloths.’ In Turkish, it is the same thing, but elbise is singular and not plural.

I’ll better just go and watch Türkisch für Anfänger! ☺


Shamshoomi

Actually the word of origin (in Arabic) means "clothes" plural! One piece of garment is "libas" (naturally there are other synonyms in Arabic, but this is the one of concern in this topic). So, technically, "elbise" is indeed similar to "Kleider" in use!! (If you have a broad imagination, that is)!! Languages, the more you learn, the more fun they become... And you discover, that at some level or another, we are all one!


DuoNeedsFixing

In german this would be er hat nicht ein (einziges) Kleidungsstück an. Er hat kein Kleidungssück an wäre üstünde hicbir elbise yok. so elbise would be das Kleid or das Kleidungsstück. cloth = die Kleidung, no singular.


LucBE

So the sentence could also mean "He has no dress on, (but a suit)." ?

I'm sure the sentence has been used before by stand up comedians, then. :-)


wanderlust030

Haha! yes it could I guess (sorry for the late reply)


AndreasWitnstein

The English morpheme ‘dress’ can also refer to ‘clothes’ in general. Thus if (s)he was previously dressed in any type of clothes, (s)he has to undress to attain the state of undress.


dieprinzessin

How does this come together? Is the 3rd person's pronoun included in Üstünde meaning 'on him'?


Ektoraskan

The sentence also means "you have no clothes on".

üst-ün-de = on you

üst-ü-[n]-de = on him/her

The end product looks the same, but they derive from different suffixes. The sentence, as it is, is ambiguous.


EhabMohey92

(onun) üstünde elbise yok, is onun optional here ?
OH... shouldn't it be "Onun onun üstünde elbisesi yok" ?


DuoNeedsFixing

Why accusative suffix? There are dresses or cloth. Not one special dress or clothes. Whz u added a second onun? There are on him on it no clothes? What did u try to say


EhabMohey92

I am not native, I am just asking :) .. and I am talking about ("benim.. var/yok" "senin ..var/yok" "onun ...var/yok") rule onun 'onun üstünde elbisesi' yok the second 'onun' means his and üst-ü-nde means at his over (on top of him) Elbisesi; when i say my dress, it will be benim elbisem your dress= senin elbisen his/her dress = onun elbisesi so that's why i said "onun onun üstünde elbisesi yok" which literally means "HE has no clothes on him" P.S onun elbisesi yok= he has no clothes AND onun üstünde = on him can anyone correct me please if i am wrong ? THANKS IN ADVANCE :)


DuoNeedsFixing

i have no idea, really :D


v.ivanov

So 'you don't have any clothes on' will be exactly the same?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes literally this is "there are no clothes on him"


sebtred

Could you also say: "Onun üstünde elbise yok"? Or is that superfluous?


AlexinNotTurkey

That is totally ok :)


Souzy

so how do we know it is him not you or me ? and shouldn't "Üstünde" be after "elbise" so the sentence will become "elbise üstünde yok"?


LucBE

Because of the possissive suffix: üst-ü-nde (on his/her/its top). (See Ektoraskan's answer above). Otherwise the word would be üstümde (I don't have any clothes on), üstümüzde (We don't...), üstlerinde (They don't....).

The literal translation is 'There are no clothes on him' (On_him clothes are_not). The stress is on elbise, that's why it is closest to the verb(-ish thing that yok is).

I think it is possible to say Elbise üstünde yok, üstümde var ('He doesn't have clothes on, I do'), but that should be confirmed by someone who actually knows what he/she is talking about.


dilmalos

I wrote "there's no dress on him" and it was graded wrong offering me "there's NOT A dress on him" instead. That's not cool.


AlexinNotTurkey

Well, "There is no dress on him" would be "Üstünde hiçbir elbise yok." :)


TarfaAlkaddah

is it possible that this sentence means: "There are no clothes up there (in the second floor of a shop for example)"?


Shahrazad26

Does üstünüzde exist?


SedatKlc

yes it is used for 2nd plural person


porselenfincan

he de has olması gerekmiyor mu?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Üstünde elbise yok." Translation: He does not have any clothes on.

Or: She is not wearing any clothes. This answer is correct.

Noun - elbise. 1. Dress 2. Clothes


JodyWilson7

Could this be translated as "There nothing that the dress is on."?


MrHilmiNevzat

JodyWilson7 PLUS

Good morning.

"Üstünde elbise yok." Translation: He does not have any clothes on.

Could this be translated as "There nothing that the dress is on."?

Your answer does not have a subject & "There nothing" in English is not "Üstünde" in Turkish.

"Üstünde" - "On" her/him/it

Please read Ektoraskan's answer & the other post comments.

Kind regards.


jmmms

Let's face it, it's a very ambiguous sentence. I think my answer 'there's no dress on it' is just as correct.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.