1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Üstünde elbise yok."

"Üstünde elbise yok."

Translation:He does not have any clothes on.

April 7, 2015

47 Comments


multilingt

I thought elbise meant dress. How do you know which meaning, is it contextual? Like if you are looking at a man with no clothes on then the person you are speaking to knows what you are talking about?


Durandal734

Elbise is from an Arabic word that simply means clothes.


wanderlust030

you're right elibse does mean dress however I think it is more informal and colloquial to use elbise in means to say 'clothes'. The actual translation of clothes will be 'giyisi' and/or 'kıyafet'. Hope this helps :)


R_Andersson

Very interesting, actually. It is like in German. In German, Kleid (f) means ‘dress’ and thus Kleider means ‘dresses’, but it (Kleider) can also mean ‘cloths.’ In Turkish, it is the same thing, but elbise is singular and not plural.

I’ll better just go and watch Türkisch für Anfänger! ☺


Shamshoomi

Actually the word of origin (in Arabic) means "clothes" plural! One piece of garment is "libas" (naturally there are other synonyms in Arabic, but this is the one of concern in this topic). So, technically, "elbise" is indeed similar to "Kleider" in use!! (If you have a broad imagination, that is)!! Languages, the more you learn, the more fun they become... And you discover, that at some level or another, we are all one!


DuoNeedsFixing

In german this would be er hat nicht ein (einziges) Kleidungsstück an. Er hat kein Kleidungssück an wäre üstünde hicbir elbise yok. so elbise would be das Kleid or das Kleidungsstück. cloth = die Kleidung, no singular.


Todd940413

To say German 'Kleidung' in English, it's 'clothes.' ("I need some new clothes.") There is no singular, although you can say that you need an item of clothing (dress, shirt, whatever). "Cloth" is a material (Stoff) from which clothes (and other things) may be made.


LucBE

So the sentence could also mean "He has no dress on, (but a suit)." ?

I'm sure the sentence has been used before by stand up comedians, then. :-)


wanderlust030

Haha! yes it could I guess (sorry for the late reply)


AndreasWitnstein

The English morpheme ‘dress’ can also refer to ‘clothes’ in general. Thus if (s)he was previously dressed in any type of clothes, (s)he has to undress to attain the state of undress.


dieprinzessin

How does this come together? Is the 3rd person's pronoun included in Üstünde meaning 'on him'?


Ektoraskan

The sentence also means "you have no clothes on".

üst-ün-de = on you

üst-ü-[n]-de = on him/her

The end product looks the same, but they derive from different suffixes. The sentence, as it is, is ambiguous.


EhabMohey92

(onun) üstünde elbise yok, is onun optional here ?
OH... shouldn't it be "Onun onun üstünde elbisesi yok" ?


DuoNeedsFixing

Why accusative suffix? There are dresses or cloth. Not one special dress or clothes. Whz u added a second onun? There are on him on it no clothes? What did u try to say


EhabMohey92

I am not native, I am just asking :) .. and I am talking about ("benim.. var/yok" "senin ..var/yok" "onun ...var/yok") rule onun 'onun üstünde elbisesi' yok the second 'onun' means his and üst-ü-nde means at his over (on top of him) Elbisesi; when i say my dress, it will be benim elbisem your dress= senin elbisen his/her dress = onun elbisesi so that's why i said "onun onun üstünde elbisesi yok" which literally means "HE has no clothes on him" P.S onun elbisesi yok= he has no clothes AND onun üstünde = on him can anyone correct me please if i am wrong ? THANKS IN ADVANCE :)


DuoNeedsFixing

i have no idea, really :D


v.ivanov

So 'you don't have any clothes on' will be exactly the same?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes literally this is "there are no clothes on him"


Todd940413

EhabMohey92 raises the point that struck me about this sentence, namely, that there is not an "o" in sight! And yet we're all talking about 'he' or 'him,' while we could just as well be talking about 'she' or even 'it'!


Romi136663

Thanks, originally that would be my translation too.


sebtred

Could you also say: "Onun üstünde elbise yok"? Or is that superfluous?


AlexinNotTurkey

That is totally ok :)


TarfaAlkaddah

is it possible that this sentence means: "There are no clothes up there (in the second floor of a shop for example)"?


Souzy

so how do we know it is him not you or me ? and shouldn't "Üstünde" be after "elbise" so the sentence will become "elbise üstünde yok"?


LucBE

Because of the possissive suffix: üst-ü-nde (on his/her/its top). (See Ektoraskan's answer above). Otherwise the word would be üstümde (I don't have any clothes on), üstümüzde (We don't...), üstlerinde (They don't....).

The literal translation is 'There are no clothes on him' (On_him clothes are_not). The stress is on elbise, that's why it is closest to the verb(-ish thing that yok is).

I think it is possible to say Elbise üstünde yok, üstümde var ('He doesn't have clothes on, I do'), but that should be confirmed by someone who actually knows what he/she is talking about.


dilmalos

I wrote "there's no dress on him" and it was graded wrong offering me "there's NOT A dress on him" instead. That's not cool.


AlexinNotTurkey

Well, "There is no dress on him" would be "Üstünde hiçbir elbise yok." :)


Shahrazad26

Does üstünüzde exist?


SedatKlc

yes it is used for 2nd plural person


porselenfincan

he de has olması gerekmiyor mu?


JodyWilson7

Could this be translated as "There nothing that the dress is on."?


jmmms

Let's face it, it's a very ambiguous sentence. I think my answer 'there's no dress on it' is just as correct.


a7.anurag

Does this also mean, 'There is no clothes/dress on top'?


MDSARFARAZ007

How does Yok come here?


KamyHelm

I wrote: He has no cloths on... which has same meaning... why was it marked wrong?


Khoshkbary

I think this sentence mean "there aren't clothes on it."


Jennie721026

Shouldn’t there be another word for clothes? Elbise is a dress???


manoraii

Can someone point to me which part of the sentence refers to He.. I wrote there is nothing on the clothes.. So i was kind of confused to find out it refers to 3rd person singular!


RuthEppink

I translated this as: it is not on the dress. But the translation Duolingo gave me as correct, I didn't expext, haha


_halla_

Can we say "There is no clothes on"? if not, why?


Brian367052

Where does "he does not have" come from in that sentence, it makes no sense


Todd940413

Just as "Burada değil" can mean "He is not here" or "She is not here," in "Üstünde elbise yok," the subject is also merely implied. I agree that this is a difficult sentence. I suppose a literal translation might go something like "On clothes none." So the only word in "he does not have" that actually appears here is "not," represented by "yok." Any help?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.