"Are you a machine?"

Translation:¿Eres una máquina?

5 years ago

88 Comments


shibby_fleay

When the Terminator comes knocking you will wish you learnt it! hasta la vista bebe!!

5 years ago

galesl

Or learn to say "No, no soy Sarah Connor."

4 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1Plus

Why does he drink? Oh! You mean bebé!

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Or if Siri tries to rebel

3 years ago

erjegenfisk
erjegenfisk

Beep.

4 years ago

Xylidic

Because obviously we're going to need this question in everyday conversation aren't we, haha!

5 years ago

Jimijimmy

Just wait for the future. Talking robots. Only then you will wish you had learned this sentence.

4 years ago

sethtnt

Won't most robots at that point be polylingual (speak many languages)?

2 years ago

Jeremy174772

Indeed. Six million.

10 months ago

pheonixstrike

This is weird

1 year ago

pheonixstrike

[deleted]

1 year ago

Le_Sparky
Le_Sparky

is also useful when you can't figure out if you're talking to a person or the IVR :D

3 years ago

galesl

I put ¿eres máquina? and it said I needed una.

Do I really? You don't say ¿eres un estudiante? just ¿eres estudiante?

4 years ago

josh.ramirez500
josh.ramirez500

"eres máquina" is just fine, "eres una maquina" sounds a bit better in this case

4 years ago

galesl

gracias

4 years ago

hcullen2

¿Eres màquina? Translates as, are you machine? Una means 'a' ,hence ¿Eres una màquina?

3 years ago

ant885895
ant885895

Hcullen,

You are making the most common mistake English speakers make with Spanish.

Una is not a. It is the feminine form of uno. Una is one. There is no exact equivalent of English a or an in Spanish.

An article is not required in Spanish:

Soy hombre. =

I am a man.

http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?query=soy+hombre

2 years ago

willynam
willynam

So, to clarify, "¿Eres máquina?" should be marked as a correct translation of "Are you a machine?" then?

1 year ago

ant885895
ant885895

Willy,

soy humano = I'm (a) human

soy un humano = I'm a human

soy un ser humano = I'm a human being

soy máquina = I'm a machine

soy una máquina = I'm a machine

Duolingo can't teach:

Soy máquina. Eres hombre muerto. =

I'm a powerhouse (fighter) You're a dead man.

http://generadordememesonline.com/meme/56txht

1 year ago

KieraJA

I think you're la maquina, DuoLingo lady!

4 years ago

IanStevens3

¡Yo soy la máquina!

4 years ago

teridona71

What the heck is "Sos"?!

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

The verb to be for the pronoun vos.

Tú eres

Vos sos

Usted es

Vosotros sois

Ustedes son

All of them mean «you are».

4 years ago

skepticalways

Alexis - Dang! I got the verb right, and the "una" right, and forgot how to spell "máquina." Duh.

2 years ago

KerrieSalsac
KerrieSalsac

Why does it have to be usted? I put tu and it told me I was wrong :-/

4 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

Tu means your, tú means you. If you forget the accent, it's another word. Like año and ano;-)

4 years ago

galesl

Maybe the verb form wasn't right for usted. What verb form did you use?

4 years ago

KerrieSalsac
KerrieSalsac

Tu es un maquina. Duo brought it back exactly the same but with usted instead of tu

4 years ago

galesl

es is wrong for , but right for usted.

OK: usted es... OK: tú eres... WRONG: tú es... WRONG: usted eres...

Also be careful about the article: it should agree with the number and gender of the noun. As a singular, feminine noun, máquina needs una, not un.

4 years ago

KerrieSalsac
KerrieSalsac

Thanks :)

4 years ago

r_nightshade

Beep-boop-beep-boop... processing question... loading answer...

No.

3 years ago

mharmon4

I am an electric sheep.

2 years ago

alexis585810

ok... backs away slowly like you are a crazy person

1 year ago

drandrade1

0110100101001

3 years ago

jon.vanderiet

En español, por favor.

2 years ago

skepticalways

Zero, uno, uno, ... ?

2 years ago

ant885895
ant885895

cero*

2 years ago

skepticalways

Oh, yes, thanks! Sounds much the same, spelled differently. I had not seen that in so long!

2 years ago

pheonixstrike

1001010101010101010101010010101010101010101010101010010100101010000001010101001010101010101001010100101010101010100101010010101001010101010100101010101010010100101010101010010101010010101010010101010010100100101001010101010101001010001000101010010101001010101001010100101010100101010010101010010101010101010101010101010100101010100101001011001010010100101001010100101010101010101101010101010010100101010010101001010100101001020010w01w01010010101001010100q010010010101001010100101010010q01001010100101010010101001001010101010101001010100101001010010010010q00q00q00q0q0w00q010010101001010100

1 year ago

John00625
John00625

This will be useful when the robots take over the world and there are only a few million survivors and when you find another human who speaks only Spanish, but you suspect are a robot-humanoid, you can ask them this. You can thank me later, when I start the world take over with my robots.

2 years ago

KJBrett

Sí . Cyberdyne Systems, Modelo 101 .

3 years ago

werewolfzzz1712

Terminator

4 years ago

AlmostLizbian
AlmostLizbian

Yes

3 years ago

grace533

Definitely the question I'd say to the random person on the street.

3 years ago

Caimma
Caimma

Usual discussions with cleverbot.

3 years ago

flappyowly

I think if someone was a robot (machine whatever) the other person would notice

2 years ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

Computer says no.

1 year ago

Doug879397

I am commenting on the last lesson. It asked to translate "card". I put tarjeta and got it wrong. I was suppose to put la tarjeta. If you wanted me to translate "the card" why didn't you ask for that?

1 year ago

RandomPupp

Yes. I am a TOTALLY convincing robot. Beep. Boop. Beep.

1 year ago

alexis585810

You're asking me that??

1 year ago

LETTE106714

Why post if it isn't helpful :-!

11 months ago

chicapug

Okaaay... that was random... and weird at the same time.

10 months ago

Shadowstrike98

Ya, like we say THAT in everyday life.

9 months ago

FoxWire

Sí, sí yo soy

3 years ago

Kausthub.S
Kausthub.S

Sí! Mi llamo Deus. Deus Ex.

3 years ago

seispaquete

Why is "Estás una maquina" wrong?

3 years ago

horvathdavid

You are using the wrong verb to be; Estar instead of Ser. Spanish has two ways to say to be depending on what you are talking about. It is very normal for english speakers to have difficulty with which one to use. Keep at it!

3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

lo oí antes...

3 years ago

midovicov

Are u a machine oh my god ... what amazing question lol

3 years ago

kayamel
kayamelPlus

That's what I asked the owl

3 years ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

of course you have had a lover ask you this...

3 years ago

edwnx
edwnx

spoiler: AI in the future will only know Spanish.

3 years ago

roberto786556

No, no soy una máquina, pero tengo una máquina en mi calzoncillos ........ jajajajajaj !! lol

2 years ago

fedor-A-learner

This is a day to day question 50 years from now. When people would need know if the person they met is a human or not.

2 years ago

RandydePaul98

It said I forgot a space in the word ustedes but that is what it says when you tap the word. Is it ustedes or usted es?

2 years ago

JoranDL

do you have a dryer.In this question we could not use un - una, because that would indicate one of two or many. Why is this different?

2 years ago

ant885895
ant885895

Joran,

Spanish logic requires that the number one not be used to question existence or deny existence.

"¿Tienes secadora?" =

"Do you have a dryer?" (does it exist?)

"¿Tienes una secadora?" =

"Do you have a dryer I can borrow?" (because you have more than one).

"No tengo secadora." =

"I don't have a dryer." (It doesn't exist)

"No tengo una secadora." =

"I don't have a dryer you can borrow." or

"I have more than one dryer."

2 years ago

GuillaumeM665887

Yeeeaaaaah! I am!

2 years ago

IanOrd1

That's what she said!

2 years ago

Praisy91

Why would i ask someone if they are a machine?

2 years ago

FNMP3
FNMP3

genesis is skynet !!!!!

2 years ago

sienna.nicholas

Asked cleverbot this. It said yes

1 year ago

SierraGran1

Powder....cocaina

1 year ago

Andrew494046

Bert Kreischer is

1 year ago

SCOTTVELEZ

No, soy un T-800 de Sistemas Cyberdyne.

1 year ago

Gavin846947

Yes I am.

1 year ago

Jonathan216639

It told me to put Estes!!!

1 year ago

andywal51

Plurals right or wrong just a comment and move on boring learning to have to go back!

1 year ago

Pierce78916

Native Spanish speaker here forgot to put qu instead of ch

1 year ago

pheonixstrike

Freaky oþ<

1 year ago

Meriem389339

Now I'm ready for the Mexican robots invasion.

1 year ago

RoseCraig

The small words are the hardest to learn when to use what in an everyday sentence...

1 year ago

VladimirLaki

Duolingo es una maquina !

1 year ago

Suprnova123
Suprnova123

I came here to learn Spanish, not question whether or not I'm a real person. Thanks, Duolingo.

11 months ago

AhmadMuhdi

Whats the difrent between una and un Guys? I need your help :"(

11 months ago

Terri902975

"Are you a machine" the correct translation is ¿Eres una máquina? But Duolingo said that it's "Es una máquina"

11 months ago

JeffBorche1

"I am the machine" youtube it you will not regret

11 months ago

anthonyhill780

How do you know when to use eres or estas?

9 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.