"Io mangio l'uva."

Translation:I eat the grapes.

December 19, 2012

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


passionfruit12

so I'll have to remember grapes is to Italian like deer is to English.........


infinitebuffalo

eh, not really. Deer is just an irregular plural; like many animal names in English (especially game animals), it's the same whether you're referring to one or several of them.

Italian uva is maybe more like grass. If you want to refer to a single unit of grass, you say a blade of grass. An entire yard is still just grass -- grasses is usually something different, like the entire collection of related plants. See, for example, the caption for the photo on the right at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Poaceae#Ecology -- "A kangaroo eating grass".


jzzybme

I disagree with "Infiniebuffalo". In English, you only know it's a singular deer if you say "A" before it. And it's a bit implied that in english, when you say "I eat a deer," you mean one deer. But when you say "I eat deer," It can mean many.

Same with grapes. "I eat grapes" or "I eat one grape." Mangio l'uva" vs. "Mangio un'uva"


lynettemcw

But you seem to be missing the point about the Italian. The word uva actually doesn't mean grape, it means grapes, plural. So if you are talking about a single grape, you cannot say un'uva - there's no such thing. You have to say un acino d'uva. The closest parallel I can think of in English is a kernel of corn.

https://www.wordreference.com/enit/grape


DonNaples1

You said that uva is undersood to be grapes pkural. In a previous lesson you had: È l'uva as They are grapes. ??????


SiobanSnyd

I know you asked this a year ago, but in case anyone else reading can't follow the other comments...

"l'uva" is closer in meaning to "the bunch of grapes" in English. Grammatically the Italians treat an amount grapes like a single compound fruit, una uva. A single grape in English would be un chicco d'uva (litterally something like "a grape grain/berry"). There is also the word "acino" which is used instead of "chicco" with a similar meaning.

So, "È l'uva" would translate to "It's the bunch of grapes" or just "it's the grapes" It's still a weird sentence, but yes, the singular "l'uva" in Italian becomes the plural "the grapes" in English.


-Nikhil

I was under the impression " l' " (for " the ") was denoting a masculine gender and " la " (for "the") was feminine? (e.g. L'uomo = The man ; La donna = the woman) The hint says " uva " is feminine yet you say " l'uva "

Have I missed the boat here?


Dorka205209

L' is the article before nouns that start with a vowel. L'elefante (masculine) l'acqua (feminine). For nouns that start with a consonants, La is feminine and il and lo are the masculine ones. You use lo is the noun starts with s + another consonant (lo studente), the noun starts with a z (lo zaino) or y (lo yogurt).


FreeMediaKids

You read one thing, and you read something similar later on, ringing the bell of familiarity. The Italian word for grape is eerily similar to the anatomical body part uvula, which is Latin for "grape". Déjà vu.


JosephT.Madawela

" I eat the grape" isn't accepted. I personally eat one grape.Then it is uva but if i feel like it,i eat grapes then shouldn't it be 'uve'?


jzzybme

No. Grape is similar to the English plural of deer. You have to be very specific to say "A" deer. "I eat a grape" (Mangio un'uva) is better to say if you are eating only one grape.


otto703012

I had "mangio l'uva" and was marked as incorrect. I thought the pronoun was optional (I've been doing this already on Duolingo and it just shows me an "alternative solution" that includes the pronoun).

My Italian teacher in college told us that the pronoun was often left off, since the verb indicates it already. You really only include the pronoun for emphasis.

I've reported my answer as "Correct." But, am I wrong?


lynettemcw

You are definitely correct. I understand why Duo shows the pronoun more than normal, but it's misleading to ever require it. Certainly you shouldn't be listening for one, since you won't generally hear it.


Ali472252

Io mangio dies not translates to I eat grapes at all....this correction is wrong. the auadio say "Io mangio" i answer I eat and my answer was marked wrong and the supposed correct answer is" I eat grapes" but that was not said in Audio....give me my heart back!!!


lynettemcw

The exercise says Io mangio l'uva. There is no exercise on Duo where there is audio in Italian with no Italian text unless it expects you to write down the Italian.


Egle446965

True. You can hear the full sentence only if you listen on slower speed


EricKrantz

I cant hear uva. I only hear Io mangio


Henriquesank

"io mangio le uve" would be incorrect?

i read the comments and understand that l'uva already gives the intention of plurarity, but would le uve be incorrect?


lynettemcw

I am not sure here, but my impression is that Italian essentially treats l'uva as an uncountable noun. If that is correct, than le uve would be only used to talk about different varieties. Sort of like saying exotic teas or California wines. It would essentially change the meaning.


Peps1291

On my wine bottle it says: "Nei vigneti collinari della zona del Bardolino maturano LE UVE..."(emphasis mine). This would suggest that it follows the pattern of singular l'uva, plural le uve. I've been exposed to a fair amount of Italian, being Swiss, and I've never seen l'uva for the plural.


lynettemcw

That may explain why WordReference says often plural. But it does show achino d'uva for a single grape. I have been told that "standard Italian" is less widespread in Italy than the standard versions of other European languages, with many small dialectal variations, but I can't speak to that from any personal experience. All that I can say is that Duo never just makes this stuff up, although they do occasionally make an actual error. But what they teach generally conforms with an expert source.

https://www.wordreference.com/enit/grape

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.