Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The lemon is mine."

Translation:El limón es mío.

5 years ago

63 Comments


achilli

Why is it mio and not mia? Is it because the subject, lemon, is masculine? Why wouldn't it be mia if a woman is saying it and mio if a male is saying it? Estoy confundida!

5 years ago

SuliTwothousand.

"Limón" is a male noun, you CAN'T use a male noun with a female pronoun.

4 years ago

GJmamba463

i agree

2 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

the noun to which "mío" belongs is masculine, so you use "mío". Read the grammar notes in the skill, they explain it very well.

5 years ago

ktbird7

What "grammar notes"?

4 years ago

classicalpie7244

I think that they are only grammar notes on the desktop platform, so if you're using a mobile version, you don't see them.

4 years ago

karjun

Skill ? Where is the notes for the grammar? Duolingo provides any other grammar other than these activities?

2 years ago

Mark630394

Obviously this question was asked a while ago, but for anyone else ewondering the same thing. On the desktop version, when you click the lesson a box pops up with a start button and a lightbulb. Click the lightbulb.

3 months ago

koalazozo

words with o at the end are genraly male and words with a at the end are genraly female

2 years ago

Tie-Dye123

Because El and La. For example, boy and girl. You would say La niña and El niño. Same with this, the o is at the end of the word El. The a, la. So LA limon es mia. El limon is mio

3 years ago

Beatleman2001

MUAHHAHA THE LEMON IS MINE, ALL MINE!!!!! lol

4 years ago

Darrencraig2001

Limón up!

3 years ago

PeytonLiam

OR LEMON UP—wait. That does not make ani sens

3 years ago

VaisaliIla

Lol.. XD

4 years ago

FakeParts

I'm familiar with lemon translating to lima and lime translating to limon in mexico. I have also noticed the need to clarify by saying "limón verde" in real world situations. Does anyone else have thoughts on this?

4 years ago

CConrad1
CConrad1

I learned the same for both castillian and "español". This seriously should be addressed.

2 years ago

jacobfeneis

Lemon is lima in mexico but it marked it wrong. Lame

4 years ago

lindsaysd

why is it mio and not mia?

5 years ago

DaJaney

Yes, I've made the same mistake before. But it is "mio" and not "mia" because "limon" is rather masculine than feminine.

4 years ago

koalazozo

o= masculine a= feminine

2 years ago

TortugaAntigua

¿Porqué no puedes usar la forma: El limón es lo mío?

4 years ago

GabrielAug4

The translate of your sentence would be like: "the lemon is the mine", you see?

4 years ago

milosurfercat

I see only the accent on the "o" in limon which I did put the accent on. Is there also one on the "i" in Mio? I can't tell.

5 years ago

PeytonLiam

SÍ!

3 years ago

troidus

Yes, there is

5 years ago

Havanadog7

i know. the accent can be a problem

5 years ago

demigoddess96

Mia and mio. Whats the difference?

4 years ago

leoooona

two examples for you. madre mia(my mother), fadre mio(my father).

4 years ago

ArdentAshley

*padre

4 years ago

BeirBua

I offered "el limón es el mío" -- but was marked wrong. Have I mis-remembered a phrase?

4 years ago

sk-messi3010
sk-messi3010

Dont put the el before the mio.that would say 'the lemon is the mine'

4 years ago

BeirBua

But that's a common way of adding emphasis in Spain. eg, "Si, es el mío" = yes, it's mine.

3 years ago

Zwilli1310

Is "Es mí limón. " wrong? ?

4 years ago

rlquinn1980

Es mi limón. = It's my lemon. El limón es mio. = The lemon is mine.

3 years ago

ElimGarak

I just got this one wrong - but I think I understand why now. Using the same principle, a man would say "La casa es mía." - the gender of the possessor has no bearing on the object but the object's gender determines and matches the possessor word being used: el limón = masculine = mío, la casa = feminine = mía, los limónes = míos, las casas = mías, an in the plural es (is) would be replaced with son (are), right?

3 years ago

Cardano
Cardano

That's correct :)

2 years ago

GoldenTigerz

But but but i search google and it said mia

3 years ago

bradenrcox17

This is all very confusing...

3 years ago

shashank105

i gave the correct ans mio but it underlines mio to write as mio and says to pay attention to the accents why

3 years ago

TiLoch

Because you have to write it with an accent, (mío) because with some words the accent can change the word completely, such as papa=potato, and papá=father. It also sounds different. In papa, the emphasis is on the first syllable, and in papá, the emphasis is on the accented vowel. I hope that helps.

2 years ago

Grismatos

My elephant, my lemon. I am ready

3 years ago

Arwamoh

Who can i know if it male or female like lemon it is hard?

3 years ago

Cardano
Cardano

All nouns in Spanish have a gender and it's something you (usually) just have to memorize as a part of the word.

It's not just limón; it is el limón.

2 years ago

tehrcb

Ahora , he estado pensando ... Cuando la vida te da limones , haz limonada no .... hacen que la vida , TOMAR LA LIMONES DE NUEVO . ¡ENOJARSE! NO QUIERO TU DANG LIMONES ¿Qué debo hacer con estas ?! Exija ver el gerente de la vida. Hacer la vida rue el día que pensó que podría dar Cave Johnson limones ! ¡¿SABES QUIÉN SOY?! Soy el hombre que va a quemar su casa . CON LOS LIMONES .

2 years ago

dragojonny10

when do we put soy and when do we put es?

2 years ago

Cardano
Cardano

There are actually a lot of nuances between the usage of estar versus the usage of ser.

You can read about its usage here: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest1.htm

2 years ago

KayliaGagnon

Mía should work! It's supposed to change depending on who it belongs to, so if you're female, it's mía, but this thing is sexist!

2 years ago

Cardano
Cardano

It varies based on the gender of noun it's modifying, not the speaker.

2 years ago

Gustshot100

can el be used in non gender sentences

2 years ago

Cardano
Cardano

What do you mean by non-gendered sentences?

2 years ago

vanbarryf

I....HATE.....IT!!!

2 years ago

icemanjake07

sooooooo selfish

2 years ago

ellarules101

I don't understand why mio and not mia! PLX FIX THIS POR FAVOR!

2 years ago

Cardano
Cardano

It's mío because it mío is masculine and it must match the gender of the noun "limón" which is also masculine.

2 years ago

koalazozo

O masculine A feminine

2 years ago

armadillopie

The lemon is MINE! All mine! Bwa ha ha ha!

2 years ago

TiLoch

I'm learning Mexican Spanish in my Spanish class. Are mio and mia just 'Spain Spanish' words or are they Mexican as well?

2 years ago

prettyinpink123

this is taking forever

2 years ago

jacquline77

why underline mio in your correction

2 years ago

jacquline77

why do you underline mio???????

2 years ago

Jesse131797

It's not yours it's mine

5 months ago

JoannaThat
JoannaThat

This is wrong. I am a native Spanish speaker and a funny thing about this word is that the Spanish word for Lemon is Lima and the word for Lime is Limon.

Lemon=Lima Lime=Limon

It's already confusing because it sounds like it should be the other way around, but it isn't. This need to be changed.

3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

In English there are four kinds of words by its gender:

masculine: man, father, brother, actor, son, bull, etc

feminine: woman, mother, sister, actress, daughter, cow, etc

neuter: table, fly, car, door, book, etc

common gender: person, parent, sibling, child, ox, horse, etc

In Spanish all the nouns (refer to people, animals or things) are masculine or feminine):

masculine: hombre, caballo, libro, coche, techo, sol, etc

feminine: mujer, yegua, agua, caja, lluvia, luna, nube, etc

There are no neuter nouns in Spanish!

Grammar gender in Spanish is a bit hard to learn. Only with practice and attention to the different sentences you will manage with it.

The first thing we have to know is that Spanish nouns are masculine or feminine. There are no neutral nouns.

1 month ago