1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The lemon is mine."

"The lemon is mine."

Translation:El limón es mío.

December 19, 2012

63 Comments


achilli

Why is it mio and not mia? Is it because the subject, lemon, is masculine? Why wouldn't it be mia if a woman is saying it and mio if a male is saying it? Estoy confundida!


SuliTwothousand.

"Limón" is a male noun, you CAN'T use a male noun with a female pronoun.


siebolt

the noun to which "mío" belongs is masculine, so you use "mío". Read the grammar notes in the skill, they explain it very well.


ktbird7

What "grammar notes"?


[deactivated user]

    I think that they are only grammar notes on the desktop platform, so if you're using a mobile version, you don't see them.


karjun

    Skill ? Where is the notes for the grammar? Duolingo provides any other grammar other than these activities?


MarkGNicoll

    Obviously this question was asked a while ago, but for anyone else ewondering the same thing. On the desktop version, when you click the lesson a box pops up with a start button and a lightbulb. Click the lightbulb.


koalazozo

    words with o at the end are genraly male and words with a at the end are genraly female


Tie-Dye123

    Because El and La. For example, boy and girl. You would say La niña and El niño. Same with this, the o is at the end of the word El. The a, la. So LA limon es mia. El limon is mio


Beatleman2001

    MUAHHAHA THE LEMON IS MINE, ALL MINE!!!!! lol


PeytonLiam

    OR LEMON UP—wait. That does not make ani sens


FakeParts

    I'm familiar with lemon translating to lima and lime translating to limon in mexico. I have also noticed the need to clarify by saying "limón verde" in real world situations. Does anyone else have thoughts on this?


CConrad1

    I learned the same for both castillian and "español". This seriously should be addressed.


jacobfeneis

    Lemon is lima in mexico but it marked it wrong. Lame


lindsaysd

    why is it mio and not mia?


DaJaney

    Yes, I've made the same mistake before. But it is "mio" and not "mia" because "limon" is rather masculine than feminine.


koalazozo

    o= masculine a= feminine


TortugaAntigua

    ¿Porqué no puedes usar la forma: El limón es lo mío?


GabrielAug4

    The translate of your sentence would be like: "the lemon is the mine", you see?


milosurfercat

    I see only the accent on the "o" in limon which I did put the accent on. Is there also one on the "i" in Mio? I can't tell.


Havanadog7

    i know. the accent can be a problem


demigoddess96

    Mia and mio. Whats the difference?


leoooona

    two examples for you. madre mia(my mother), fadre mio(my father).


BeirBua

    I offered "el limón es el mío" -- but was marked wrong. Have I mis-remembered a phrase?


sk-messi3010

    Dont put the el before the mio.that would say 'the lemon is the mine'


BeirBua

    But that's a common way of adding emphasis in Spain. eg, "Si, es el mío" = yes, it's mine.


Zwilli1310

    Is "Es mí limón. " wrong? ?


rlquinn1980

    Es mi limón. = It's my lemon. El limón es mio. = The lemon is mine.


ElimGarak

    I just got this one wrong - but I think I understand why now. Using the same principle, a man would say "La casa es mía." - the gender of the possessor has no bearing on the object but the object's gender determines and matches the possessor word being used: el limón = masculine = mío, la casa = feminine = mía, los limónes = míos, las casas = mías, an in the plural es (is) would be replaced with son (are), right?


Cardano

    That's correct :)


GoldenTigerz

    But but but i search google and it said mia


braden__cox

    This is all very confusing...


shashanksams

    i gave the correct ans mio but it underlines mio to write as mio and says to pay attention to the accents why


TiLoch

    Because you have to write it with an accent, (mío) because with some words the accent can change the word completely, such as papa=potato, and papá=father. It also sounds different. In papa, the emphasis is on the first syllable, and in papá, the emphasis is on the accented vowel. I hope that helps.


Grismatos

    My elephant, my lemon. I am ready


Arwamoh

    Who can i know if it male or female like lemon it is hard?


Cardano

    All nouns in Spanish have a gender and it's something you (usually) just have to memorize as a part of the word.

    It's not just limón; it is el limón.


tehrcb

    Ahora , he estado pensando ... Cuando la vida te da limones , haz limonada no .... hacen que la vida , TOMAR LA LIMONES DE NUEVO . ¡ENOJARSE! NO QUIERO TU DANG LIMONES ¿Qué debo hacer con estas ?! Exija ver el gerente de la vida. Hacer la vida rue el día que pensó que podría dar Cave Johnson limones ! ¡¿SABES QUIÉN SOY?! Soy el hombre que va a quemar su casa . CON LOS LIMONES .


dragojonny10

    when do we put soy and when do we put es?


Cardano

    There are actually a lot of nuances between the usage of estar versus the usage of ser.

    You can read about its usage here: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest1.htm


KayliaGagnon

    Mía should work! It's supposed to change depending on who it belongs to, so if you're female, it's mía, but this thing is sexist!


Cardano

    It varies based on the gender of noun it's modifying, not the speaker.


Gustshot100

    can el be used in non gender sentences


Cardano

    What do you mean by non-gendered sentences?


vanbarryf

    I....HATE.....IT!!!


ella_nobody

    I don't understand why mio and not mia


Cardano

    It's mío because it mío is masculine and it must match the gender of the noun "limón" which is also masculine.


koalazozo

    O masculine A feminine


armadillopie

    The lemon is MINE! All mine! Bwa ha ha ha!


TiLoch

    I'm learning Mexican Spanish in my Spanish class. Are mio and mia just 'Spain Spanish' words or are they Mexican as well?


prettyinpink123

    this is taking forever


jacquline77

    why underline mio in your correction


jacquline77

    why do you underline mio???????


Jesse131797

    It's not yours it's mine


JoannaThat

    This is wrong. I am a native Spanish speaker and a funny thing about this word is that the Spanish word for Lemon is Lima and the word for Lime is Limon.

    Lemon=Lima Lime=Limon

    It's already confusing because it sounds like it should be the other way around, but it isn't. This need to be changed.


Blas_de_Lezo00

    In English there are four kinds of words by its gender:

    masculine: man, father, brother, actor, son, bull, etc

    feminine: woman, mother, sister, actress, daughter, cow, etc

    neuter: table, fly, car, door, book, etc

    common gender: person, parent, sibling, child, ox, horse, etc

    In Spanish all the nouns (refer to people, animals or things) are masculine or feminine):

    masculine: hombre, caballo, libro, coche, techo, sol, etc

    feminine: mujer, yegua, agua, caja, lluvia, luna, nube, etc

    There are no neuter nouns in Spanish!

    Grammar gender in Spanish is a bit hard to learn. Only with practice and attention to the different sentences you will manage with it.

    The first thing we have to know is that Spanish nouns are masculine or feminine. There are no neutral nouns.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.