"The lemon is mine."

Translation:El limón es mío.

December 19, 2012

63 Comments


achilli

Why is it mio and not mia? Is it because the subject, lemon, is masculine? Why wouldn't it be mia if a woman is saying it and mio if a male is saying it? Estoy confundida!

March 4, 2013

SuliTwothousand.

"Limón" is a male noun, you CAN'T use a male noun with a female pronoun.

November 7, 2013

GJmamba463

i agree

August 28, 2015

siebolt

the noun to which "mío" belongs is masculine, so you use "mío". Read the grammar notes in the skill, they explain it very well.

April 9, 2013

ktbird7

What "grammar notes"?

October 15, 2013

[deactivated user]

    I think that they are only grammar notes on the desktop platform, so if you're using a mobile version, you don't see them.

    July 28, 2014

karjun

    Skill ? Where is the notes for the grammar? Duolingo provides any other grammar other than these activities?

    February 7, 2016

Mark630394

    Obviously this question was asked a while ago, but for anyone else ewondering the same thing. On the desktop version, when you click the lesson a box pops up with a start button and a lightbulb. Click the lightbulb.

    May 5, 2018

koalazozo

    words with o at the end are genraly male and words with a at the end are genraly female

    December 23, 2015

Tie-Dye123

    Because El and La. For example, boy and girl. You would say La niña and El niño. Same with this, the o is at the end of the word El. The a, la. So LA limon es mia. El limon is mio

    November 5, 2014

Beatleman2001

    MUAHHAHA THE LEMON IS MINE, ALL MINE!!!!! lol

    February 4, 2014

Darrencraig2001

    Limón up!

    March 5, 2015

PeytonLiam

    OR LEMON UP—wait. That does not make ani sens

    May 10, 2015

VaisaliIla

    Lol.. XD

    August 8, 2014

FakeParts

    I'm familiar with lemon translating to lima and lime translating to limon in mexico. I have also noticed the need to clarify by saying "limón verde" in real world situations. Does anyone else have thoughts on this?

    September 12, 2013

CConrad1

    I learned the same for both castillian and "español". This seriously should be addressed.

    December 4, 2015

jacobfeneis

    Lemon is lima in mexico but it marked it wrong. Lame

    July 28, 2014

lindsaysd

    why is it mio and not mia?

    February 5, 2013

DaJaney

    Yes, I've made the same mistake before. But it is "mio" and not "mia" because "limon" is rather masculine than feminine.

    August 9, 2014

koalazozo

    o= masculine a= feminine

    February 7, 2016

TortugaAntigua

    ¿Porqué no puedes usar la forma: El limón es lo mío?

    September 23, 2013

GabrielAug4

    The translate of your sentence would be like: "the lemon is the mine", you see?

    December 22, 2013

milosurfercat

    I see only the accent on the "o" in limon which I did put the accent on. Is there also one on the "i" in Mio? I can't tell.

    December 19, 2012

PeytonLiam

    SÍ!

    May 10, 2015

troidus

    Yes, there is

    December 30, 2012

Havanadog7

    i know. the accent can be a problem

    February 1, 2013

demigoddess96

    Mia and mio. Whats the difference?

    December 27, 2013

leoooona

    two examples for you. madre mia(my mother), fadre mio(my father).

    February 3, 2014

ArdentAshley

    *padre

    April 2, 2014

BeirBua

    I offered "el limón es el mío" -- but was marked wrong. Have I mis-remembered a phrase?

    March 21, 2014

sk-messi3010

    Dont put the el before the mio.that would say 'the lemon is the mine'

    August 4, 2014

BeirBua

    But that's a common way of adding emphasis in Spain. eg, "Si, es el mío" = yes, it's mine.

    October 21, 2014

Zwilli1310

    Is "Es mí limón. " wrong? ?

    August 7, 2014

rlquinn1980

    Es mi limón. = It's my lemon. El limón es mio. = The lemon is mine.

    September 29, 2014

ElimGarak

    I just got this one wrong - but I think I understand why now. Using the same principle, a man would say "La casa es mía." - the gender of the possessor has no bearing on the object but the object's gender determines and matches the possessor word being used: el limón = masculine = mío, la casa = feminine = mía, los limónes = míos, las casas = mías, an in the plural es (is) would be replaced with son (are), right?

    September 19, 2014

Cardano

    That's correct :)

    February 18, 2016

GoldenTigerz

    But but but i search google and it said mia

    September 26, 2014

braden__cox

    This is all very confusing...

    October 23, 2014

shashanksams

    i gave the correct ans mio but it underlines mio to write as mio and says to pay attention to the accents why

    November 9, 2014

TiLoch

    Because you have to write it with an accent, (mío) because with some words the accent can change the word completely, such as papa=potato, and papá=father. It also sounds different. In papa, the emphasis is on the first syllable, and in papá, the emphasis is on the accented vowel. I hope that helps.

    June 15, 2016

Grismatos

    My elephant, my lemon. I am ready

    December 4, 2014

Arwamoh

    Who can i know if it male or female like lemon it is hard?

    April 13, 2015

Cardano

    All nouns in Spanish have a gender and it's something you (usually) just have to memorize as a part of the word.

    It's not just limón; it is el limón.

    February 18, 2016

tehrcb

    Ahora , he estado pensando ... Cuando la vida te da limones , haz limonada no .... hacen que la vida , TOMAR LA LIMONES DE NUEVO . ¡ENOJARSE! NO QUIERO TU DANG LIMONES ¿Qué debo hacer con estas ?! Exija ver el gerente de la vida. Hacer la vida rue el día que pensó que podría dar Cave Johnson limones ! ¡¿SABES QUIÉN SOY?! Soy el hombre que va a quemar su casa . CON LOS LIMONES .

    September 25, 2015

dragojonny10

    when do we put soy and when do we put es?

    October 30, 2015

Cardano

    There are actually a lot of nuances between the usage of estar versus the usage of ser.

    You can read about its usage here: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest1.htm

    February 18, 2016

KayliaGagnon

    Mía should work! It's supposed to change depending on who it belongs to, so if you're female, it's mía, but this thing is sexist!

    November 3, 2015

Cardano

    It varies based on the gender of noun it's modifying, not the speaker.

    February 18, 2016

Gustshot100

    can el be used in non gender sentences

    November 18, 2015

Cardano

    What do you mean by non-gendered sentences?

    February 18, 2016

vanbarryf

    I....HATE.....IT!!!

    December 4, 2015

icemanjake07

    sooooooo selfish

    January 7, 2016

ellarules101

    I don't understand why mio and not mia! PLX FIX THIS POR FAVOR!

    January 10, 2016

Cardano

    It's mío because it mío is masculine and it must match the gender of the noun "limón" which is also masculine.

    February 18, 2016

koalazozo

    O masculine A feminine

    February 7, 2016

armadillopie

    The lemon is MINE! All mine! Bwa ha ha ha!

    March 6, 2016

TiLoch

    I'm learning Mexican Spanish in my Spanish class. Are mio and mia just 'Spain Spanish' words or are they Mexican as well?

    June 15, 2016

prettyinpink123

    this is taking forever

    June 17, 2016

jacquline77

    why underline mio in your correction

    August 12, 2016

jacquline77

    why do you underline mio???????

    August 13, 2016

Jesse131797

    It's not yours it's mine

    March 5, 2018

JoannaThat

    This is wrong. I am a native Spanish speaker and a funny thing about this word is that the Spanish word for Lemon is Lima and the word for Lime is Limon.

    Lemon=Lima Lime=Limon

    It's already confusing because it sounds like it should be the other way around, but it isn't. This need to be changed.

    May 4, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

    In English there are four kinds of words by its gender:

    masculine: man, father, brother, actor, son, bull, etc

    feminine: woman, mother, sister, actress, daughter, cow, etc

    neuter: table, fly, car, door, book, etc

    common gender: person, parent, sibling, child, ox, horse, etc

    In Spanish all the nouns (refer to people, animals or things) are masculine or feminine):

    masculine: hombre, caballo, libro, coche, techo, sol, etc

    feminine: mujer, yegua, agua, caja, lluvia, luna, nube, etc

    There are no neuter nouns in Spanish!

    Grammar gender in Spanish is a bit hard to learn. Only with practice and attention to the different sentences you will manage with it.

    The first thing we have to know is that Spanish nouns are masculine or feminine. There are no neutral nouns.

    July 14, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.