Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bizim sütümüz yok."

Translation:We do not have milk.

3 years ago

70 Comments


super22015

hello. would you like to help with this please !! what is the difference between "değil" and "yok" ?? I've understood a little bit the difference but this sentence made me confused .. i used to translate değil like "don't have" so why here yok took değil's place ?? thanks in advance .

2 years ago

Quattrostelle

Because var/yok are used with the possessive to indicate ownership. Bizim sütümüz = our milk. Bizim sütümüz yok = we do not have milk. Bizim sütümüz var = we have milk.

2 years ago

nellaloggia
nellaloggia

Teşekkürler

1 year ago

super22015

thanks a lot

2 years ago

Victopteryx
Victopteryx

I said "we don't have our milk." why is that wrong?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Great question!

My guess would be that the "...-in ...-i var/yok" construction only works for indefinite possessions, as definite possessions use the "... ...-de" construction (onun fili var = she has an elephant; fil onda = she has the elephant).

And possessed things are definite by definition, so "we have our milk" would probably be "sütümüz bizde", and "we don't have our milk", "sütümüz bizde değil".

I hope a fluent speaker can weigh in.

3 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Lütfen Will you explain what are major and minor diffrence between definite and indifinite possission? ..my grammer is little weak...thanks

1 year ago

svensemilla

Would "Sütümüz bizde" not mean "We have the milk"?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That would be simply Süt bizde, I think.

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Süt bizde." seems to mean "We have milk." although that is not how it is worded in Turkish. "We have milk." is taught as "Sütümüz var" or "Bizim sütümüz var."

"the" would require the accusative (for direct object, see mizinamo below), so wouldn't that be at least "Sütü bizde." ?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"the" does not "require the accusative".

If a noun is the direct object of a Turkish verb, then the accusative case is used if the noun is definite (as a rule of thumb). So "I see the milk" would use sütü as it would be a definite direct object of the verb görüyorum.

But there is no Turkish verb for "to have".

As you write, indefinite possession usually uses var in a construction literally equivalent to something like "our milk exists".

But this course teaches that definite possession uses something like "the milk is at us", i.e. süt bizde.

The milk is then the subject, and subjects don't show a difference between indefinite and definite nouns -- Turkish does not have articles.

Sütü bizde would mean "We have his/her/its milk" -- the would be the possessive suffix.

And for nouns where possessive and accusative look different, e.g. elma, I think that Elmayı bizde would be simply meaningless if you used the accusative without a verb. ("We have his apple" would be Elması bizde.)

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Ah, thank you. I did not understand the construction. So, I meant "the" would require the accusative for a direct object, but I did not know that it would be like "The milk is at us." which makes milk the subject. (That reminds me of Irish.) Thank you for clearing that up!

1 year ago

lucaturilli

No, 'Sütümüz bizde.' would be 'We have our milk.'.

1 year ago

Will_Friedman

I wrote, "we don't have our milk." When I hover over sütümüz, it says "(our) milk". I don't understand how sütümüz can mean anything other than "our milk". Why is it just "milk" and why is it not "Bizim süt yok"?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"Sütümüz" = our milk, on its own.

If you want to be hyper-literal, you could translate "Bizim sütümüz yok" as "Our our milk does not exist" (bizim = our; sütümüz = our milk; yok = does not exist).

But that's not a natural translation into English. Possessive + var (exists) / yok (does not exist) sentences are used in Turkish where English uses "have" + an indefinite object.

So if you see xxx-(i)m/-(i)n/-(s)i/-(i)miz/-(i)niz/-leri var/yok (or the equivalent with vowel harmony), then translate it into "I/you/he/she/it/we/they (do not) have/has".

So, "Bizim sütümüz yok" = "We do not have milk".

Benim kitabım var = I have a book.

Senin evin yok = You do not have a house

Onun iki amcası var = He has two uncles

Bizim kahvemiz yok = We have no coffee

Onların ekmeği/ekmekleri var = They have bread

and so on.

Bottom line: "var" does not mean "have" -- it's the combination of possessive + var that gets translated as "have", and so you remove the possessive in the English translation. Similarly with possessive + yok for "not have".

2 years ago

Will_Friedman

Teşekkürler!

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Rica ederim :)

2 years ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

How can we say "we don't have the milk"?

5 months ago

lucaturilli

That would be 'Süt bizde değil.'.

2 months ago

ElenaPolyv

Why not : biz süt yokuz the above sentence is like saying , our milk does not exist. Is this logical in Turkish? Do Turks use this?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

biz süt yokuz makes absolutely no sense in Turkish. It is always "Bizim X'imiz yok", "Senin X'in yok" etc.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is just wrong, but I understand why people are confused. We spend all this time learning the Turkish possessive and then we are not allowed to translate it into the English possessive.

It is just that in English "have" does not necessarily mean "possess". Don't get me wrong, it can mean possess, but it has other meanings. The person who has the milk is not necessarily the owner of the milk. Is the Turkish possessive really used that way?

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/have

I am starting to get what mizinamo was talking about above. "We have milk." usually means that we have some, nothing specific. It doesn't matter whose milk though it is probably ours because it is here at our house. There is some if you are thirsty or you need it for a recipe. If I wanted to specify that "We have our milk.", well, that would be unusual. I went shopping with several people and I brought some of the groceries in and I was asked "Did you bring the milk? " and I could have said "Yes, I have the milk." but I did say "I have my milk, but yours is still in the car." If I had brought all the milk in, I could have said "We have our milk." So, I believe it would have required the definite accusative ending in Turkish. On so many other sentences "bir" was included and so I could not say "I have my turtle." because it was specifically "I have a turtle." with the understanding that this meant that it is my turtle, even though in English this may or may not be possession. Here I thought I would try "We do not have our milk." because "bir" was not included and this was not accepted as correct. So the unusual circumstance would be that "our milk" went in the wrong car to someone else's house, perhaps we accidentally took their milk and when we arrived home, we noticed that it was not the 1% lactaid, but the regular whole milk. This would be very specific and would definitely need the accusative suffix in Turkish if you don't switch everything around, but apparently you do.
(Would it be "Bizim sütümüzü yok." ? or would we say something else and please be specific? If that would mean that the milk (our milk) doesn't exist. Would it be "Bizim sütümüzü bizde değil." ?) No, Mizinamu answered me above. "Süt bizde." is constructed as if "milk" is the subject like "Milk is at us." meaning "The milk is ours (and it is with us)." or "We have our milk." They don't have the verb "have" in Turkish, so this is very hard to understand especially when "have" can mean "possess" in English or simply mean that something is with us whether it is ours or not. What if we wanted to say that we have milk but it is not ours.

2 years ago

RoyDeSmet
RoyDeSmet

Why is 'the milk' not accepted? You have the 'dativ' -ü ending, right?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

we don't have any dative or accusative ending here, there is only possessive. In addition in English "I have milk" and "I have the milk" have a big difference in meaning, please read this

3 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Why is it not "sütmüz"? "sütÜmüz" thought the extra "Ü" there made it accusative?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It doesn't, it is part of the possessive suffix. "sütmüz" cannot be a word

The accusative case (and all cases in general) always come at the end of the word. It would be ""sütümüzü" in the accusative case.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The possessive ending is "-(i)miz" -- -miz after vowels and -imiz after consonants.

So: pasta - pastamız but kaptan - kaptanımız.

2 years ago

CosminaMendoiu

i think "the milk" will be "sütümüzü"

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Sütümüzü is in accusative case you add accusative case marker to show the definite direct object of the sentence. and definiteness is shown by the in english. That's why it is confusing.

3 years ago

LizaxLizaxLiza

Could you say "Bizim sütümüz yoktur"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Maybe in a colloquial setting or if you are making a very educated guess.

2 years ago

LizaxLizaxLiza

On another comment section I read that "Benim kedim yok" and "Benim kedim yoktur" are interchangeable so I figured that it's the same rule as for "Onlar mutlular" where -lar can be omitted. I see that it's the -D|r suffix which is normally used for stating facts so I'm slightly confused since you said it's about making a guess

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Guess was probably the wrong word. It is for strong assumptions rather. Like, if you are almost certain that you don't have milk, you could say this :)

2 years ago

LizaxLizaxLiza

Hahah alright, thanks again :)

2 years ago

joklomo
joklomo

Why isn't it "bizIN sütümüz yok"? What happend here with the genitive case -(n)in??

3 years ago

lucaturilli

possesives in Turkish are

benim : my

senin : your(singular)

onun : his/her/its

bizim : our

sizin : your(plural)

onların : their

so our milk would be (bizim) sütümüz.

3 years ago

joklomo
joklomo

Thank you!!

3 years ago

lucaturilli

my pleasure

3 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

manu thanks to you and all the other contributors. this answers my question.

11 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Personal pronouns have case forms that are not completely regular. It is best to learn them as individual words.

English is similar: We have "the boy's, the father's, the girl's" but "his and her" rather than "he's and she's".

3 years ago

z49A1

I said "we have not milk" But it was wrong

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, I agree.

  • We have no milk: OK
  • We do not have milk: OK
  • We do not have any milk: OK
  • We have not got any milk: OK

"We haven't any milk": OK in England, unusual or wrong elsewhere. "We have not any milk": I think this is wrong. "We have not milk" (without "any") I think is wrong, as well as "We have not got milk".

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I agree with everything you said, including your analysis of "haven't any." We accept all the correct ones you say and don't accept all of the ones you mention as incorrect :)

2 years ago

Quattrostelle

Can this also mean "our milk is missing" or "our milk is gone"? Can "benim çantam yok" mean my bag isn't here/is missing/is gone)?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, you would use the adjective "kayıp" for that :)

2 years ago

Quattrostelle

Appreciated!

2 years ago

ZubairShafqat

what does "sütümiz" mean? isn't it should be "Bizim sütümiz" ?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"sütümiz" means nothing; it is probably a mistake for "sütümüz" which means "our milk".

"Bizim sütümüz" also means "our milk", with an explicit "our" -- so it could also mean "our milk" with extra emphasis on "our".

But in general, you can leave off the possessor for "my, your, our".

2 years ago

ZubairShafqat

thanks for explanation. We use suffix "miz" but in "bizim sutumuz", "muz" has been added. whats the reason behind this?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Vowel harmony.

After

  • a, ı: use -(ı)mız: araba, arabamız; kız, kızımız
  • e, i: use -(i)miz: ev, evimiz; kedi, kedimiz
  • o, u: use -(u)muz: garson, garsonumuz; muz, muzumuz
  • ö, ü: use -(ü)müz: profesör, profesörümüz; süt, sütümüz
2 years ago

haeema

why we add umuz to sut

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is the possessive ending :) It means "our"

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I think the question is why we need a suffix when there is already a "bizim" there -- in English we don't say "our milkour", either, we just say "our milk" and finished, so "bizim süt" should be enough to show the right meaning. (Or so it would seem to a beginner.)

2 years ago

nika576091

What diferenxe between yok and yoktur????

1 year ago

Lirnshirn
Lirnshirn

nothing. we just love dropping 3th singular/plural suffixes

1 year ago

Maryam344437

why it is not sutimiz

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because of vowel harmony.

Have a look at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808 , for example.

süt ends in a syllable with an ü and so the ending takes on the form -ümüz rather than one of the other three options -umuz, -imiz, -ımız.

1 year ago

Sara450721

Why can't we say "biz sütümüz yok " instead of bizim ? Is that wrong ?

1 year ago

AehtDirh

Somehow "Our milk is gone" --> "We don't have milk" during translation

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

why is sutumuz given as ( our) milk if this translation is considered wrong and replaced by ANY or by nothing at all ! if it were really OUR MILK, how would it be ?

11 months ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

well, I got all the answers I needed. thanks a lot.

11 months ago

omer967108

How will you say "we dont have our milk" in turkish?

6 months ago

lucaturilli

That would be 'Sütümüz bizde değil.'.

6 months ago

omer967108

Thank you very much!

6 months ago

lucaturilli

You're welcome

6 months ago

RosemaryGa14

Where does "any" milk come from?

4 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

From the grammar of English.

English has definite and indefinite articles; Turkish does not. So when translating into English, it may be appropriate or even necessary to add an article so that the sentence sounds natural in English, even if the Turkish sentence doesn't have one.

"any" works a bit like an an indefinite article in negative sentences for plural or mass nouns, similar to the way that "some" works a bit like an indefinite article in positive sentences for mass nouns.

4 months ago

lou885160

I answered ; not our milk . Incorrect it was . Where is the word - var- in this sentence?? It is confusing

3 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

There is no var in this sentence, because we don’t have milk — that’s why yok was used instead.

  • Bizim sütümüz var. “We have milk.”
  • Bizim sütümüz yok. “We have no milk. We do not have milk. We haven’t got any milk.”
3 months ago

Behruz578485

İs the sentence: "We have not milk" equal to "We do not have milk"

3 months ago