1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Amcam Macarca öğretmeni."

"Amcam Macarca öğretmeni."

Translation:My uncle is a Hungarian teacher.

April 7, 2015

23 Comments


GershTri

Is this right?

Amcam Macarca öğretmeni. → My uncle is a Hungarian teacher (i.e. a teacher of the Hungarian language).

Amcam Macar öğretmeni. → My uncle is a Hungarian teacher (i.e. a teacher who happens to be Hungarian).


Selcen_Ozturk

Amcam Macarca öğretmeni. → My uncle is a Hungarian teacher (i.e. a teacher of the Hungarian language). YES

Amcam Macar bir öğretmen. → My uncle is a Hungarian teacher (i.e. a teacher who happens to be Hungarian).

(when there is an adjective (Macar in this case) we don't omit "bir")


GershTri

Just to clarify: The indefinite article is optional for nouns, i.e. "Amcam öğretmen" and "Amcam BİR öğretmen" can both mean "My uncle is A teacher", although the former can also mean "My Uncle is THE teacher", depending on the context. Since "Macarca öğretmeni" is a compound noun, it also follows this rule, so we could also say "Amcam Macarca BİR öğretmeni", but it isn't required. However, when there is an adjective we are required to used the indefinite article, e.g. "Amcam Macar BİR öğretmen". Is that right?


Selcen_Ozturk

exactly! :)

except that you cannot add "bir" in the middle of a compound noun; it should be "Amcam bir Macarca öğretmeni" (Amcam Macarca bir öğretmeni" is completely wrong)

Also "Amcam Macar öğretmen" might mean "My uncle is the Hungarian teacher", although I woudl rather say "Macar öğretmen benim amcam" for that :)


vvsey

So I would call it "almost exactly" :). Anyway, sorry about that. :)

There are so many Hungarian references in this course. Are you guys planning a Türkçe-Macarca course anytime soon? That could be a really interesting endeavor. Maybe those friends and uncles could join the effort. :)


Selcen_Ozturk

I think it is not very easy to find people who are fluent in Turkish and Hungarian :( But it would be nice, and maybe one day we will see it


BobRadu

So I expected this to be "My uncle is THE Hungarian teacher" based on the trailing i for öğretmen", can somebody explain why that is incorrect?


Shahrazad26

BobRadu, it is because "öğretmeni" is not in accusative case but in genitive (possessive) case.


lucaturilli

You are just talking about your uncle's job. So you use the construction with 'a' in English.


BobRadu

Thanks, so how would I say "My uncle is THE Hungarian teacher" then?


lucaturilli

The word order would change and it would be 'Macarca öğretmeni dayım/amcam.'


BobRadu

So "The Hungarian teacher is my uncle". OK, thanks!


balpers

I wrote "My uncle is a Hungarian language teacher" and it got marked wrong. I actually think this is a clearer translation. In English, the sentence "My uncle is a Hungarian teacher" could just as easily mean that my uncle is Hungarian and is a teacher.


drumwhacker

I agree on the uncertainty for both turkish and englisch sentence. I think adding the word 'launguage' is now no longer translation but an interpretation, an attempt to put more meaning jnto the sentence than is actually offered.


annabonifield

My translation 'My uncle teaches Hungarian' was not accepted. Why?


Selcen_Ozturk

because that's not a translation, that's an interpretation


Narunata

How would it be, if I wanted to say: "My uncle's teacher is Hungarian". (Thank ya!) :* ®


lucaturilli

That would be 'Amcamın öğretmeni Macar.'


Zesul

What would "Amcam Macarca öğretmen" mean?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nothing. You have to use the -i ending on öğretmen to make it a noun compound.


Zesul

Thanks, Alex! :)


MrHilmiNevzat

"Amcam Macarca öğretmeni" Translation: My uncle is a Hungarian teacher.

My uncle is a teacher of Hungarian. - Correct.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.