1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Senin bir faren var."

"Senin bir faren var."

Translation:You have a mouse.

April 7, 2015

32 Comments


ElenaPolyv

I really do not understand why senin bir faren var instead of sen bir fare var

April 7, 2015

TurkishAksel

Because both the pronoun and the noun get conjugated in Turkish:

benim farem / senin faren / onun faresi / bizim faremiz / sizin fareniz / onlarin faresi /

May 20, 2015

Felix_Le

Why is it onlarin and not onların? I thought due to vowel harmony the suffix is written with an ı if the last vowel is a or ı :)

August 18, 2017

Yomalyn

You're absolutely correct.... I believe that was a typo in TurkishAksel's post.

March 6, 2019

Selcen_Ozturk

you should read tips and notes, it is clearly explained there. That's the way it is.

April 7, 2015

rodriguezjosec

It's because Fare takes an n, because it is the second person possesive Senin Faren

May 5, 2015

Marija872157

Me too

August 27, 2017

nurbanu26

Cümle devrik olur

April 21, 2018

AbdurrahmanHel

I realized a similarity between turkish and arabic, which is that with the change of the subject or any suffixes added to the subject, would change the rest of the sentence, like nouns and verbs, and that you can remove the subject from the sentence and it will still have the same meaning The similarity between those 2 languages is really making it easier for me to learn Turkish

March 24, 2017

ElenaTrent3

Can one use "fare" for the computer mouse, too?

June 28, 2018

BahattinB

Exactly.

September 18, 2018

Mkipper52

I am still confused. Do I have to include "senin" to make it so that I have a mouse? Can I not say "Bir faren var"?

July 14, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

You can most certainly say that :)

February 18, 2016

PeterPears3

March 13, 2018

jameszhou13

*You have a mouse I have a mouse = (bir) farem var

June 3, 2016

eriewmatay

Why is "You have a rat" wrong? Are rat and mouse different things?

May 29, 2017

Eden4now

Yes. Rats are similar to mice, but they are three times as big with long bald tails.

August 1, 2018

ibtissem494749

The verb ''var'' stays the same with all pron.......???

December 24, 2015

Spirus123

Yes

December 24, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is like saying "Your mouse exists.", their idiom is replaced with our idiom for possession "You have a mouse."

March 13, 2016

jrgempson

I wrote "you have your mouse" but was marked wrong. With "var" do we still have to add the possessive suffix irrespective of who owns the mouse?

January 24, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

"You have your mouse" would be "Faren sende" :) It is a totally different sentence than the above.

If you are talking about possessing a general thing as opposed to something specific, you use the possessive suffixes + var :)

February 18, 2016

rehamayman

Can anyone answer this question please?what is the diffrence between bana and benim ..sana and senin ...for what is sana ,bana used and for what is senin,benin used

February 6, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

"bana/sana" means "to me/you." It is used to express motion to a person or for indirect objects (I tell you something)

"benim/senin" is used to show possession. My/Your :)

February 18, 2016

Shamshoomi

What is the Turkish word for rat? It was not accepted.

May 24, 2017

BahattinB

Sıçan

September 18, 2018

obj18

Please i need help. I do not understand how to form possessive. I have been working on this skill for 4 months and i am not realising any progress. Pls i want someone to explain the whole chapter from the simpliest thing to the hardest thing thank you

June 15, 2018

brunojam

in turkish, the possessive is formed by adding 2 suffixes: one to the person who owns the thing, and the other suffix to the thing itself. for example: I --> ben... cat --> kedi...

"my cat" would be: I + cat = ben + kedi

but in turkish you need to add the 2 suffixes, so it becomes: "benim kedim" (the suffix in this case is -im or -m)

"benim" is optional sometimes, so you could just say "kedim" that means "my cat". But when you are learning the language, I suggest always using both words, the possessor and the thing possessed to get used to the combinations.

if we were to say "your cheese": you --> sen cheese --> peynir

sen + peynir --> senin peynirin!

again, just "peynirin" is fine but try to use both. Each person (I, you, he/she/it, we, you (plural), they) has their own suffixes that you have to memorize:

ben --> benim (my)/ sen --> senin (your)/ o --> onun (his/her/its)/ biz --> bizim (our)/ siz --> sizin (your - plural)/ onlar --> onların (their)

after using one of the above, we need to suffix the thing possessed, the rules are:

ben --> "im"/ sen --> "in"/ o --> "i" (use the letter "s" as a buffer to avoid 2 vowels colliding --> "si")/ biz --> "imiz"/ siz --> "iniz"/ onlar --> "i" (use the letter "s" as a buffer to avoid 2 vowels colliding --> "si")/

remember to change the vowels of all these suffixes to fit in the vowel harmony rule: --> -imiz/ -umuz/ ımız/ ümüz etc

my house --> benim evim/ your computer --> senin bilgisayarın/ his strawberry --> onun çileği/ our book --> bizim kitabımız/ your (plural) bird --> sizin kuşunuz/ their menu --> onların menüsü/

the third person "o" and "onlar" are a little harder because the suffixes are different for the person and the thing possessed, you just have to memorize it the way it is. for example:

her car o + araba --> onun arabası

"o" becomes "onun" "araba" becomes "arabası" (we need to use "sı" in order to keep vowels from colliding)

her duck --> o + ördek onun ördeği his child --> o + çocuk onun çocuğu

so, that's how it goes. Hope it helps a little bit.

July 31, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.