Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Senin bir faren var."

Translation:You have a mouse.

3 years ago

33 Comments


ElenaPolyv

I really do not understand why senin bir faren var instead of sen bir fare var

3 years ago

TurkishAksel

Because both the pronoun and the noun get conjugated in Turkish:

benim farem / senin faren / onun faresi / bizim faremiz / sizin fareniz / onlarin faresi /

3 years ago

Felix_Le

Why is it onlarin and not onların? I thought due to vowel harmony the suffix is written with an ı if the last vowel is a or ı :)

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

you should read tips and notes, it is clearly explained there. That's the way it is.

3 years ago

rodriguezjosec

It's because Fare takes an n, because it is the second person possesive Senin Faren

3 years ago

Marija872157

Me too

1 year ago

nurbanu26

Cümle devrik olur

4 months ago

AbdurrahmanHel

I realized a similarity between turkish and arabic, which is that with the change of the subject or any suffixes added to the subject, would change the rest of the sentence, like nouns and verbs, and that you can remove the subject from the sentence and it will still have the same meaning The similarity between those 2 languages is really making it easier for me to learn Turkish

1 year ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

What is the Turkish word for rat? It was not accepted.

1 year ago

eriewmatay
eriewmatay

Why is "You have a rat" wrong? Are rat and mouse different things?

1 year ago

Eden4now

Yes. Rats are similar to mice, but they are three times as big with long bald tails.

1 month ago

Mkipper52
Mkipper52

I am still confused. Do I have to include "senin" to make it so that I have a mouse? Can I not say "Bir faren var"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You can most certainly say that :)

2 years ago

PeterPears3

6 months ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

*You have a mouse I have a mouse = (bir) farem var

2 years ago

ibtissem494749

The verb ''var'' stays the same with all pron.......???

2 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

Yes

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is like saying "Your mouse exists.", their idiom is replaced with our idiom for possession "You have a mouse."

2 years ago

jrgempson
jrgempson

I wrote "you have your mouse" but was marked wrong. With "var" do we still have to add the possessive suffix irrespective of who owns the mouse?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"You have your mouse" would be "Faren sende" :) It is a totally different sentence than the above.

If you are talking about possessing a general thing as opposed to something specific, you use the possessive suffixes + var :)

2 years ago

rehamayman

Can anyone answer this question please?what is the diffrence between bana and benim ..sana and senin ...for what is sana ,bana used and for what is senin,benin used

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"bana/sana" means "to me/you." It is used to express motion to a person or for indirect objects (I tell you something)

"benim/senin" is used to show possession. My/Your :)

2 years ago

GladdeVis
GladdeVis

why is var pronounced like mar? It soundsweird

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The audio on this sentence isn't the best. It sounds like "var" to me, but I could see why you might hear "mar." Unfortunately, there is nothing we can do about this.

2 years ago

UBLIYE

My native language is Turkish and I want to practise in English. Why do I have to listen a turkish sentence and right it in Turkish too. This is too ridiculous and waste of time...

1 year ago

Charis849928
Charis849928

You 'write' a sentence, not 'right'. The pronunciation is the same but the spelling is different.

9 months ago

obj18

Please i need help. I do not understand how to form possessive. I have been working on this skill for 4 months and i am not realising any progress. Pls i want someone to explain the whole chapter from the simpliest thing to the hardest thing thank you

3 months ago

brunojam
brunojam

in turkish, the possessive is formed by adding 2 suffixes: one to the person who owns the thing, and the other suffix to the thing itself. for example: I --> ben... cat --> kedi...

"my cat" would be: I + cat = ben + kedi

but in turkish you need to add the 2 suffixes, so it becomes: "benim kedim" (the suffix in this case is -im or -m)

"benim" is optional sometimes, so you could just say "kedim" that means "my cat". But when you are learning the language, I suggest always using both words, the possessor and the thing possessed to get used to the combinations.

if we were to say "your cheese": you --> sen cheese --> peynir

sen + peynir --> senin peynirin!

again, just "peynirin" is fine but try to use both. Each person (I, you, he/she/it, we, you (plural), they) has their own suffixes that you have to memorize:

ben --> benim (my)/ sen --> senin (your)/ o --> onun (his/her/its)/ biz --> bizim (our)/ siz --> sizin (your - plural)/ onlar --> onların (their)

after using one of the above, we need to suffix the thing possessed, the rules are:

ben --> "im"/ sen --> "in"/ o --> "i" (use the letter "s" as a buffer to avoid 2 vowels colliding --> "si")/ biz --> "imiz"/ siz --> "iniz"/ onlar --> "i" (use the letter "s" as a buffer to avoid 2 vowels colliding --> "si")/

remember to change the vowels of all these suffixes to fit in the vowel harmony rule: --> -imiz/ -umuz/ ımız/ ümüz etc

my house --> benim evim/ your computer --> senin bilgisayarın/ his strawberry --> onun çileği/ our book --> bizim kitabımız/ your (plural) bird --> sizin kuşunuz/ their menu --> onların menüsü/

the third person "o" and "onlar" are a little harder because the suffixes are different for the person and the thing possessed, you just have to memorize it the way it is. for example:

her car o + araba --> onun arabası

"o" becomes "onun" "araba" becomes "arabası" (we need to use "sı" in order to keep vowels from colliding)

her duck --> o + ördek onun ördeği his child --> o + çocuk onun çocuğu

so, that's how it goes. Hope it helps a little bit.

1 month ago

ElenaTrent3
ElenaTrent3

Can one use "fare" for the computer mouse, too?

2 months ago

Mcav75

The sentence is fine, but really? You have a mouse?

1 year ago