1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nein, ich nicht."

"Nein, ich nicht."

Translation:No, not me.

September 8, 2013

9 Comments


vodkaPT

Why cannot be "No, I am not!" ?

September 8, 2013

jotomicron

It accepted "No, I'm not." for me

November 13, 2013

kjensen95

"No, I am not" doesn't make sense in the way they have taught you up to now. "No, not me" is a correct phrase in English. You cannot interchange "No, I am not" and "No, not me" they mean two different things.

December 19, 2013

CalebUran

Not always true. "Are you doing that?" can be replied to with "No, not me" or "No, I am not" short for "No, it is not me doing that" or " No, I am not doing that"

April 22, 2014

Germandy

Because the verb "to be" is not in the sentence.
No, I am not! - Nein, bin ich nicht!

September 8, 2013

SwiftShard

How do you make your words bold and italicized?

March 16, 2015

sakasiru

For bold, you put one asterisk * in front and one after the word or phrase. For cursive, you put two in front and two after. For bold and cursive, you put three each.

March 16, 2015

kathazac

My native language is Portuguese, but I'm an English Teacher an I'm using Duolingo to improve my German. In Portuguese, we have an expression very common that is: "Não, eu não.", which means "No, I not" literally translating [not used in English], or "Não, não eu", translating "No, not me". This expression doesn't use a verb in Portuguese. The same thing happens in German. "Nein, Ich nicht." Since there is no use of a verb, the translation in English couldn't be "No, I don't" or "No, I'm not", because these expressions use a verb. The only expression with similar meaning that could be used in any case would be "No, not me."

January 22, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.