"Bye, good night."

Translation:Arrivederci, buonanotte.

December 19, 2012

31 Comments


TiagoMoita_PT

I only checked "Arrivederci, buonanotte". I was taught you would use "buonanotte" for "good night" and "buonasera" for "good evening", and that you would use the latter until you're going to bed, and then you say "night/notte". Is that wrong?

December 19, 2012

ot246

You can use "buonanotte" if you're saying goodbye to someone for the evening. For example, you are out to dinner with a friend, you finish and both go your separate way home. When leaving, you would say, "Ciao, buonanotte" because you won't be at their bedside when they go to sleep, so this is the last time you see them for the night. Hence "ciao, buonanotte" is ok to use in the evening, even if someone isn't going straight to sleep. Hope I make sense.

August 10, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Yes, it makes perfect sense. Thanks a lot!

August 13, 2013

fra

you're right: buonanotte is only for bed time!!

February 5, 2013

Tommyixi

In italy people only say "Buona notte" if they are literally putting someone to bed. Otherwise, it's Buona sera.

January 18, 2013

Guglielmo-Elmo

This is a great tip! I wouldn't like someone to think that I was putting them to bed instead of just saying good night...unless, perhaps,...uh...

October 12, 2014

folieadeux6

This can be an amazing catchphrase for an Italian superhero. Arrivederci, buonanotte!

November 29, 2013

ilvivente

I believe Duolingo to be correct on this question, but it keeps stumping me because most of their questions are so specific and this one is kind of vague at first glance.

January 21, 2013

ilvivente

Yes it is literally evening, but in the context that you may use it compared to the English use of the phrase, "Good night.", it is correct.

January 22, 2013

Torvus

"English use" We are trying to understand Italian here mate :)

January 22, 2013

Kilyle

I think the point is that where in English you would use the term "Good night," in Italian it is split into two specific meanings, the one where "notte" is correct and the one where "sera" is correct. They may not overlap so much in Italian but in English there's only the one expression... well, "Good evening" as a form of goodbye does exist but it's kind of formal.

October 26, 2013

czajkamr

buonasera = good evening (greeting) buonaserata = have a good evening (parting) buon anotte = good night/ have a good night (putting to bed/ other person is going home to bed)

December 22, 2013

MCaterina

Arrivederci mean Good-bye and Ciao mean Bye. I've never seen good night, Buonanotte as a whole word. I've always seen buona notte.

November 19, 2013

AuntieE

I thought buonasera and buonanotte was interchangeable. Do not feel I should be penalized

March 22, 2014

Soddhi

I'm sorry? They told us before "buonasera" meant good evening AND buonanotte !

April 23, 2014

kalushagmailcom

buonasera =good evenning is used when you arrived, as an introduction. Buonanotte = goodnight is used when you leave, as an ending line.

April 24, 2014

czajkamr

Buonasera = Good evening (arriving) Buona serata = Have a good evening (leaving) Buonanotte = Good night (person is going home for the night or going to bed)

April 24, 2014

trick_master

what does addio mean?

June 12, 2014

Hdn2000

"Addio" means "farewell" in Italian. It comes from Latin ad + deus (to God).

June 12, 2014

pooplicker

Im so awful at spelling italian words

September 25, 2014

Guglielmo-Elmo

So, per an earlier commenter's tip, we could also say "Ci vediamo, buonanotte," or "Ci vediamo, buonaserata"?

October 12, 2014

duoitaliano

"Ciao, arrivederci" should be among the correct answers.

November 23, 2014

silviaisonfire

is "Ciao" frequently used only like "Hello" instead of "Bye"?

December 4, 2014

taffarelbergamin

ciao bella!

Actually, it's like 50-50.

ciao ciao! ;)

February 23, 2015

Apocalypss

That sounds kinda weird to put Hello and Goodbye in the same sentence but why not ;)

September 9, 2015

Felandim

Yes.

February 23, 2015

Dusty_G

Okay Italian, you be you and not, um, ah ah, Danish? Swedish? Chinese? Klingon? I dont know!

December 5, 2014

mara247493

Brfkfgdidhdih

March 31, 2017

mara247493

Hfhfgf

March 31, 2017

mara247493

Cambiati con

March 31, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.