1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Bye, good night."

"Bye, good night."

Translation:Arrivederci, buonanotte.

December 19, 2012

31 Comments


TiagoMoita_PT

I only checked "Arrivederci, buonanotte". I was taught you would use "buonanotte" for "good night" and "buonasera" for "good evening", and that you would use the latter until you're going to bed, and then you say "night/notte". Is that wrong?


ot246

You can use "buonanotte" if you're saying goodbye to someone for the evening. For example, you are out to dinner with a friend, you finish and both go your separate way home. When leaving, you would say, "Ciao, buonanotte" because you won't be at their bedside when they go to sleep, so this is the last time you see them for the night. Hence "ciao, buonanotte" is ok to use in the evening, even if someone isn't going straight to sleep. Hope I make sense.


TiagoMoita_PT

Yes, it makes perfect sense. Thanks a lot!


fra

you're right: buonanotte is only for bed time!!


Tommyixi

In italy people only say "Buona notte" if they are literally putting someone to bed. Otherwise, it's Buona sera.


Guglielmo-Elmo

This is a great tip! I wouldn't like someone to think that I was putting them to bed instead of just saying good night...unless, perhaps,...uh...


folieadeux6

This can be an amazing catchphrase for an Italian superhero. Arrivederci, buonanotte!


ilvivente

I believe Duolingo to be correct on this question, but it keeps stumping me because most of their questions are so specific and this one is kind of vague at first glance.


ilvivente

Yes it is literally evening, but in the context that you may use it compared to the English use of the phrase, "Good night.", it is correct.


Torvus

"English use" We are trying to understand Italian here mate :)


Kilyle

I think the point is that where in English you would use the term "Good night," in Italian it is split into two specific meanings, the one where "notte" is correct and the one where "sera" is correct. They may not overlap so much in Italian but in English there's only the one expression... well, "Good evening" as a form of goodbye does exist but it's kind of formal.


czajkamr

buonasera = good evening (greeting) buonaserata = have a good evening (parting) buon anotte = good night/ have a good night (putting to bed/ other person is going home to bed)


MCaterina

Arrivederci mean Good-bye and Ciao mean Bye. I've never seen good night, Buonanotte as a whole word. I've always seen buona notte.


AuntieE

I thought buonasera and buonanotte was interchangeable. Do not feel I should be penalized


Soddhi

I'm sorry? They told us before "buonasera" meant good evening AND buonanotte !


kalushagmailcom

buonasera =good evenning is used when you arrived, as an introduction. Buonanotte = goodnight is used when you leave, as an ending line.


czajkamr

Buonasera = Good evening (arriving) Buona serata = Have a good evening (leaving) Buonanotte = Good night (person is going home for the night or going to bed)


trick_master

what does addio mean?


Hdn2000

"Addio" means "farewell" in Italian. It comes from Latin ad + deus (to God).


pooplicker

Im so awful at spelling italian words


Guglielmo-Elmo

So, per an earlier commenter's tip, we could also say "Ci vediamo, buonanotte," or "Ci vediamo, buonaserata"?


duoitaliano

"Ciao, arrivederci" should be among the correct answers.


silviaisonfire

is "Ciao" frequently used only like "Hello" instead of "Bye"?


taffarelbergamin

ciao bella!

Actually, it's like 50-50.

ciao ciao! ;)


Apocalypss

That sounds kinda weird to put Hello and Goodbye in the same sentence but why not ;)


Dusty_G

Okay Italian, you be you and not, um, ah ah, Danish? Swedish? Chinese? Klingon? I dont know!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.