1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een gratis boterham is lekke…

"Een gratis boterham is lekker."

Translation:A free sandwich is tasty.

April 7, 2015

20 Comments


jeff121271

This is a pretty profound sentence actually.

August 11, 2015

fostekat

Dutch people definitely wrote this

March 18, 2016

debbyfebri

Gratis in indonesia also means free. I am not sure whether it came from dutch or portugues.

August 21, 2016

FirePolyglot

Gratis is free in Spanish.

July 31, 2017

Addicted359

Of course Dutch because they 'visited' us and didn't want to leave us for a long time

August 5, 2017

Sam72608

the salt XD

August 6, 2017

licenog

gratis is written the same and it means the same thing in portuguese <3

March 1, 2016

rabbiaeamore13

So does in Spanish :D

March 6, 2016

gnf07

Also in german!!

May 15, 2016

Alphathon

And in English for that matter (although free is far more common).

June 26, 2016

PetitRenar

Why not "gratise" boterham is a de-woord, no?

August 5, 2015

Simius

"Gratis" is an exception, it never gets the -e at the end.

August 5, 2015

CinziaD1980

Why not good?

July 10, 2015

RandomCesar

Because 'good' -> 'goed'/'goede'

And 'gratis' -> 'free'

There's a difference between the meanings

July 22, 2015

sairus_

I think lekker could be translated with "good". If "nice" is ok, why not "good"? Also in other sentences I put good for lekker and it was ok

August 13, 2015

jacqueline644875

My motto

February 3, 2017

dekleinschildpad

i have read that boterham is not often used in dutch, but broodje is more common

November 29, 2016

El2theK

Boterham is used a lot in Dutch. Broodje typically refers to a bread roll rather than a sandwich: http://www.dwotd.nl/2007/06/210-boterham.html

November 29, 2016

yusok

Easy one. Gratis is also free in Spanish.

September 22, 2017

DilieNova

Cant be more Dutch!

October 8, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.