1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Croit-elle la fille ?"

"Croit-elle la fille ?"

Translation:Does she believe the girl?

December 19, 2012

29 Comments


Rettiliana

Is "does the girl believe?" wrong?


henryaj

Yes—the sentence is talking about the girl being believed by someone else, not the girl herself doing the believing.


Josh5now

When using inversion, but wanting to name the subject using a noun (la fille), you usually place the subject noun in front of the inversion, from what I understand.

"Does the girl believe?" = <<La fille croit-elle ?>> ((I think!! I'm no native speaker)) ((Also, I think this has implications of religion - does the girl have religious faith?))

I think you can place the subject noun behind the verb-pronoun if there's a comma.

"Does the girl believe?" = <<Croit-elle, la fille ?>> ((Again, no native speaker))

But from what I researched, this structure looks awkward, though grammatically correct.

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1363358

http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa110601.htm

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/croire/20494


geek

Yep, I just made the same mistake so I'm not sure I qualified to explain why, I only kind of get it now.


SarahRodrigues

Yeahh I'm confused too....


p0rtland

the default translation is "doesh she believe the girl?". can this be translated as "does she trust the girl?" or "does she believe in the girl?"


ThanKwee

"Does she trust the girl?" is correct, but "Does she believe in the girl" = "Croit-elle en la fille ?"


annag

In the audio, it sounds just like how I would pronounce "Croient-elles la fille?", or "Do they believe the girl?". How can I tell that it's singular?


PenguiN42

They're pronounced the same and both should be accepted


HallieGray

I also typed croient-elles la fille and got it wrong.


asha_bo_bosha

"elle" comes after "croit" and in this configuration it means "does she believe...?" and "la fille" means the girl. So putting it together: Does she believe the girl? If the "la fille" was the only person they were talking about, they wouldn't need to put "elle"


drockalgzemoser

I think they would though. How would you way "Does the girl believe?" Would it be "La fille, croit-elle?"


Camerican

La fille, croit-elle? = The girl, she believes?

Est-ce que la fille croit? = Does the girl believe?


ddias11

So, how would I translate Does the girl believe her? Est-ce que la fille croit-elle ?


jytou

That would be «La fille la croit-elle?» or «Est-ce que la fille la croit?»


saksxalmo

Right. In my experience, if you use a pronoun and switch the subject and the verb, you do not need to move the subject to the end as well. It's redundant because you've already changed it to "croit-elle" instead of "elle croit". Therefore the only interpretation of this sentence that makes sense is "Does SHE believe the girl?" Does that make sense?


whitepearl14

Thanks for your explanation. That makes sense. My answer was Does the girl believe her. I'm still not sure why that is incorrect. Study, study, study, right ?


whotheme123

How would you translate: "does the girl believe HIM?" into french? Wouldn´t that mean "Croit-lui la fille?" or something like that?


Siniara

So what does this sentence mean? Why is 'does the girl believe' wrong? If the meaning were 'does the girl believe in the girl' (one girl believing in another girl) then would it not be 'croit-elle à la fille' instead?


steventaal

The French sentence could also be phrased as "Est-ce qu'elle croit la fille," right?


Pentti

My opinion is that the word "fille" should pronounce with letter f, not with letter s, as I heard from my computer! Better articulation, please!


c3ntip3de

I'm having so much trouble pronouncing this verb in all its forms. How on earth is it pronounced??


jytou

Try "Krwa" (if you manage to get the "r" right). :)


bcmgoblue

Could this mean "what does she think of the girl?


-mirrormere-

how do you believe somebody? i thought you would believe in somebody, not believe them.


Kevin968039

You believe someone (their words or testimony). You believe IN someone means means you trust the persons character or their ability to cope with a situation.


Tom419655

Are quoi and croit homophones?


jytou

To be honest, the difference is subtle and might actually be non-existent in casual speech. But in this particular audio, I clearly hear the “r”.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.