"Croit-elle la fille ?"

Translation:Does she believe the girl?

December 19, 2012

29 Comments


Rettiliana

Is "does the girl believe?" wrong?

December 19, 2012

henryaj

Yes—the sentence is talking about the girl being believed by someone else, not the girl herself doing the believing.

December 27, 2012

Josh5now

When using inversion, but wanting to name the subject using a noun (la fille), you usually place the subject noun in front of the inversion, from what I understand.

"Does the girl believe?" = <<La fille croit-elle ?>> ((I think!! I'm no native speaker)) ((Also, I think this has implications of religion - does the girl have religious faith?))

I think you can place the subject noun behind the verb-pronoun if there's a comma.

"Does the girl believe?" = <<Croit-elle, la fille ?>> ((Again, no native speaker))

But from what I researched, this structure looks awkward, though grammatically correct.

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1363358

http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa110601.htm

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/croire/20494

March 30, 2014

geek

Yep, I just made the same mistake so I'm not sure I qualified to explain why, I only kind of get it now.

December 22, 2012

SarahRodrigues

Yeahh I'm confused too....

December 24, 2012

p0rtland

the default translation is "doesh she believe the girl?". can this be translated as "does she trust the girl?" or "does she believe in the girl?"

April 1, 2013

ThanKwee

"Does she trust the girl?" is correct, but "Does she believe in the girl" = "Croit-elle en la fille ?"

June 21, 2014

annag

In the audio, it sounds just like how I would pronounce "Croient-elles la fille?", or "Do they believe the girl?". How can I tell that it's singular?

February 1, 2014

PenguiN42

They're pronounced the same and both should be accepted

June 13, 2014

HallieGray

I also typed croient-elles la fille and got it wrong.

April 12, 2014

asha_bo_bosha

"elle" comes after "croit" and in this configuration it means "does she believe...?" and "la fille" means the girl. So putting it together: Does she believe the girl? If the "la fille" was the only person they were talking about, they wouldn't need to put "elle"

December 24, 2012

drockalgzemoser

I think they would though. How would you way "Does the girl believe?" Would it be "La fille, croit-elle?"

December 29, 2012

Camerican

La fille, croit-elle? = The girl, she believes?

Est-ce que la fille croit? = Does the girl believe?

December 30, 2012

ddias11

So, how would I translate Does the girl believe her? Est-ce que la fille croit-elle ?

December 3, 2013

jytou

That would be «La fille la croit-elle?» or «Est-ce que la fille la croit?»

March 21, 2016

saksxalmo

Right. In my experience, if you use a pronoun and switch the subject and the verb, you do not need to move the subject to the end as well. It's redundant because you've already changed it to "croit-elle" instead of "elle croit". Therefore the only interpretation of this sentence that makes sense is "Does SHE believe the girl?" Does that make sense?

December 29, 2012

whitepearl14

Thanks for your explanation. That makes sense. My answer was Does the girl believe her. I'm still not sure why that is incorrect. Study, study, study, right ?

January 18, 2015

whotheme123

How would you translate: "does the girl believe HIM?" into french? Wouldn´t that mean "Croit-lui la fille?" or something like that?

June 10, 2013

Siniara

So what does this sentence mean? Why is 'does the girl believe' wrong? If the meaning were 'does the girl believe in the girl' (one girl believing in another girl) then would it not be 'croit-elle à la fille' instead?

November 18, 2013

steventaal

The French sentence could also be phrased as "Est-ce qu'elle croit la fille," right?

March 17, 2014

jytou

Indeed.

March 21, 2016

Pentti

My opinion is that the word "fille" should pronounce with letter f, not with letter s, as I heard from my computer! Better articulation, please!

March 20, 2014

c3ntip3de

I'm having so much trouble pronouncing this verb in all its forms. How on earth is it pronounced??

July 1, 2014

jytou

Try "Krwa" (if you manage to get the "r" right). :)

March 21, 2016

bcmgoblue

Could this mean "what does she think of the girl?

July 13, 2014

-mirrormere-

how do you believe somebody? i thought you would believe in somebody, not believe them.

December 25, 2014

Kevin968039

You believe someone (their words or testimony). You believe IN someone means means you trust the persons character or their ability to cope with a situation.

September 7, 2018

Tom419655

Are quoi and croit homophones?

January 23, 2019

jytou

To be honest, the difference is subtle and might actually be non-existent in casual speech. But in this particular audio, I clearly hear the “r”.

January 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.