1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ja, jag vill leva jag vill d…

"Ja, jag vill leva jag vill i Norden."

Translation:Yes, I want to live, I want to die in the North.

April 7, 2015

21 Comments


rdpw94

Hey, can someone explain this sentence to me? It doesn't seem to make a whole lot of sense på engelska.


Arnauti

I agree. It's a line from our national anthem and I've never seen much sense in the whole thing in Swedish either.

Grammatically, what we have here is called satsradning in Swedish and comma splice in English – joining together two independent clauses with a comma, or even worse, as we wrote it here, without a comma. This construction is more frowned-upon in English than in Swedish, but it's still odd in Swedish without a comma (and it's not just us, it seems it's usually written this way).

https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Satsradning
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comma_splice
https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Du_gamla,_du_fria
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Du_gamla,_Du_fria

Cool thing about the Swedish national anthem: it never mentions the name of the country.


rdpw94

Tack för förklaringen. I'll check out those links you sent me; I have a feeling it was some sort of comma splice but I wasn't sure if you guys did it too. The beauty of Germanic language!


shirki

Interesting note! Though the same is true about the Israeli anthem... And the American one too, come to think of it. Perhaps this is a common style thing in anthems!


mamajelli

The national anthem video that was posted said "Sverige" in 4th verse. How many verses are usually sung? BTW, USA's national anthem doesn't mention the country in any of the 4 verses. Neither does Japan -- there's only 1 verse.


devalanteriel

The first two verses are sung. I don't think most people even know that there are two additional ones.


eee3li

Svenska Nationalsången - Du Gamla Du Fria [Med Text] https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eaIUE4u4JWc


opstade

Thanks for pointing out the link. I would have never thought to look it up myself.


TheLinguist47

Beautiful national anthem


SheilaMorris

Have I seen "Norden" used to mean "Scandinavia", or have I made that up? Not here on Duolingo, but out in the world?


KristianKumpula

I'm not sure about Scandinavia, but Norden is primarily used to mean the Nordic countries, which in addition to the Scandinavian peninsula also refers to Finland, Iceland, Greenland, the Faroe Islands and Svalbard.


DaManpede

Inte Ryssland?


3CelticVikings

So could this really be translated as "I want to live and die in the North" ...?


devalanteriel

If it wasn't lyrics, that seems reasonable. But it does remove a few elements from the original sentence.


HuiMeiquan

Fint... Duo känner sig lite extra patriotisk idag XD


Embla_

the computer voice seems a bit messed up! (leva and jag seem to go at the same time) and also shame on me for not immediately recognizing where this comes from, I guess. :P


Deyne13

A strange sentence. You can have phrases in anthems that really don't translate well into a sentence. I thought something was missing.


tcb1000

This does not make sense in English


KristianKumpula

It doesn't make sense in Swedish either. They're lyrics.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.