"Deniz hem mavi hem de yeşil."

Translation:The sea is both blue and green.

3 years ago

9 Comments


GordonRobb

So when would we use this version of both, as opposed to ikisi de or ikisini de?

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

When the subject/object consists of two things, of the SAME KIND, we use 'ikisi' or 'ikisini'. When the subject/object are not of the same kind, but have the same property, or do the same thing etc... we use 'hem... hem de...' Example: 'Both the dresses are blue.'= 'Elbiselerin ikisi de mavi.' as opposed to 'Both the dress and the skirt is blue.'='Hem elbise hem de etek mavi.'

3 years ago

RahelGroo

Can you translate it as "the sea is blue as well as green"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Sure! It is just a missing one. I have added it.

2 years ago

Quattrostelle

Or "Deniz [person name] is both blue and green"!

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Yes. During my stay in Alanya, we lived in a hotel and next to that hotel was a store called ‘DENİZ MARKET’, so, yes, apparently Deniz is also a name. :)

2 years ago

_Zughy
_Zughy

Uhm, why are there 2 "hem"? I mean, am I forced to sorround the first word with those?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Yes you can think of the second hem as 'and' though, for correct detonation.

3 years ago

_Zughy
_Zughy

Oh, so it works as in 'ya X ya da Y'. Teşekkürler!

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.