1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Deniz hem mavi hem de yeşil."

"Deniz hem mavi hem de yeşil."

Translation:The sea is both blue and green.

April 7, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

GordonRobb

So when would we use this version of both, as opposed to ikisi de or ikisini de?

April 30, 2015

Emel_Bilgin

When the subject/object consists of two things, of the SAME KIND, we use 'ikisi' or 'ikisini'. When the subject/object are not of the same kind, but have the same property, or do the same thing etc... we use 'hem... hem de...' Example: 'Both the dresses are blue.'= 'Elbiselerin ikisi de mavi.' as opposed to 'Both the dress and the skirt is blue.'='Hem elbise hem de etek mavi.'

April 30, 2015

RahelGroo

Can you translate it as "the sea is blue as well as green"?

November 14, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Sure! It is just a missing one. I have added it.

November 14, 2015

Quattrostelle

Or "Deniz [person name] is both blue and green"!

January 7, 2016

R_Andersson

Yes. During my stay in Alanya, we lived in a hotel and next to that hotel was a store called ‘DENİZ MARKET’, so, yes, apparently Deniz is also a name. :)

July 31, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Uhm, why are there 2 "hem"? I mean, am I forced to sorround the first word with those?

    April 7, 2015

orde90

    Yes you can think of the second hem as 'and' though, for correct detonation.

    April 7, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Oh, so it works as in 'ya X ya da Y'. Teşekkürler!

      April 7, 2015

scarpunzel

      How do you say "ocean" as opposed to "sea" ?

      ("The ocean is both blue and green" is not accepted as of 2/11/19 but I am not reporting it at this time.)

      February 11, 2019

orde90

      Ocean is okyanus

      February 12, 2019
      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.