1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le ragazze mangiano la torta…

"Le ragazze mangiano la torta."

Translation:The girls eat the cake.

December 19, 2012

25 Comments


dorsey13

i wish this site had a chart of conjugations of verbs. it really helps me a lot to learn.


CherylFont1

You can google italian conjugations - there are several sites


MariaAragon64

I would have sworn that plural of ragazzi meant boys, not just kids. Ah well. I suck at this tonight.


Jeanette525

Ragazza is girl, ragazzo is boy. Ragazzi is boys, ragazze is girls. If it's a group of both boys and girls, ragazzi is used (I believe).


svb444

Masculine takes precedence. So a group of boys is ragazzi and a group of boys and girls is also ragazzi.


laseryohanna

thanks for laying it out just like that!!!


TVDiva

Masculine plurals can be a collection of only masculine singles OR a mixed-gender group. Females in a group take the male plural if there is even male among them. Thus, ragazzi is both boys (all male) and kids (possibly boys and girls together). Hope that helps!


Chuddles

I thought that if you were saying in Italian "the children eat the cake"- not referencing gender it would be "i ragazzi"


DanielaAM25

Why ''They eat the cake'' is incorrect?


lisakaymusil

"They" would be "Loro". "Le Regazze" is "the girls"


monaco166

Why not, "The kids eat cake." ?

Thanks


carrie.c.n

Because it's feminine.


chacham2

Why is it mangiano. Is "ano" the plural?


chacham2

To answer my my own question: The pronoun for "Le ragazze" would be "loro" (they) and "ano" in the ending for "loro."

Is that correct?


sonderfalls

I get really confused with all the variations of certain words, like eat. Does anyone else?


chacham2

Verb conjugation is difficult when your native tongue does not have it. It's not just memorization, it's getting used to a new aspect of language.

But don't fret. As you practice more, the strangeness will leave and you will understand it as a natural part of language. As for which ending to use, that just takes lots of practice. Memrise is perhaps a stronger site to learn that aspect.


saturngala

I have so much trouble with ragazzi vs ragazzo vs ragazze =(


MayhemMostly

Mangi, mangia, mangiamo... how can I remember the difference?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.