"Le ragazze mangiano la torta."

Translation:The girls eat the cake.

December 19, 2012

35 Comments


Lorena_

And "torta" sounds like "tortà", I don't think that's a correct accent...

December 23, 2012

jeporcher

It most certainly isn't! Check out the two Italian pronunciation samples here http://it.forvo.com/word/torta/

January 29, 2013

Lorena_

I know it already, I was learning Italian... but maybe it will be helpful to someone else :)

January 29, 2013

renzodeletteriis

You're right... and... I'm italian!!!

November 29, 2013

Ottavio

Bad pronounciation of final syllables and articles are the biggest problem with duolingo. 'le ragazze', not le ragazz-a

March 12, 2013

peterb12

Not saying they're doing this on purpose, but one can (and should) use context to mentally correct - for example, if you hear "mangiano", that implies that the subject would have had to have been le ragazze, not la ragazza, in order to agree.

March 19, 2013

ellie715017

It's Levi O sa. Not leviosa. Lol, sorry it just reminded me of Hermione x)

July 21, 2015

dorsey13

i wish this site had a chart of conjugations of verbs. it really helps me a lot to learn.

June 9, 2013

Jeanette525

If you hover over the verb with your mouse, you should get a button that says "conjugate".

June 11, 2013

MariaAragon64

I would have sworn that plural of ragazzi meant boys, not just kids. Ah well. I suck at this tonight.

May 3, 2013

Jeanette525

Ragazza is girl, ragazzo is boy. Ragazzi is boys, ragazze is girls. If it's a group of both boys and girls, ragazzi is used (I believe).

June 11, 2013

svb444

Masculine takes precedence. So a group of boys is ragazzi and a group of boys and girls is also ragazzi.

June 28, 2013

laseryohanna

thanks for laying it out just like that!!!

March 28, 2017

TVDiva

Masculine plurals can be a collection of only masculine singles OR a mixed-gender group. Females in a group take the male plural if there is even male among them. Thus, ragazzi is both boys (all male) and kids (possibly boys and girls together). Hope that helps!

May 30, 2014

Chuddles

I thought that if you were saying in Italian "the children eat the cake"- not referencing gender it would be "i ragazzi"

June 22, 2013

goaliegeek

La

October 2, 2013

paraguaijin

it distinctly says "mangiano". so it's "Le ragazze" even tho it sounds "Le ragazza"

October 24, 2013

DanielaAM25

Why ''They eat the cake'' is incorrect?

September 3, 2013

lisakaymusil

"They" would be "Loro". "Le Regazze" is "the girls"

September 22, 2013

nik2311

i am really not finding this Italian course at all pleasurable. More often than not, the voice is almost unintelligible and at times sounds distinctly peculiar. I would have hoped that Duolingo would have addressed this after what I see have been numerous comments and complaints. Disappointing and not what one would expect from Duolingo.

November 28, 2013

Chloe_LH

The voice sounds like she says "le ragazzA mangiano la torta." when fast but "le ragazzE mangiano la torta." when slowed

December 13, 2013

monaco166

Why not, "The kids eat cake." ?

Thanks

February 28, 2014

carrie.c.n

Because it's feminine.

June 23, 2014

concitaspada

alcune cose come ad esempio "eat" lo mette sempre al singolare, quando qualche volta va messo al plurale

June 13, 2014

DrJohnHouse

She so clearly says "ragazza"...but it's more clear as "ragazze" on Turtle Mode, which I don't like doing.

August 1, 2014

CharlesWoo12

I put "kids" for ragazze and it marked me wrong, yet the translation help list kids as accurate.

January 17, 2015

chacham2

Why is it mangiano. Is "ano" the plural?

January 28, 2015

chacham2

To answer my my own question: The pronoun for "Le ragazze" would be "loro" (they) and "ano" in the ending for "loro."

Is that correct?

February 1, 2015

sonderfalls

I get really confused with all the variations of certain words, like eat. Does anyone else?

February 15, 2015

chacham2

Verb conjugation is difficult when your native tongue does not have it. It's not just memorization, it's getting used to a new aspect of language.

But don't fret. As you practice more, the strangeness will leave and you will understand it as a natural part of language. As for which ending to use, that just takes lots of practice. Memrise is perhaps a stronger site to learn that aspect.

February 15, 2015

saturngala

I have so much trouble with ragazzi vs ragazzo vs ragazze =(

February 1, 2016

JennaMastr1

it so difficult to pick the right word sometimes lol!!

October 12, 2017

MayhemMostly

Mangi, mangia, mangiamo... how can I remember the difference?

April 9, 2018

Jae633849

Tutta la torta?

February 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.