"Le ragazze mangiano la torta."

Translation:The girls eat the cake.

December 19, 2012

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dorsey13

i wish this site had a chart of conjugations of verbs. it really helps me a lot to learn.


CherylFont1

You can google italian conjugations - there are several sites


[deactivated user]

    I would have sworn that plural of ragazzi meant boys, not just kids. Ah well. I suck at this tonight.


Jay5246

    Ragazza is girl, ragazzo is boy. Ragazzi is boys, ragazze is girls. If it's a group of both boys and girls, ragazzi is used (I believe).


svb444

    Masculine takes precedence. So a group of boys is ragazzi and a group of boys and girls is also ragazzi.


laseryohanna

    thanks for laying it out just like that!!!


TVDiva

    Masculine plurals can be a collection of only masculine singles OR a mixed-gender group. Females in a group take the male plural if there is even male among them. Thus, ragazzi is both boys (all male) and kids (possibly boys and girls together). Hope that helps!


Chuddles

    I thought that if you were saying in Italian "the children eat the cake"- not referencing gender it would be "i ragazzi"


BMajolka

    The voice says gli ragazzi, a the correct answer is le ragazze


sonderfalls

    I get really confused with all the variations of certain words, like eat. Does anyone else?


chacham2

    Verb conjugation is difficult when your native tongue does not have it. It's not just memorization, it's getting used to a new aspect of language.

    But don't fret. As you practice more, the strangeness will leave and you will understand it as a natural part of language. As for which ending to use, that just takes lots of practice. Memrise is perhaps a stronger site to learn that aspect.


saturngala

    I have so much trouble with ragazzi vs ragazzo vs ragazze =(


AngelaSous697182

    In English we wouldn't say, The girls eat the cake. We would say: The girls ate the cake or The girls will eat the cake or The girls are eating the cake.


Chris985549

    I'm pretty sure she mispronounced mangiano. She says it like [MAHN-jeno] but the spelling and Italian pronunciations suggest [MAHN-gee-AH-no] to me. I could be wrong tho, English is my native language.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.