"Ese recurso es muy caro."

Translation:That resource is very expensive.

September 8, 2013

51 Comments

Sorted by top post

DABurnside

Duo doesn't accept "costly" for "caro"

December 10, 2015

Clenobimmerova

...Is it pushing it to say that resource is very valuable?

May 29, 2014

constructionjoe

'Ese recurso tiene mucho valor' is how I would be inclined to translate "That resource is very valuable. Caro best fits expensive in this case.

February 20, 2015

DeanG6

OK, thanks. I will make a note of that.

March 23, 2015

lynettemcw

Especially when you are talking about a resource which can be all sorts of things being valuable can have nothing to do with cost. Valuable is not a synonym of expensive. There are valuable things that are not expensive and expensive things with no intrinsic value. Valuable in Spanish is the cognate valioso/valiosa.

July 3, 2017

dorisbob

How about "that facility is very expensive"?

February 23, 2015

MinombreesDJ

That's what I put since it was supposedly a choice and it made sense with "expensive." I'm going to report it.

March 9, 2015

iggyl

Still not accepted as of 10/11/15, although 'facility' is suggested as one of the meanings. Reported.

October 11, 2015

haleyl42

Yo también. Still not accepted 9/20/16. Reported.

September 21, 2016

Ven_de_Thiel

still not...

May 30, 2018

lynettemcw

Recurso just doesn't mean facility. It means resource.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/recurso

Changing the whole meaning of a sentence because you like the way that sentence sounds is not a good way to translate or to learn a language.

July 3, 2017

BarbaraMorris

I doubt that was the reason that DorisBob thought of that. Duolingo offers "facility" as one of the meanings of "recurso". Not sure why Duolingo is doing that, since as far as I can tell, none of the online dictionaries offer that meaning.

spanishdict does have "resort", but only in the sense of "last resort". Maybe that's the source of the mix-up, since a synonym of the other meaning of "resort" is "facility".

July 4, 2017

Telisa7

Linguee agrees with spanishdict, and they are both excellent resources. I am guessing that duo must have listed facility as one of the options and that is why you are being downvoted,so perhaps there is some obscure use for it.

http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=auto&query=Recurso&cw=296

For the record, Lynette, your responses are always valuable and reliable for me.

July 26, 2017

billy8195

Is there an easy method for remembering how/where to use "ese/eso/esa/esto" etc etc? I mean I get it wrong 99% of the time.

September 5, 2016

RosieStrawberry

Ese is masculine singular before a noun, esa feminine singular before a noun, eso masculine singular NOT before a noun, eso is that, esto is this. Esto has got the same conjugations as eso.

July 4, 2017

lynettemcw

Eso/Esto is NOT masculine. It is a neuter pronoun that represents the more abstract this and that which do not reference a gendered noun. Eso es un problema. But if the pronoun this or that might be translated as This one or that one than you must use the gendered forms based on the gender of the noun. For example if you are comparing shirts, you might say. Esta es más grande - This (one) is larger and if you are talking about cars you would say Ese es ❤❤❤❤❤ - That (one) is black. On Duo you don't have much context, but they tend to assume that the more generic statements are using eso, but they don't do much with those pronouns when the issue is size, color or some other characteristic of a gendered noun as you would just have to guess what they are talking about.

July 4, 2017

Mouhannedd

Here's what I managed to gather about levels (level - points to next level - points by the end of the level):

1 - 60 → 60

2 - 60 → 120

3 - 80 → 200

4 - 100 → 300

5 - 150 → 450

6 - 300 → 750

7 - 375 → 1,125

8 - 525 → 1,650

9 - 600 → 2,250

10 - 750 → 3,000

11 - 900 → 3,900

12 - 1,000 → 4,900

13 - 1,100 → 6,000

14 - 1,500 → 7,500

15 - 1,500 → 9,000

16 - 1,500 → 10,500

17 - 1,500 → 12,000

18 - 1,500 → 13,500

19 - 1,500 → 15,000

20 - 2,000 → 17,000

21 - 2,000 → 19,000

22 - 3,500 → 22,500

23 - 3,500 → 26,000

24 - 4,000 → 30,000

So, for example, I have level 19 in Spanish, I have to earn 400 points to get to level 14, and I'll have a total of 15,000 points when I finish level 19 and get to level 20.

After you earn 30,000 points, you are level 25 and your level does not grow anymore.

November 12, 2016

sam82410

Why is precious wrong here?

July 26, 2016

Telisa7

I believe it's right and I've reported it.

February 23, 2017

Staedter

my PRECIOUS! how does Gollum call The ring in Spanish?

May 22, 2017

el-aitch

Whats wrong with "costly?"

November 27, 2016

auraheinz1

It doesn't accept recourse as a valid translation for recurso. And it should.

August 18, 2017

rebotica

"That recourse is very expensive", should also be allowed. Where "recourse" = remedy/solution

December 26, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

I saw recurso = resource/appeal (trial), but I didn't see it with the meaning ot remedy/solution. Someone knows?

April 2, 2014

BarbaraMorris

It looks like recurso can mean remedy in the legal sense. http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=auto&query=recurso If you hover your mouse over "remedy", it shows the sentences using "recurso" in that sense.

But it feels like we are reaching too far to attach that meaning to this sentence. I think it's the word "is" that bothers me. Using "is" means that the price or cost is already known. "That recourse would be very costly" seems a much more likely way to use those meanings of 'recurso" and "caro" in English.

April 2, 2014

ubernichts

Doesn't 'muy' also mean 'too' like 'mucho'?

January 20, 2014

AurosHarman

Well, muy is an adverb (it modifies adjectives), whereas mucho is an adjective (modifying nouns) or an indefinite pronoun.

Muy definitely can mean "too" (see my responce to PERCE_NEIGE). If you want to say "too much", though, you just say "demasiado". http://blog.lenguajero.com/5-simple-things-english-speakers-say-wrong-in-spanish/

June 6, 2014

gernt

Add "...para botar" and I'd say yes.

January 21, 2014

LowKey99

I used "valuable" to translate "caro" in this sentence, as in a "valuable resource." I still think I should have been counted correct, but maybe I'm just thinking too much in English here.

February 21, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, because I don't see the word "valuable" as a synonym for "expensive" here, expensive as painful to get or expansive to pay.

April 2, 2014

AbraxunsIllusion

Would "rare" work for caro as well?

October 20, 2014

Si_Robertson

Anyone else say "clear"?

June 18, 2015

Ada631614

why not "that appeal is very expensive" ?

March 5, 2016

puffinwoman

WHY NOT "That facility is very expensive?" I think of building rental for events not natural resources here. This has been reported before. Here we are again in March 2016.

March 14, 2016

BarbaraMorris

The only dictionary I found "facility" as a possible translation for "recurso" was Oxford (http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/spanish-english/recurso), where it suggests that it only means "facility" in the context of computing. But it doesn't offer "recurso" as a possible translation for "facility" (http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/facility).

So maybe the real error is that Duolingo shouldn't be showing "facility" as one of the possibilities in the hover drop-down.

March 15, 2016

r4ace

'Facility' made more sense but it was marked wrong :(

'That resource is very expensive' doesn't sound as correct.

May 28, 2016

EntourageEffect

I think it sounds perfectly fine. Just replace "resource" with an actual resource. "That oil is very expensive." "That printer ink is very expensive." "That Fiji Water is very expensive."

June 17, 2016

Dugggg

That race horse is very expensive

July 3, 2016

tbc63

why is muy sometimes translated as "too" and other times as "very"?

August 10, 2016

ApplePhill

That and the ...

April 18, 2017

soleigarc

Really and very are pretty similar. Duolingo please change!

July 18, 2017

agwilburn

that resource is very scarce should count!!!

July 22, 2017

lynettemcw

While the Law of Supply and Demand tells us that that when the demand is greater than the supply prices rise, it does not mean that scarce is a synonym to expensive. If the point of the sentence was that the resource was scarce, it would say Ese recurso es muy escaso. This sentence is simply talking about the impact on your wallet. A company might have used an employment agency to fill a few positions. That employment agency and many others would be a resource for new employees for that company. It is not scarce. But the company's discussion would be about comparing the cost of using the resource against the cost of finding and hiring employees themselves.

July 22, 2017

LillyCain

I'm saying rich and its not accepting :///

August 3, 2017

lynettemcw

Rich is rico and quite different from expensive which is caro.

August 3, 2017

sharad9

Cant it also mean rich?

August 8, 2017

lynettemcw

No. Caro means expensive. It sometimes can mean dear as in un amigo caro a dear friend, but not rich. Rich is rico, although that also has other meanings

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/caro

August 8, 2017

chrisisalive

Why did we use "caro" instead of "cara"? Didnt realize this word could take on both masculine and feminine forms.

October 28, 2017

lynettemcw

I don't think there are any adjectives that end in o or a that don't change with gender That only happens with other endings in words like grande.

October 29, 2017

Stephen828968

Duo doesn't accept facility for recurso even though it was in the drop down.

February 16, 2018

lynettemcw

I have no idea why facility was in the drop downs, but I can only reiterate what I and many other people have said in these discussions the items in the drop downs often contain answers that are not correct for the current sentence. They generally contain words that cover the scope of taught definitions for the word, but in this case I can't think of a use of facility that coincides with recurso. Unless the word is still highlighted as new, you should never just pick a definition that you haven't already encountered just because it might possibly work. If you are unsure, you can always use another window to use a good dictionary like Spanishdict.com to actually look up the word. That shows you the various meanings within their appropriate setting. Recurso means resource, it can also mean a legal appeal and el último recurso would translate as the last resort.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Recurso

February 16, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.