1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am not hungry, I am full."

"I am not hungry, I am full."

Translation:Ben aç değilim, tokum.

April 7, 2015

26 Comments


GordonRobb

so to check, in (not) sentences, the 'to be' suffix is added to the degil?

So I wouldn't say 'ben gencim degil' i'd say 'ben genc degilim'. Is that right?


bahador99

That's correct.


Germanlehrerlsu

bahador: Thanks. That's great.


Germanlehrerlsu

That was my question too. I think that's correct, but I'd love to get a confirmation from a native.


Jewgoslav

Why is there no comma in the Turkish sentence? When are they used?


Germanlehrerlsu

Does 'hungry' lack the '-im' suffix, whereas 'tokum' has it, because the first person indicator is on the negative değilim? And would "I am hungry" then be: Ben açim (proper i)?


orde90

yes it would be ben açım. =)


Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks! Maybe all this is starting to sink in -- I'm hungry for more!


luciopaifer

sounds like a sneeze


Kheira170463

The same question here


BobRadu

What is wrong with "doydum"?


bahador99

"doydum" means "I have had enough" or "I just became full". It is a verb, meaning that it describes the action of becoming full. However, "tok" is an adjective, describing your general state of being full.


Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks again. Question: Are both 'doydum' and 'tokum' polite ways of declining more food or would either or both be considered rude?


dallaart

Which of those would be a more polite way to refuse another serving at the dinner table?


TrkMsr

Why doluyum is wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

"dolu"is used when something is stuffed with something else. For example, a "stuffed" pepper or "stuffed" animal. :) So unless you are doing taxidermy on yourself, I would not use this :)


Ahmed50342

These sentences drive me crazy! LOL


AryaGE

Why we can't say : Ben açım değilim?


Dr.M.saeed

If you say : (Ben açım değilim), you used verb to be twice, in both " aç and değil ", and this is not correct, it should be used only with değil


indeed_danish

I have a different question. Çocuk changes to çocuğuz i.e. We're children. The k changes to ğ. But here, tok changes to tokum? And not Toğum? Does it only work for plural first person terms? Or is there something else that I am missing?


indeed_danish

That's because simple monosyllable words aren't altered as such. Its okay, you'll get it in a month. ;)


alaadin4

Why couldn't say ben acimymer As negative for verb


AlexinNotTurkey

There is no verb in this sentence, just a predicate adjective. Sentences with predicate adjectives or nouns and negated with "değil" :)


MrHilmiNevzat

AlexinNotTurkey (MOD)

There is no verb in this sentence, just a predicate adjective. Sentences with predicate adjectives or nouns and negated with "değil" :)

Should the "and" be "is" or "are?"

Thank you.


NuhaKassim

Why I am it is become (ben) and sometimes( bir)


Amatul26111

Y can't i say ben açim deliğim for i am not hungry

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.