"I am not hungry, I am full."

Translation:Ben aç değilim, tokum.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Jewgoslav
JewgoslavPlus

Why is there no comma in the Turkish sentence? When are they used?

3 years ago

GordonRobb

so to check, in (not) sentences, the 'to be' suffix is added to the degil?

So I wouldn't say 'ben gencim degil' i'd say 'ben genc degilim'. Is that right?

3 years ago

bahador99

That's correct.

3 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

bahador: Thanks. That's great.

3 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

That was my question too. I think that's correct, but I'd love to get a confirmation from a native.

3 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

Does 'hungry' lack the '-im' suffix, whereas 'tokum' has it, because the first person indicator is on the negative değilim? And would "I am hungry" then be: Ben açim (proper i)?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

yes it would be ben açım. =)

3 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks! Maybe all this is starting to sink in -- I'm hungry for more!

3 years ago

BobRadu

What is wrong with "doydum"?

3 years ago

bahador99

"doydum" means "I have had enough" or "I just became full". It is a verb, meaning that it describes the action of becoming full. However, "tok" is an adjective, describing your general state of being full.

3 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks again. Question: Are both 'doydum' and 'tokum' polite ways of declining more food or would either or both be considered rude?

3 years ago

dallaart
dallaart

Which of those would be a more polite way to refuse another serving at the dinner table?

3 years ago

TrkMsr
TrkMsr

Why doluyum is wrong?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"dolu"is used when something is stuffed with something else. For example, a "stuffed" pepper or "stuffed" animal. :) So unless you are doing taxidermy on yourself, I would not use this :)

2 years ago

Ahmed50342

These sentences drive me crazy! LOL

1 year ago

alaadin4

Why couldn't say ben acimymer As negative for verb

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is no verb in this sentence, just a predicate adjective. Sentences with predicate adjectives or nouns and negated with "değil" :)

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.