"Notengoningúngato."

Translation:I do not have a cat.

5 years ago

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PniB
PniB

Just think of slang English and it will feel so much more natural: I got me a dog, but I ain't got no cat. :)

4 years ago

kevin211mvd

Why not. No tengo un gato?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I think they are introducing the concept of 'not a single one' or 'none' and when we can use it. What you said is right, just another way. I saw a comment that we can use ningün with a singular noun following only.

5 years ago

carolinahrd

Don't you think in english "mode". Just learn the sound of it. In spanish, it's no mistake to use two negative words like "NO y NINGÚN" o "NO y NADA" (for exemple: NO TENGO NADA DE DINERO) I guess it's a way to reinforce the negative sense in the phrase

5 years ago

cavakun
cavakun

It's counter-intuitive but in spanish that formula of "two negations" (no tengo ningún) it's actually correct with the noun in singular.

5 years ago

SeanDraper

It still sounds like I am saying "I don't have any cat" in the same sense I might say "I don't have any chicken for you to eat".

Weird but obviously will have to get used to it

4 years ago

THeNeeno

That's because 'ningún' is actually more like 'not one' than 'any'. But we're going for a translation that doesn't sound weird, not a direct word substitution. In English, we usually prefer, “I don't have any cats" instead of “I don't have not one cat" because we have a rule regarding negatives.

4 years ago

Tslyter

I have always tranlated "ningun" as "not even one" . It makes more sense to me that way.

4 years ago

sherylw
sherylw

You're right. "Not even one" is a very good translation. I translate "ningun" as "not a single one" which usually helps me.

4 years ago

bbedford59

"I don't have any cats" makes a lot more sense than "I don't have any cat". That is, if the intent is to communicate that there is no feline in my possession.

4 years ago

Aoibhe
Aoibhe

Maybe it's just an Irish thing but you would definitely hear a sentence like ' I have a dog but I haven't any cat' and yes, it's a way to reinfore the negative, as carolinahrd just said.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I feel I am slowly thinking in Spanish and then I will translate as though my first language was Spanish not English. That helps me with a translation like this.

5 years ago

ken.goodwi

Yes and my English spelling has declined a little since typing Spanish. Weird but true.

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

I've been having trouble spelling English words now, too. I keep wanting to spell them phonetically like in Spanish. I'm glad I'm not the only one!

4 years ago

MeLlamoAndreas

What's the difference entre calquier and ningun

4 years ago

kc_kennylau
kc_kennylau

cualquier = any (of)

ningun = none (of)

Use the negative one in a negative context and the positive one in a positive context.

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Cualquier is not always the opposite of ningún. Here are the differences:

Typically, algún means "any". But when "any" is used to mean that a variety of choices will do, you can use cualquiera , which is shortened to cualquier when used as an adjective before a noun (either masculine or feminine).

Examples:

Quiero cualquier bebida = I want any drink (I doesn't matter which one of all the choices you get).

Quiero alguna bebida = I want some drink (it may matter which drink you get, but you're not specifying if it does, just you're saying you want a drink).

No quiero ninguna bebida = I don't want any drink (the opposite of both statements above).

Here's another example:

Q: Cuál zapato te gusta? = Which shoe do you like?

A: Cualquiera = Any of them

If you answered alguno here, you would be saying "I like one of them", but not saying "any of them will do".

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

"Algun" is the positive form of "ningun", not cualquier.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.