"No tengo ningún gato."

Translation:I do not have a cat.

December 19, 2012

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PniB

Just think of slang English and it will feel so much more natural: I got me a dog, but I ain't got no cat. :)

March 15, 2014

kevin211mvd

Why not. No tengo un gato?

May 7, 2013

rmcgwn

I think they are introducing the concept of 'not a single one' or 'none' and when we can use it. What you said is right, just another way. I saw a comment that we can use ningün with a singular noun following only.

May 7, 2013

carolinahrd

Don't you think in english "mode". Just learn the sound of it. In spanish, it's no mistake to use two negative words like "NO y NINGÚN" o "NO y NADA" (for exemple: NO TENGO NADA DE DINERO) I guess it's a way to reinforce the negative sense in the phrase

December 20, 2012

cavakun

It's counter-intuitive but in spanish that formula of "two negations" (no tengo ningún) it's actually correct with the noun in singular.

December 19, 2012

SeanDraper

It still sounds like I am saying "I don't have any cat" in the same sense I might say "I don't have any chicken for you to eat".

Weird but obviously will have to get used to it

February 5, 2014

THeNeeno

That's because 'ningún' is actually more like 'not one' than 'any'. But we're going for a translation that doesn't sound weird, not a direct word substitution. In English, we usually prefer, “I don't have any cats" instead of “I don't have not one cat" because we have a rule regarding negatives.

August 22, 2014

Tslyter

I have always tranlated "ningun" as "not even one" . It makes more sense to me that way.

May 10, 2014

sherylw

You're right. "Not even one" is a very good translation. I translate "ningun" as "not a single one" which usually helps me.

August 23, 2014

bbedford59

"I don't have any cats" makes a lot more sense than "I don't have any cat". That is, if the intent is to communicate that there is no feline in my possession.

January 18, 2014

Aoibhe

Maybe it's just an Irish thing but you would definitely hear a sentence like ' I have a dog but I haven't any cat' and yes, it's a way to reinfore the negative, as carolinahrd just said.

May 25, 2013

rmcgwn

I feel I am slowly thinking in Spanish and then I will translate as though my first language was Spanish not English. That helps me with a translation like this.

March 28, 2013

ken.goodwi

Yes and my English spelling has declined a little since typing Spanish. Weird but true.

June 7, 2014

SusannaEDavis420

I've been having trouble spelling English words now, too. I keep wanting to spell them phonetically like in Spanish. I'm glad I'm not the only one!

June 20, 2014

MeLlamoAndreas

What's the difference entre calquier and ningun

February 12, 2014

kc_kennylau

cualquier = any (of)

ningun = none (of)

Use the negative one in a negative context and the positive one in a positive context.

May 18, 2014

Luis

Cualquier is not always the opposite of ningún. Here are the differences:

Typically, algún means "any". But when "any" is used to mean that a variety of choices will do, you can use cualquiera , which is shortened to cualquier when used as an adjective before a noun (either masculine or feminine).

Examples:

Quiero cualquier bebida = I want any drink (I doesn't matter which one of all the choices you get).

Quiero alguna bebida = I want some drink (it may matter which drink you get, but you're not specifying if it does, just you're saying you want a drink).

No quiero ninguna bebida = I don't want any drink (the opposite of both statements above).

Here's another example:

Q: Cuál zapato te gusta? = Which shoe do you like?

A: Cualquiera = Any of them

If you answered alguno here, you would be saying "I like one of them", but not saying "any of them will do".

October 2, 2014

Pigslew

"Algun" is the positive form of "ningun", not cualquier.

August 9, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.