"Io taglio il pane."

Translation:I cut the bread.

December 19, 2012

27 Comments


GiannaTheCellist

At least I didn't cut the cheese xD Spiacente, arrivederci..

December 29, 2015

london622

Well, I confusing "taglio" and "taglia". Where is the difference?

January 31, 2014

TiagoMoita_PT

"Taglio" is 1st person singular, "taglia" is 3rd person singular: Io taglio Lui / lei / Lei taglia

January 31, 2014

fa.tima

Thank you.... I love italian

December 21, 2014

Lily461896

I thought women used io taglia and men used io taglio

August 10, 2017

Tracie279235

It's not masculine/femine that determines it. It's conjugated according to the pronoun - this article might help:

https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-verb-conjugations-tagliare-4099773

September 4, 2017

hodahoda83

Taglio is used for pronoun (I ) taglia is used for he/she

June 25, 2014

Oscar878623

well ur and idiot and you cannot aford ur face:D::D:D

\

April 11, 2019

anujvalmiki

It did accept "slice" for tagliare

December 20, 2014

Jeanette525

Is the "g" in "taglio" silent?

June 10, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

I wouldn't say so. You certainly don't pronounce it like in, for instance, "gatto", but it's not silent either. It's hard to explain since there is no such sound in English. Put some words like "taglio" in Google Translate and listen carefully. A tip: To pronounce it, your tongue also has to touch the top of your mouth, but further to the back, without touching your teeth. Hope this helps.

January 31, 2014

Glass-paper

yes, you have to stick your tongue to the roof of the mouth, the air goes out from the lateral parts of the mouth. The lips are not so opened (they're like doing the "e" but the inside is completely different). Some example can be found here (go to 6:40) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uHEYrEr1lsQ

March 31, 2015

TheGandalf

Yes. In Italian, "gli" makes a "lyee" sound (with a few exceptions).

June 10, 2013

KevinClark8

The IPA symbol for this sound is "ʎ." It's similar to the "li" in the English "million."

February 2, 2014

coloraday

What are the exceptions, please?

June 15, 2013

TheGandalf

Well, when it's at the beginning of a word, it's pronounced "glee". (Except for the word "gli" of course.) And then there are a few words, "negligente", "anglicano", and "geroglifico" in which it is also pronounced "glee".

July 17, 2013

hodahoda83

Yes

June 25, 2014

SpeakOnIt

Would 'slice' work in this sentence, or is there another word for it in Italian?

July 23, 2014

marcy65brown

"Slice" is accepted 9/5/17.

September 5, 2017

SpeakOnIt

Thanks for the update Marcy.

September 13, 2017

EquanimousLingo

Io taglio il formaggio.

November 19, 2016

karina1918

I am a spanish speaker and sounds like " li"

February 12, 2014

LoriQuaid

I hate the font Duolingo uses. I couldn't tell whether the first word was "Io" (first person subject pronoun), or "lo" (third person direct object pronoun)

January 21, 2016

Lylythianna

Couldn't it also be I sliced the the bread? Or would that only be for a cake or a chicken or a turkey?

March 26, 2016

NuckinFutz1

it all sounds the same - just not hearing the differences

October 28, 2018

Sophia_Eressea

Isn't cutting breat some kind of heresy... I thought you were supposed to break it

February 24, 2019

Oscar878623

i wrote is global warming real and the duolingo guy made it not real and trump lied

April 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.