1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io taglio il pane."

"Io taglio il pane."

Translation:I cut the bread.

December 19, 2012

30 Comments


GiannaTheCellist

At least I didn't cut the cheese xD Spiacente, arrivederci..


Amy_717

Hehe I was looking to see if anyone wrote that! Lol


jado1234

HAHAHA! I get it. xD


Sikeryali

Io taglio il pane = I cut the bread.


london622

Well, I confusing "taglio" and "taglia". Where is the difference?


TiagoMoita_PT

"Taglio" is 1st person singular, "taglia" is 3rd person singular: Io taglio Lui / lei / Lei taglia


fa.tima

Thank you.... I love italian


hodahoda83

Taglio is used for pronoun (I ) taglia is used for he/she


Jam118089

It is a different konjugation: tagliare

Io taglio Tu tagli Egli (lui/lei/Lei) taglia

Noi tagliamo Voi tagliate Loro tagliano

"Lei" is a formal while "lei" is informal so "Egli" is for saying he, she and you (formal)


SpeakOnIt

Would 'slice' work in this sentence, or is there another word for it in Italian?


marcy65brown

"Slice" is accepted 9/5/17.


benton.1

"To slice" is "affettare".


Jeanette525

Is the "g" in "taglio" silent?


TiagoMoita_PT

I wouldn't say so. You certainly don't pronounce it like in, for instance, "gatto", but it's not silent either. It's hard to explain since there is no such sound in English. Put some words like "taglio" in Google Translate and listen carefully. A tip: To pronounce it, your tongue also has to touch the top of your mouth, but further to the back, without touching your teeth. Hope this helps.


Glass-paper

yes, you have to stick your tongue to the roof of the mouth, the air goes out from the lateral parts of the mouth. The lips are not so opened (they're like doing the "e" but the inside is completely different). Some example can be found here (go to 6:40) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uHEYrEr1lsQ


Ampus_Questor

Forget about the daunting technicalities. In short, it's "tal'yeoh", a 'liquid' or 'softened' l sound. Again, 'luglio', pronounced as "lul'yeoh", = 'July'.


ShannonMor407338

Your language profile is seriously impressive.


TheGandalf

Yes. In Italian, "gli" makes a "lyee" sound (with a few exceptions).


KevinClark8

The IPA symbol for this sound is "ʎ." It's similar to the "li" in the English "million."


coloraday

What are the exceptions, please?


TheGandalf

Well, when it's at the beginning of a word, it's pronounced "glee". (Except for the word "gli" of course.) And then there are a few words, "negligente", "anglicano", and "geroglifico" in which it is also pronounced "glee".


benton.1

The Italian "gl" is pronounced like the "ll" in the Spanish words "pollo" and the "il" in familia". In English, it sounds like the "y" in "yet". The site Glass-paper recommended is excellent. From another YouTube site, I learned that in Rome and the surrounding area "gli" is prounounced like "yee/yi". The man on the site Glass-paper recommends pronouncing it a slightly different way, which I can't put my finger on yet. Maybe like TheGandalf writes: "lyee".


Lylythianna

Couldn't it also be I sliced the the bread? Or would that only be for a cake or a chicken or a turkey?


DominaHydrae

to slice is affettare, (cut in slice). you can AFFETTARE la torta, il pane but you have to TAGLIARE il pollo, il tacchino


karina1918

I am a spanish speaker and sounds like " li"


SAJIDVALEN

Please correct me if I`m wrong but one of the possible answers to "taglio" is "cutt off" so in the sentence "Io taglio il pane" I wrote "I cut off the bread" and duolngo put it wrong... why is it wrong?


PansyStone

You might 'cut off' a piece or slice of bread but you 'cut' the bread


marcialori

I am Brazilian, not American. I have invited many friends to study at DUOLINGO, but my friends can only see English / Spanish. They have no interest


benton.1

Marcia, Duolingo has courses in English, Spanish, French, Italian, German, and Esperanto for Portuguese speakers.


at.a.raxia

Is the G in taglio silent?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.