"Ní bhuafaidh tú an gradam mar chaill tú d'airgead."

Translation:You will not win the award because you lost your money.

3 years ago

8 Comments


CatMcCat
CatMcCat

What?! The money I was going to use to bribe you to give me the award?

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

Or it could be a gameshow.

2 years ago

Cormac140630

That child was supposed to be in Lourdes!

8 months ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Just going through this one again, and wondering whether "Ní bhuafaidh tú an gradam" could also mean "You will not earn respect"? I was looking up some of the words at teanglann.ie rather than using the hints, and this is what I came up with, although it could be way off.

3 years ago

Fiachra691900
Fiachra691900

Cén fáth nach ea «do chuid airgid» ?

2 years ago

Daithi2820

Tá sé sin ceart freisin.

6 months ago

sgising2
sgising2

DL doesn't seem to like "cuid"

2 years ago

Daithi2820

Is maith le Duolingo é nuair úsáideann tú "do chuid airgid".

6 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.