" bhuafaidh an gradam mar chaill d'airgead."

Translation:You will not win the award because you lost your money.

April 7, 2015

8 Comments


CatMcCat

What?! The money I was going to use to bribe you to give me the award?

April 7, 2015

talideon

Or it could be a gameshow.

April 15, 2016

Cormac140630

That child was supposed to be in Lourdes!

March 3, 2018

Fiachra691900

Cén fáth nach ea «do chuid airgid» ?

March 22, 2016

Daithi2820

Tá sé sin ceart freisin.

May 4, 2018

CatMcCat

Just going through this one again, and wondering whether "Ní bhuafaidh tú an gradam" could also mean "You will not earn respect"? I was looking up some of the words at teanglann.ie rather than using the hints, and this is what I came up with, although it could be way off.

April 25, 2015

sgising2

DL doesn't seem to like "cuid"

September 3, 2016

Daithi2820

Is maith le Duolingo é nuair úsáideann tú "do chuid airgid".

May 4, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.