1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní bhuafaidh tú an gradam ma…

" bhuafaidh an gradam mar chaill d'airgead."

Translation:You will not win the award because you lost your money.

April 7, 2015

9 Comments


CatMcCat

What?! The money I was going to use to bribe you to give me the award?


talideon

Or it could be a gameshow.


Cormac140630

That child was supposed to be in Lourdes!


Fiachra691900

Cén fáth nach ea «do chuid airgid» ?


Daithi2820

Tá sé sin ceart freisin.


CatMcCat

Just going through this one again, and wondering whether "Ní bhuafaidh tú an gradam" could also mean "You will not earn respect"? I was looking up some of the words at teanglann.ie rather than using the hints, and this is what I came up with, although it could be way off.


Kyihsin

Yes, in fact, "respect" in the primary meaning of gradam. The usual word for "award" is duais


sgising2

DL doesn't seem to like "cuid"


Daithi2820

Is maith le Duolingo é nuair úsáideann tú "do chuid airgid".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.