1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Gli sciampi sono sul tavolo."

"Gli sciampi sono sul tavolo."

Translation:The shampoos are on the table.

April 7, 2015

17 Comments


Sim_Bee

What is it about DL and plural shampoos??? twice that's come up now - most unnatural.


Schatzie14

Google gives me " gli sciampi sono sul tavolo" the "shampoos" ( plural) are on the table


Sim_Bee

perhaps in italian you need 'shampoos' (plural) to wash your hairs (i capelli) - always plural...


tuftypoem

the plural for shampoo is shampoo... don't penalise me for speaking proper english


Sim_Bee

Unless it is a shop that offers a range of different shampoos...


tuftypoem

but still, it's completely unnatural to say the shampoos are on the table


TilstrekkeligAvl

yeah it could be multiple bottles of shampoo... but no who would ever say that in real life? "the shampoos are on the table"??? I mean it could come up if you're a shampoo saleswoman, but for the average person this is kind of an absurd introduction to the word


buddhangela

there are lots of really absurd sentences in these lessons


indigozeal

I don't think the word for "shampoo" should be introduced with a plural usage. For all we know, Italian could use a plural word to refer an item for which English uses a singular.


Espygur

I thought it was shrimp. Lol


Singnevie

Can anyone tell me when to use the plural gli or i?


indigozeal

It's for masculine words beginning with a vowel, or for words that start with Z or with an s + consonant.


CJ.Dennis

The word "shampoo" is uncountable, otherwise known as a "mass noun". You can have 300ml of shampoo, but not three shampoos.

It's only countable in extremely informal language, and even then it's short for "bottles of shampoo".


DanePhilli1

The sheeps are on the table... The fishs are on the table... makes sense to me


Erated8

How On Earth Do You Count Shampoo? It's A Substance, You Can't Have "A Shampoo", Just As You Can't Have "A Water", "A Dirt", "A Sawdust", "A Tin", Et Cetera. Somebody Italian, Please Explain To Me Why There's A Plural For A Clearly Uncountable Word.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.