"A menina parte."

Translation:The girl departs.

12/19/2012, 4:39:04 PM

21 Comments


rufusadams

How is the "the girl departs" not a valid translation?

1/21/2013, 1:34:47 AM

Danmoller
Mod

That's probably the best translation.

Now, "The girl leaves" would be best translated by "a menina sai".

We often use "ela parte" when she is going on a trip. And "ela sai" when she just leaves the room, the chat, the game...

There's a relatively new slang here: someone asks or exclamates "partiu" meaning "let's go".

8/20/2013, 12:31:06 AM

e.cambourn

Parte would be like depart then?

2/25/2014, 10:04:40 AM

Danmoller
Mod

Yep, from the verb partir.

2/25/2014, 4:43:58 PM

JCMcGee

Are you sure it's "sai"? Is it not "vai"?

12/31/2013, 3:28:05 PM

delvi

"Sai" comes from the verb "sair," which means "to leave, to go out" (Unless I am mistaken in that?)

12/31/2013, 3:35:20 PM

Danmoller
Mod

You're right.

Vai is goes (from "ir"). You can use "ela vai embora" meaning "she goes away" or "she leaves", but "ela vai" means simply "she goes".

12/31/2013, 11:20:28 PM

Kaleiope

I think "A menina sai" is actually a better way to say "The girl leaves." I have heard it that way much more often than "parte". And given that the translation provided is "depart", I agree that "The girl departs" should be an acceptable response.

1/21/2013, 4:37:03 PM

RomaRRio

There is no context.

9/4/2013, 6:57:20 PM

NawarLayla

Is "A menina deixa" valid portuguese equivalent?

6/9/2015, 12:13:21 PM

Davu

I believe "deixar" always needs an object (the thing or place she leaves) so it's not quite the same.

6/9/2015, 1:44:10 PM

Luis_Domingos

In the cases where it doesn't have one, it is because you can infer the object from previous information: "Ele deixou você sozinho em casa? Sim, deixou!"

6/9/2015, 2:05:49 PM

Danmoller
Mod

And the most likely translation for "a menina deixa" is "the girl allows it".

There is no way to understand anything else, unless it's previously stated as Luis said.

6/10/2015, 6:17:26 PM

Davu

Thank you for tidying up the loose ends. The possibility of an "objeto oculto" is ever present. :-)

6/9/2015, 2:11:42 PM

NawarLayla

Two great explanations, much appreciated!

6/9/2015, 4:20:45 PM

nilsoncarlosf

"A menina deixa" é equivalente dependendo do contexto. Por exemplo: "A menina deixa a sala". tem o mesmo significado de " A menina sai da sala" em inglês seria "The girl leaves the room"

1/23/2016, 1:25:21 AM

BenShlomoJ

When did parte become leaves? I learned it as (part) I have a part to play. Ou Eu tô um parte de o jogo grande. Uma vez eu fico com confusão. Me ajuda por favor. Obg.

5/16/2016, 6:22:46 AM

Davu

Here "parte" is the "ele/ela/você" conjugation of the verb "partir" and means sets out, leaves or departs in this context. See: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-partir

5/16/2016, 6:44:59 AM

AlexisN8

i thought partir was to split, or divide

12/23/2016, 7:42:03 PM

kamila.gal1

It means that as well, but in this sentence 'to leave' makes more sense.

12/24/2016, 1:45:10 AM

GeorgeOkra

Why not allow "the girl goes"?

10/11/2018, 4:17:23 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.