"What is your extension number?"

Translation:Qual é o teu ramal?

September 8, 2013

20 Comments


DeborahHays

What lesson was the word "ramal" introduced in?

February 16, 2015

jfchacon

In this very exercise it seems!

February 20, 2015

cazort

It must have been added recently because I've completed the course, and practiced the whole tree multiple times, and I only encountered it now for the first time!

August 5, 2016

RosalindCelia

It was not taught in this lesson! Instead, the Portuguese sentence "Qual é o suo número de extensão?" was given, to be translated into English. Next thing I knew, the English was given with 3 Portuguese sentences, none of which are that one. "Ramal" was never taught.

I reported, but there's no real way to report this exact kind of error now that duolingo has swapped to a ticky reporting system with no details possible.

January 23, 2018

gpriddy

Why can't I say: Qual é o suo número de extensão?

September 8, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

You can say that (although not very common). But the correct word is "seu" for masculine words.

September 9, 2013

gpriddy

Paulenrique, oops! I see that now but that's not why they marked me wrong. (Italian got in the way!) But, if I had written "seu" it should have passed, no?

September 9, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Ohhh yes, sure!!!

September 9, 2013

ChrisGull

"Qual é o seu número de extensão" still not accepted (April 2014)!! :(

April 28, 2014

Yuleima_O

It is accepted now January 2018

March 9, 2018

Maira.Br

The word 'suo' doesn't exist (at least not in Portuguese). The correct is 'seu'.

November 6, 2013

lugosky

Report it, I wrote the same thing and it was marked wrong

March 2, 2014

strengthin

what is wrong with qual e teu ramal?

March 2, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

It's also right.

March 3, 2018

Jeff222939

The word ramal was not one of the choices that I had, but it was in the suggested correct answer

July 31, 2018

Heidijan

What is extention number?

December 17, 2014

Macjory

Sometimes, big organizations will have a main number that connects you to the organization, but separate 'extension numbers' that connect you to a particular person, if you know that number. So the main number might be 12345678, but your individual extension might be 16. So I would call 12345678 and hear a prompt that says, "If you know your party's extension number, enter it now," so I would press 16, and the phone in your office would ring. It's a way to avoid having a receptionist who takes all calls and then connects each caller to the right person.

February 13, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

Oh....um "ramal"!

(Coming from "ramo", I believe, which is a "branch").

February 13, 2015

strengthin

qual é a extensão do seu número?

November 16, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

It's a word-for-word translation that doesn't work in Portuguese...

November 17, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.