"Egg fried in oil."

Translation:Ovo frito no azeite.

September 8, 2013

10 Comments


orfeonegro

why not FRITADO ? It was also an option...

February 2, 2015

mastakhan

I would like to know this as well

November 18, 2015

chadisradx

can someone explain to me why we use the "eu" form of the verb fritar rather than saying "ovo frita no azeite" ?

July 6, 2015

ceaer

So is "azeite" cooking oil and "óleo" like car oil or something? Or can you say "no óleo" here?

September 8, 2013

cloudhorizon

Well...I think "Azeite" is the specific word for "olive oil", óleo can be used here and is "oil" in a general sense (so you can also say "óleos para motor" for instance), while gas for your car would be gasolina.

September 8, 2013

ceaer

OK, thanks. I used "óleo" and was marked wrong, so I wasn't sure if they were both cooking oils or if one was something else.

September 8, 2013

delvi

Why can you not say, "Ovo frito EM azeite."? There is no word "the" in the Portuguese sentence, so why is EM wrong?

October 5, 2013

PeterHeder

I typed "em azeite" and the program accepted

December 27, 2013

delvi

I guess they amended the list of correct answers then. :)

December 27, 2013

BLYNN8

This is a past participle, not the present indicative. Way above my pay grade!

December 31, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.