1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Egg fried in oil."

"Egg fried in oil."

Translation:Ovo frito no azeite.

September 8, 2013

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    why not FRITADO ? It was also an option...


mastakhan

    I would like to know this as well


chadisradx

    can someone explain to me why we use the "eu" form of the verb fritar rather than saying "ovo frita no azeite" ?


ceaer

    So is "azeite" cooking oil and "óleo" like car oil or something? Or can you say "no óleo" here?


cloudhorizon

    Well...I think "Azeite" is the specific word for "olive oil", óleo can be used here and is "oil" in a general sense (so you can also say "óleos para motor" for instance), while gas for your car would be gasolina.


ceaer

    OK, thanks. I used "óleo" and was marked wrong, so I wasn't sure if they were both cooking oils or if one was something else.


delvi

    Why can you not say, "Ovo frito EM azeite."? There is no word "the" in the Portuguese sentence, so why is EM wrong?


PeterHeder

    I typed "em azeite" and the program accepted


delvi

    I guess they amended the list of correct answers then. :)


BLYNN8

    This is a past participle, not the present indicative. Way above my pay grade!

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.