1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O engenheiro compra uma ferr…

"O engenheiro compra uma ferramenta."

Translation:The engineer buys a tool.

September 8, 2013

3 Comments


mariaaa

Is "ferramenta" used only in connection with manual tools like hammers, screwdrivers etc. or can it also refer to an electric tool such as a drill, electric saw etc?


Paulenrique

In many senses... anything you use to perform a task... it also may include books, clinical instruments, etc.


ThanKwee

Ah, so it can also mean "tools of the trade"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.