Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De grote jongen. De jongen is groot."

Translation:The big boy. The boy is big.

1
3 years ago

12 Comments


Clare94686

I would like to see more of these demonstrating the difference in form

13
Reply3 years ago

vrouw5

I saw the 'pull down' info that groot/e could also mean -great-. So I answered: The big boy. The boy is great. It was marked as wrong. Why?

5
Reply2 years ago

colbyg7703

Ok... A little da-javu here

1
Reply3 years ago

UneJamKuqEZi

It is just showing us how the form of the adjective changes depending on where it is in the sentence.

5
Reply3 years ago

katiem415

deja vu?

0
Reply2 years ago

Rose_Senpai

☺ "Deja vu" literally means "Already seen" in French, and it's used for if one feels as if they are reliving some part of their life (even though it's never even happened) ☺

1
Reply1 year ago

katiem415

Thanks, but I'm familiar with the expression (and I do know a good amount of French) :) I was just correcting @colbyg7703 's spelling

1
Reply1 year ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Then let me correct yours; it's déjà vu - les accents sont obligatoires !

0
Reply1 day ago

timgoodwin90

What is the difference between groot and groet?

0
Reply3 years ago

RachaelWil997856

One is a tree, the other is big

0
Reply1 year ago

Dorothy208185

How do I know when to use the different adjectives? When to use vol/volle for example. Or grote/groot.

0
Reply2 years ago