Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De grote jongen. De jongen is groot."

Translation:The big boy. The boy is big.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Clare94686

I would like to see more of these demonstrating the difference in form

3 years ago

vrouw5

I saw the 'pull down' info that groot/e could also mean -great-. So I answered: The big boy. The boy is great. It was marked as wrong. Why?

2 years ago

colbyg7703

Ok... A little da-javu here

3 years ago

UneJamKuqEZi

It is just showing us how the form of the adjective changes depending on where it is in the sentence.

3 years ago

katiem415

deja vu?

2 years ago

Rose_Senpai

☺ "Deja vu" literally means "Already seen" in French, and it's used for if one feels as if they are reliving some part of their life (even though it's never even happened) ☺

1 year ago

katiem415

Thanks, but I'm familiar with the expression (and I do know a good amount of French) :) I was just correcting @colbyg7703 's spelling

1 year ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Then let me correct yours; it's déjà vu - les accents sont obligatoires !

5 days ago

timgoodwin90

What is the difference between groot and groet?

3 years ago

RachaelWil997856

One is a tree, the other is big

1 year ago

Dorothy208185

How do I know when to use the different adjectives? When to use vol/volle for example. Or grote/groot.

2 years ago