1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg savner min kæreste."

"Jeg savner min kæreste."

Translation:I miss my girlfriend.

April 7, 2015

9 Comments


Photoadventure

Partner would be a better translation in my opinion.


sjolsen

Even better I think would be "dearest."


mizinamo

Only literally. It's not a word I would use in English.


-HKBK-

not even 'your nearest and dearest'?


mizinamo

I interpret that as plural, "those who are nearest and dearest to me", rather than singular, "the one who is nearest and dearest to me".

But I suppose I was inaccurate; it's not that I wouldn't use the word "dearest" at all, but that I wouldn't use the expression "my dearest" to refer to my significant other in the third person. (Maybe in the second person, i.e. when addressing them directly, but not when talking about them to others.)


sll-ttt

What does it mean ? He was trying to shoot her but he aimed too high ?


ElliottPet4

He wants to be with her.


Gylej-Gulay

"Lover" was accepted in many other previous examples but not here.


RehamHajHa

Det gør jeg også

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.