"Jeg savner min kæreste."

Translation:I miss my girlfriend.

April 7, 2015

7 Comments


Photoadventure

Partner would be a better translation in my opinion.

April 7, 2015

sjolsen

Even better I think would be "dearest."

April 8, 2015

mizinamo

Only literally. It's not a word I would use in English.

May 16, 2015

-HKBK-

not even 'your nearest and dearest'?

July 11, 2015

mizinamo

I interpret that as plural, "those who are nearest and dearest to me", rather than singular, "the one who is nearest and dearest to me".

But I suppose I was inaccurate; it's not that I wouldn't use the word "dearest" at all, but that I wouldn't use the expression "my dearest" to refer to my significant other in the third person. (Maybe in the second person, i.e. when addressing them directly, but not when talking about them to others.)

July 12, 2015

Gylej-Gulay

"Lover" was accepted in many other previous examples but not here.

June 7, 2019

Sijette

What does it mean ? He was trying to shoot her but he aimed too high ?

August 15, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.