"Jegsavnerminkæreste."

Translation:I miss my girlfriend.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Photoadventure

Partner would be a better translation in my opinion.

3 years ago

sjolsen
sjolsen

Even better I think would be "dearest."

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Only literally. It's not a word I would use in English.

3 years ago

-HKBK-
-HKBK-

not even 'your nearest and dearest'?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I interpret that as plural, "those who are nearest and dearest to me", rather than singular, "the one who is nearest and dearest to me".

But I suppose I was inaccurate; it's not that I wouldn't use the word "dearest" at all, but that I wouldn't use the expression "my dearest" to refer to my significant other in the third person. (Maybe in the second person, i.e. when addressing them directly, but not when talking about them to others.)

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.