1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het eten is goed."

"Het eten is goed."

Translation:The food is good.

April 7, 2015

11 Comments


Joelo989564

Fun fact:

In spanish, the word "comida" (food) happens to be the past participle of the verb "comer" (to eat). So it is possible for spanish speakers to form the sentece "Nosotros comemos comida" (We eat food), but if we translate it literally, it would be "We eat eaten" which sounds almost exactly like one of this sentences in dutch.

Just something I found interesting.


marcos49088

So to say "I eat food" is "Ik eten eten".


Velonisia

No, it should be "Ik eet eten."


virginiazill

what is the difference between de and het?


El2theK

Have a read through this, should clear up things: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938


Carmenfrancis45

How do you know when eten and eet is actually food and meal?


El2theK

"Eet" is only part of the conjugation of "eten".

"Ik eet" - "Jij/Je/U eet" - "Hij/Zij/Ze eet"

"Eten" in combination with "Wij/We" - "Jullie" - "Zij/Ze", is part of the conjugation of "eten"

"Het eten" = "The food"

"Zij eten (het) eten" - "They eat (the) food"

"Ik eet de banaan" - "I eat the banana"

"Wij hebben (het) eten" - "We have (het) food"

It is possible to say: "Eten wij eten?" - "Do we eat food?", though you will come across that as often as you come across a sentence like that in English.


NerysGhemor

In very colloquial English, "eats" is sometimes used as a mass noun for "food," such as in Dairy Queen's slogan, "Hot eats, cool treats." Think of the noun "eten" as the exact same thing as that slogan.


sennocyletniej

I'm gonna use this sentence every day from now on.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.