Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het eten is goed."

Translation:The food is good.

3 years ago

10 Comments


marcos49088

So to say "I eat food" is "Ik eten eten".

2 years ago

Velonisia
Velonisia

No, it should be "Ik eet eten."

11 months ago

ChibiSpeaks

No dutch speakers would try to avoid repetition so they would use the alternative word for it which is eet so it would be IK EET ETEN

7 months ago

sesc79
sesc79Plus

That is not an alternative word, that is the only correct inflection for the first person singular.

3 months ago

virginiazill

what is the difference between de and het?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a read through this, should clear up things: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

3 years ago

virginiazill

thank you!

3 years ago

Carmenfrancis45

How do you know when eten and eet is actually food and meal?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

"Eet" is only part of the conjugation of "eten".

"Ik eet" - "Jij/Je/U eet" - "Hij/Zij/Ze eet"

"Eten" in combination with "Wij/We" - "Jullie" - "Zij/Ze", is part of the conjugation of "eten"

"Het eten" = "The food"

"Zij eten (het) eten" - "They eat (the) food"

"Ik eet de banaan" - "I eat the banana"

"Wij hebben (het) eten" - "We have (het) food"

It is possible to say: "Eten wij eten?" - "Do we eat food?", though you will come across that as often as you come across a sentence like that in English.

3 years ago

NerysGhemor

In very colloquial English, "eats" is sometimes used as a mass noun for "food," such as in Dairy Queen's slogan, "Hot eats, cool treats." Think of the noun "eten" as the exact same thing as that slogan.

3 years ago