"Gehen wir was essen?"

Translation:Are we going to eat?

December 19, 2012

42 Comments


vexter

Why is "was" in the sentence? Wouldn't it be the same with just "Gehen wir essen?"

December 28, 2012

eduardo.dagofaen

I'm guessing it's short for "etwas"? Could a native speaker clarify?

February 9, 2013

rfo

Genau.

February 9, 2013

Krindges

Is this 'short etwas' a formal word?

July 22, 2014

muitosabao

danke dir, very clear

March 24, 2013

gabor123

Thx. Anyway, it could be in the English translation also ("Are we going to eat something?") to make it more clear...

January 7, 2019

[deactivated user]

    What is etwas?

    July 20, 2014

nhaines

    In this context it means "something".

    July 20, 2014

spocksynder

    I translated it as "What are we going to eat?" Why is this wrong? And how would this be written in German?

    June 23, 2013

christian

    You'd have to put "was" at the beginning of the sentence.

    Was gehen wir essen?

    In Duolingo's sentence, "was" is short for "etwas" (something).

    June 23, 2013

Aviya.Cohen

    Thanks for that. (kind of annoying since "etwas" was never tought..)

    May 10, 2014

Cano555308

    It was, in some lessons ago

    January 6, 2019

spocksynder

    Thanks!

    June 23, 2013

Manny4us

    Why is right before "essen" though?

    July 11, 2014

tcazarim

    thanksm christian.

    July 18, 2014

barbs422494

    thank you christian for your help... i totally agree with aviya cohen...

    May 29, 2018

a.fabiola.m.o

    If etwas/was means "something" wouldn't the right answer be " Are we going to eat something?" . So just to clarify, then "Are we going to eat" should be " Gehen wir essen?" (or the etwas/was is necessary for the sentences to make sense?)

    October 16, 2014

zaidgerm

    Should this sentence be "Werden wir essen?".

    "Gehen wir was essen" is asking "Are we GOING to eat", implying that the question is "are we going to change locations?" not "will we eat?"

    January 6, 2015

Hohenems

    How would you ask: "Are we going out to eat?" Like in a restaurant.

    December 19, 2012

christian

    This is exactly what the German sentence implies.

    December 19, 2012

Hohenems

    Thanks Christian! When I translated it as "Are we going OUT to eat?" it was marked wrong. The "correct" translation was "Are we going to eat?".

    December 20, 2012

jbxf

    If you want to stress the part about the restaurant, you can say: "Gehen wir auswärts essen?"

    December 20, 2012

Hohenems

    Thanks!

    December 20, 2012

anna.j.b

    I agree with you, it should translate as "Are we going out to eat?" as in going to a restaurant.

    December 21, 2012

rfo

    Totally agree.

    January 27, 2013

DawsonDarl

    Really? I was picturing it being for impatient people already at the dinner table.

    January 14, 2019

MusicMan82

    What do German speakers think about "Shall we go eat something?"

    March 16, 2013

christian

    It's fine.

    March 17, 2013

carolina_passos

    Duolingo said "Shall we go eat something?" is the correct translation. It is so? Isn't there any specific words in German for "shall/should"?

    March 21, 2013

nhaines

    You can use 'sollen' for 'shall/should'.

    Sollen wir etwas essen? == Shall we go eat something? Ich soll das Buch lesen == I should read the book.

    May 25, 2013

Sanguinius

    I believe it goes like this:

    Schreiben wir ein Buch. - Let's write a book.

    Schreiben wir ein Buch? - Shall we write a book?

    Gehen wir ins Kino. - Let's go to the movies.

    Gehen wir ins Kino? - Shall we go to the movies?

    I think it's like this. It has to do with imperatives. If I'm wrong, please correct me.

    April 15, 2013

jaime1989

    I think you are correct

    April 28, 2013

Emorol

    Actually, i learned etwas. It means some by how i learned it.

    December 6, 2014

tschIII

    This must be idiomatic... I am very confused.

    February 23, 2015

GuitarGuy3826

    Could one possible translation be "We're going to eat WHAT?" as in the speaker is surprised/shocked about whatever it is they are going to eat?

    February 11, 2016

MoniquitaNumber

    I need help with the grammar. ASAP.

    April 6, 2016

MoniquitaNumber

    Could it also be "ehen wir essen?"

    April 8, 2016

SKT_Peanutbutter

    The was in this sentence should be explained...

    June 16, 2018

MargaretMcMullan

    "Was" seems unnecessary

    June 26, 2018

Sarah0741

    why do we shorten etwas to was?

    July 2, 2018

Mira738081

    So how do you show the difference between the meaning "will we eat" and "are we heading somewhere for the reason of eating" in german?

    October 3, 2018

nhaines

    "Will we eat?" is "essen wir?" or "werden wir essen?Gehen only refers to moving somewhere and cannot be used in German to indicate future tense.

    October 3, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.