"Gehen wir was essen?"

Translation:Are we going to eat?

December 19, 2012

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vexter

Why is "was" in the sentence? Wouldn't it be the same with just "Gehen wir essen?"


eduardo.dagofaen

I'm guessing it's short for "etwas"? Could a native speaker clarify?


Krindges

Is this 'short etwas' a formal word?


gabor123

Thx. Anyway, it could be in the English translation also ("Are we going to eat something?") to make it more clear...


muitosabao

danke dir, very clear


[deactivated user]

    What is etwas?


nhaines

    In this context it means "something".


spocksynder

    I translated it as "What are we going to eat?" Why is this wrong? And how would this be written in German?


    [deactivated user]

      You'd have to put "was" at the beginning of the sentence.

      Was gehen wir essen?

      In Duolingo's sentence, "was" is short for "etwas" (something).


Aviya.Cohen

      Thanks for that. (kind of annoying since "etwas" was never tought..)


Cano555308

      It was, in some lessons ago


Manny4us

      Why is right before "essen" though?


tcazarim

      thanksm christian.


barbs422494

      thank you christian for your help... i totally agree with aviya cohen...


a.fabiola.m.o

      If etwas/was means "something" wouldn't the right answer be " Are we going to eat something?" . So just to clarify, then "Are we going to eat" should be " Gehen wir essen?" (or the etwas/was is necessary for the sentences to make sense?)


zaidgerm

      Should this sentence be "Werden wir essen?".

      "Gehen wir was essen" is asking "Are we GOING to eat", implying that the question is "are we going to change locations?" not "will we eat?"


Hohenems

      How would you ask: "Are we going out to eat?" Like in a restaurant.


      [deactivated user]

        This is exactly what the German sentence implies.


Hohenems

        Thanks Christian! When I translated it as "Are we going OUT to eat?" it was marked wrong. The "correct" translation was "Are we going to eat?".


jbxf

        If you want to stress the part about the restaurant, you can say: "Gehen wir auswärts essen?"


anna.j.s

        I agree with you, it should translate as "Are we going out to eat?" as in going to a restaurant.


rfo

        Totally agree.


DawsonDarl

        Really? I was picturing it being for impatient people already at the dinner table.


MusicMan82

        What do German speakers think about "Shall we go eat something?"


        [deactivated user]

          It's fine.


carolina_passos

          Duolingo said "Shall we go eat something?" is the correct translation. It is so? Isn't there any specific words in German for "shall/should"?


nhaines

          You can use 'sollen' for 'shall/should'.

          Sollen wir etwas essen? == Shall we go eat something? Ich soll das Buch lesen == I should read the book.


Sanguinius

          I believe it goes like this:

          Schreiben wir ein Buch. - Let's write a book.

          Schreiben wir ein Buch? - Shall we write a book?

          Gehen wir ins Kino. - Let's go to the movies.

          Gehen wir ins Kino? - Shall we go to the movies?

          I think it's like this. It has to do with imperatives. If I'm wrong, please correct me.


jaime1989

          I think you are correct


Emorol

          Actually, i learned etwas. It means some by how i learned it.


tschIII

          This must be idiomatic... I am very confused.


GuitarGuy3826

          Could one possible translation be "We're going to eat WHAT?" as in the speaker is surprised/shocked about whatever it is they are going to eat?


MoniquitaNumber

          I need help with the grammar. ASAP.


MoniquitaNumber

          Could it also be "ehen wir essen?"


duongtran627687

          What are we going to eat?


SKT_Peanutbutter

          The was in this sentence should be explained...


MargaretMcMullan

          "Was" seems unnecessary


Sarah0741

          why do we shorten etwas to was?


sofiamnmadsen

          So how do you show the difference between the meaning "will we eat" and "are we heading somewhere for the reason of eating" in german?


nhaines

          "Will we eat?" is "essen wir?" or "werden wir essen?Gehen only refers to moving somewhere and cannot be used in German to indicate future tense.


BillDeacon1

          Could this be: "Gehen wir essen?" or is this the idiomatic way to express it?

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.