1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Gehen wir was essen?"

"Gehen wir was essen?"

Translation:Are we going to eat?

December 19, 2012

43 Comments


vexter

Why is "was" in the sentence? Wouldn't it be the same with just "Gehen wir essen?"


eduardo.dagofaen

I'm guessing it's short for "etwas"? Could a native speaker clarify?


Krindges

Is this 'short etwas' a formal word?


muitosabao

danke dir, very clear


gabor123

Thx. Anyway, it could be in the English translation also ("Are we going to eat something?") to make it more clear...


[deactivated user]

    What is etwas?


nhaines

    In this context it means "something".


spocksynder

    I translated it as "What are we going to eat?" Why is this wrong? And how would this be written in German?


christian

    You'd have to put "was" at the beginning of the sentence.

    Was gehen wir essen?

    In Duolingo's sentence, "was" is short for "etwas" (something).


Aviya.Cohen

    Thanks for that. (kind of annoying since "etwas" was never tought..)


Cano555308

    It was, in some lessons ago


Manny4us

    Why is right before "essen" though?


tcazarim

    thanksm christian.


barbs422494

    thank you christian for your help... i totally agree with aviya cohen...


a.fabiola.m.o

    If etwas/was means "something" wouldn't the right answer be " Are we going to eat something?" . So just to clarify, then "Are we going to eat" should be " Gehen wir essen?" (or the etwas/was is necessary for the sentences to make sense?)


zaidgerm

    Should this sentence be "Werden wir essen?".

    "Gehen wir was essen" is asking "Are we GOING to eat", implying that the question is "are we going to change locations?" not "will we eat?"


Hohenems

    How would you ask: "Are we going out to eat?" Like in a restaurant.


christian

    This is exactly what the German sentence implies.


Hohenems

    Thanks Christian! When I translated it as "Are we going OUT to eat?" it was marked wrong. The "correct" translation was "Are we going to eat?".


jbxf

    If you want to stress the part about the restaurant, you can say: "Gehen wir auswärts essen?"


anna.j.s

    I agree with you, it should translate as "Are we going out to eat?" as in going to a restaurant.


rfo

    Totally agree.


DawsonDarl

    Really? I was picturing it being for impatient people already at the dinner table.


MusicMan82

    What do German speakers think about "Shall we go eat something?"


carolina_passos

    Duolingo said "Shall we go eat something?" is the correct translation. It is so? Isn't there any specific words in German for "shall/should"?


nhaines

    You can use 'sollen' for 'shall/should'.

    Sollen wir etwas essen? == Shall we go eat something? Ich soll das Buch lesen == I should read the book.


Sanguinius

    I believe it goes like this:

    Schreiben wir ein Buch. - Let's write a book.

    Schreiben wir ein Buch? - Shall we write a book?

    Gehen wir ins Kino. - Let's go to the movies.

    Gehen wir ins Kino? - Shall we go to the movies?

    I think it's like this. It has to do with imperatives. If I'm wrong, please correct me.


jaime1989

    I think you are correct


Emorol

    Actually, i learned etwas. It means some by how i learned it.


tschIII

    This must be idiomatic... I am very confused.


GuitarGuy3826

    Could one possible translation be "We're going to eat WHAT?" as in the speaker is surprised/shocked about whatever it is they are going to eat?


MoniquitaNumber

    I need help with the grammar. ASAP.


MoniquitaNumber

    Could it also be "ehen wir essen?"


SKT_Peanutbutter

    The was in this sentence should be explained...


MargaretMcMullan

    "Was" seems unnecessary


Sarah0741

    why do we shorten etwas to was?


Mira738081

    So how do you show the difference between the meaning "will we eat" and "are we heading somewhere for the reason of eating" in german?


nhaines

    "Will we eat?" is "essen wir?" or "werden wir essen?Gehen only refers to moving somewhere and cannot be used in German to indicate future tense.


BillDeacon1

    Could this be: "Gehen wir essen?" or is this the idiomatic way to express it?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.