"Hvor er jeres lærer?"

Translation:Where is your teacher?

3 years ago

3 Comments


FyodorPavlovich
FyodorPavlovich

Are ''læger'' and ''lærer'' supposed to sound different?

3 years ago

Frederikbr

I pronounce the wovels differently. Læger with an [ε] (almost like pronouncing layer in English). And lærer with an [æ] more towards an a - a bit like in 'flair'.

3 years ago

FyodorPavlovich
FyodorPavlovich

Hm, sort of like "layer" and "lair". To be honest, I can't always tell the difference without context.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.