"Beyaz Geceler."

Translation:The White Nights.

3 years ago

40 Comments


Handsome_Boh

It's a Russian novel by Dostoevsky

3 years ago

Shayan_hashemi

And its a famous turkish song

2 years ago

DmitryReve

In Russian "White nights" refers to polar day/midnight sun. It's almost exclusively used to describe the phenomenon in Sankt-Petersburg.

2 years ago

Guillhez

A great novel btw

3 years ago

tu.8zPhL0vAhof7Z

and my nights when I'm tired.........

1 year ago

PaCa826187

Did he publish any other kind?

2 years ago

sebiou

In French we use "White night" to talk about a " sleepless night". Is it the same in Turkish ?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

No, it's not an established expression in Turkish. :-]

3 years ago

TechnicalUK

What does it mean?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Just "white nights". Maybe it's a reference to a book or to a musical with the same title, I don't know. It doesn't ring any bells in my mind other than the literal meaning.

Note that both the Turkish and the English sentences are capitalized for some reason.

3 years ago

TechnicalUK

Yes and the correct answer is THE White Nights so I would agree with you, just thought I'd check if it's some sort of well known saying.

3 years ago

NovruzJavadov

White nights are 'Nuit blanche' or 'Weiße Nächte'. It is a phenomenon that occurs in places 60 degrees north (right before and after June solctice) or south (right before and after Winter Solctice) of the equator

3 years ago

blue_fairy

Isn't it a band too?

3 years ago

Mumblemee

In some places there are big parties where everybody dresses in white and celebrates until the next day.

3 years ago

JamesTWils

Yes, in places like St Petersburg, while the sun does set for a brief period on midsummer nights, the sky remains quite bright, as if it were late afternoon.

3 years ago

v.ivanov

In places like Murmansk or Norilsk they can even see the sun all night long, I believe :) In our city (SPb) the sun sets, but the dark does not come (hence the name: it is a night, but it is white).

1 year ago

MilanaRus

Unexpected and pleasant reference to Dostoevsky ^_^

3 years ago

Darwin1871

Yes - Сентиментальный роман

3 years ago

Eclectic1234

White Nights (without "The") is also the title of a 1985 film starring ballet superstar Mikhail Baryshnikov and tap dancer Gregory Hines.

3 years ago

sheereena

It is a reference to Dostoevsky's novel, and also a well-known song in Turkish:

Görüştüm yarından bulah başından Uldulu geceden ay ışığından Danışdık ürehden dünyalar geder Sırdaş oldu bize beyaz geceler

Beyaz geceler beyaz geceler Danışdık ürehden dünyalar geder Beyaz geceler beyaz geceler Sırdaş oldu bize beyaz geceler

2 years ago

SuhailBanister

Looks like both words, "beyaz" and "geceler," begin with caps. Does this tell you anything about the rules in Turkish governing the capitalization of words in book titles? Are all the words (at least the major ones) capitalized as in English? Or does Turkish do something else?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They are typically capitalized (especially the important ones)

1 year ago

SuhailBanister

Thanks again!

1 year ago

Irenesmithson

All very interesting, thank you.

3 weeks ago

SrijanH

why 'nights' is in capital?

3 years ago

Besyatka

It is a name of a novel by Dostoyevsky

3 years ago

NovruzJavadov

It describes a phenomenon

3 years ago

Squonkalini

Why is the first "e" of "Geceler" pronounced "ee" with the hover but "eh" when the entire phrase plays?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Because the TTS isn't the best (unfortunately we can't do much about it)

3 years ago

Squonkalini

OK, AlexinNotTurkey, I guess we just have to do the best we can if the pronunciation is off. At least there are no more hearts to lose in the regular lessons. Thank you!

3 years ago

IT6DQs

Why did not accept "The white nights" ?

2 years ago

zahra112555

No it refer to itikaf or ahya. Muslims 3 day stay in mosquev in shaaban month. İt,s white days and 3 night stay in mosque in ramadan.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

I've never heard the term used like that. It's probably a reference to periods of the year when, in certain places, Sun doesn't completely set, and so it never gets dark.

3 years ago

cosmopolita61

At the beginning or end of Ramadan or when?

3 years ago

zahra112555

in shaaban middle (arabic month) muslims have itikaf days. of course I was mistake. these days call "white days" not white night

3 years ago

FadelAlnou1

In the Arab countries the midddle 6 days of each moon month are called the white nights

2 years ago

jiji78

White days, not nights

1 year ago

SuhailBanister

And if I am not mistaken, those particular nights in the lunar calendar are when the moon is at its fullest, so that the entire day from one sunset to the next is filled with light, be it directly from the sun or reflected off the moon.

1 year ago

apitimur

But full moon just occured in 3 days and it called the white days (ayyamul bidh), when Muslim do fasting 3 days each lunar month

1 year ago

IndigoSpirit3746

why so many references to books and stuff lol

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.