"Beyaz Geceler."

Translation:The White Nights.

3 years ago

23 Comments


Handsome_Boh
Handsome_Boh

It's a Russian novel by Dostoevsky

3 years ago

Shayan_hashemi

And its a famous turkish song

2 years ago

DmitryReve
DmitryReve

In Russian "White nights" refers to polar day/midnight sun. It's almost exclusively used to describe the phenomenon in Sankt-Petersburg.

2 years ago

Guillhez
Guillhez

A great novel btw

3 years ago

tu.8zPhL0vAhof7Z

and my nights when I'm tired.........

1 year ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Did he publish any other kind?

2 years ago

sebiou
sebiou

In French we use "White night" to talk about a " sleepless night". Is it the same in Turkish ?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

No, it's not an established expression in Turkish. :-]

3 years ago

TechnicalUK

What does it mean?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Just "white nights". Maybe it's a reference to a book or to a musical with the same title, I don't know. It doesn't ring any bells in my mind other than the literal meaning.

Note that both the Turkish and the English sentences are capitalized for some reason.

3 years ago

TechnicalUK

Yes and the correct answer is THE White Nights so I would agree with you, just thought I'd check if it's some sort of well known saying.

3 years ago

NovruzJavadov

White nights are 'Nuit blanche' or 'Weiße Nächte'. It is a phenomenon that occurs in places 60 degrees north (right before and after June solctice) or south (right before and after Winter Solctice) of the equator

3 years ago

blue_fairy

Isn't it a band too?

3 years ago

Mumblemee
Mumblemee

In some places there are big parties where everybody dresses in white and celebrates until the next day.

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Yes, in places like St Petersburg, while the sun does set for a brief period on midsummer nights, the sky remains quite bright, as if it were late afternoon.

3 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

In places like Murmansk or Norilsk they can even see the sun all night long, I believe :) In our city (SPb) the sun sets, but the dark does not come (hence the name: it is a night, but it is white).

1 year ago

MilanaRus

Unexpected and pleasant reference to Dostoevsky ^_^

3 years ago

Darwin1871
Darwin1871

Yes - Сентиментальный роман

3 years ago

Eclectic1234

White Nights (without "The") is also the title of a 1985 film starring ballet superstar Mikhail Baryshnikov and tap dancer Gregory Hines.

2 years ago

sheereena

It is a reference to Dostoevsky's novel, and also a well-known song in Turkish:

Görüştüm yarından bulah başından Uldulu geceden ay ışığından Danışdık ürehden dünyalar geder Sırdaş oldu bize beyaz geceler

Beyaz geceler beyaz geceler Danışdık ürehden dünyalar geder Beyaz geceler beyaz geceler Sırdaş oldu bize beyaz geceler

1 year ago

SuhailBanister

Looks like both words, "beyaz" and "geceler," begin with caps. Does this tell you anything about the rules in Turkish governing the capitalization of words in book titles? Are all the words (at least the major ones) capitalized as in English? Or does Turkish do something else?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They are typically capitalized (especially the important ones)

1 year ago

SuhailBanister

Thanks again!

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.