"Where is the doctor?"

Translation:Hvor er doktoren?

3 years ago

5 Comments


Zivadinovic

'Læge' is more commonly used than 'doktor' for a medical doctor

3 years ago

AlejandroS586382
AlejandroS586382Plus

No matter what language , this question is always asked in a menacing Dalek voice in my head !

3 years ago

Guess18

first page of the unit it says Doktorer but here is doktoren. Which one is correct? :/

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I'm not an expert, but I think doktoren means the doctor and doktorer means doctors.

2 years ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

I got it wrong twice because I was thinking about a TV show. I came to this page and was told "laegen" was correct. I wrote, "Hvor er laegen?" and I was not exterminated. It was marked "correct".

Hovering over the hints I saw that "doktoren" is "the doctor" and "laegen" is "the doctor (medical). I deduce that Danes use "laegen" for someone who practices as a doctor, even if he only has a bachelor degree and "doktoren" for anyone who has a doctorate if he is a scientist, philosopher, historian, or geographer. Doctor Stephen Hawking is a great man but I do not want him removing my appendix. I would rather have someone with an MB.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.