"Eu não gosto de animais, e daí?"

Translation:I do not like animals, so what?

December 19, 2012

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sewerhorse6

does not even mention "so what"

December 19, 2012

amhedh

In spanish we would say something like "y entonces" or just "y?" which would translate in english as "and then?" which would have the same significance as "so what"

Maybe more help from dictionary clues would help clear this one up ;)

January 3, 2013

Duomail

I think that "and then" could be used in "you like animals (i knew), and then?"/ (SP) te gustan los animales (ya lo sabía), ¿y entonces?", as if requesting additional news about that.
According to what @frost0fractal says, it would be in Portuguese
tu gostas de animais, e dai? too?.

The sentence in this exercise seems to be requiring an argument in opposition from the interlocutor, instead.

September 11, 2013

Danmoller

"E daí" is like a challenge in many cases. You could complete it with some of these: "Do you have a problem with that?", "What are you going to do about it?", "That's none of your business".

"Eu gosto de animais, e daí? (qual o problema?)" - I like animals, so what? (What's the problem?).

Some times it's used in a neutral way, just as "and then", leading to whatever comes next. (daí = from that).

January 3, 2014

Scutigera

I think that, and so? should be accepted as well and is more in line with the literal Portuguese. Or, simply use, So?

http://www.patheos.com/blogs/fieldnotesonliving/2013/02/11/e-dai/

Where does dai come from? The only official thing I can find for it is as a conjugation of dar, and it does not seem to exist (much) in Portugal.

Is it, as the link above seems to imply, a contraction of de and ai for from there?

January 25, 2018

ulissesmorais

"So what" is the best translation guys.

January 4, 2013

sschloesser

I agree, but the dictionary should grab the phrase and include it in the hint

February 18, 2013

e.cambourn
March 16, 2014

SD-77

If you write "I don't like animals, and then?", it shows "so what" instead of "and then" as also correct.

January 4, 2014

meng86

No indication that this could mean 'so what?'. Is this a 'supposed to fail' question?

January 13, 2013

blazinghaze

guys think on your fxckn feet , everything is not gonna be spelled out in bold letters ; take a second before answering and think of what makes sense; I got this right on my first time not because of superior intellect because I took a few extra seconds to draw comparisons with what it could of meant in everyday english I was thoroughly confused until I just thought about it for a sec . we gotta stand on our own to feet guys, cause when we get to brazil it aint gonna b no picnic

September 17, 2014

MystiqueF

I got it wrong, e daí? ;)

January 3, 2014

ApprenticeFire

I got it wrong on purpose because i like animals , e dai? ;)

September 7, 2015

saniac

If dái means "so what" in this context, the mouseover translations should include that. There's no way to get this right otherwise.

March 27, 2013

Danmoller

Daí doesn't mean that alone. "E daí" is an idiom.

"Daí" is "de + aí" (from there), which makes "E daí" change to "and what comes from that statement" (so what)

August 20, 2013

Mtambuzi

Its called CONTEXT CLUES. :)

November 26, 2013

frost0fractal

The phrase "so what?" in English is the shortened version of a more proper question like, "So what do you have to say about that?" or "So what is your opinion of that?" or even "So what is the problem with that?". It is often used as a request for an opposing argument or different point of view.

"And then?" doesn't fit that well as having the same meaning in English, because "And then?" is more of a request for additional information related to the original information the inquiry is about, as opposed to a request for a separate viewpoint. Properly lengthened versions of the question "And then?" would translate to questions like, "And then what happens?" or "And then what is next?" or even "And then the result is?"

The conclusion I can currently draw from what's here is that "e daí" on its own in the form of a question means, "and so what?", but is otherwise used as "and then". This doesn't seem that outlandish seeing as there are many words I've encountered thus far in Portuguese that mean several things.

April 13, 2013

bbjaylive

"Nothing, that's fine. You're just a heartless waste of space, that's all."

April 2, 2014

FreddoBarbarroja

losing hearts for no reason makes me very very sad T.T

June 30, 2013

bolau

duolingo is in fact a lesson of life! everybody lost their hearts for some reasons that they do not understand!

June 30, 2013

Anisa3696

hahaha yeah right ,good one ,and there are some problems in life that are just ment to be lost , like this question in here :)

August 29, 2013

AsaCross16

so what? They help us!

February 10, 2017

LaurieJay1

It seems to me that "and so?" is a more likely way to say it in English, and the hints also give that as a translation, yet it is considered wrong and gave "and then" as an answer. Can anyone explain why "and so?" is not proper?

May 6, 2017

JFSPA

I agree that "and then" doesn't work. But "and so" is also not very idiomatic. "You gotta problem with that?" is a little too idiomatic [grin] which leaves "so what."

May 18, 2017

melesana

"...and so what?", in addition to being a more accurate translation, makes more sense and sounds more natural, at least to this native speaker.

February 20, 2013

Danmoller

It's not more accurate, because "daí" alone doesn't make "so what", it has to be "e daí".

August 20, 2013

ApolloNexus

would "I don't like the animals, so what?" be wrong?

September 2, 2016

Paulenrique

= Eu não gosto dos animais, e daí?

September 2, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.