Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben görürüm."

Translation:I see.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

Does it also mean "I understand"? :D

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

No, it only works in some languages.

English and French accept: "I see" and "je vois", but for example Italian "vedo" can't be used in this way, even though it's in the same language group as French. So… really… I have no idea how the verb "to see" even got that meaning. ;p

3 years ago

Shahrazad26

Btw, in Spanish "yo veo" would not work to express understanding, but "ya veo" would do the trick.

1 year ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

OK, thank you very much for the information! ;P

3 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

same in German, ich sehe schon would do the trick

6 months ago

BevanBarrett
BevanBarrett

The semantic link is via perception. To perceive (well) is to understand. It's common across a great deal of languages around the world. Another perception verb (hear) can behave likewise. English "I hear you" and French "je vous entends" can both mean "I understand", as does the Italian "intendo".

2 years ago

DottyEyes

"I see," said the carpenter, as he picked up his hammer and saw. ;o)

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

So görmek cannot be used in Turkish in the sense of "I get it" in any of its forms?

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

No it can't.

1 year ago