"Ben görürüm."

Translation:I see.

April 7, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Sarah-Cheung

Does it also mean "I understand"? :D

April 7, 2015

Ektoraskan

No, it only works in some languages.

English and French accept: "I see" and "je vois", but for example Italian "vedo" can't be used in this way, even though it's in the same language group as French. So… really… I have no idea how the verb "to see" even got that meaning. ;p

April 7, 2015

Shahrazad26

Btw, in Spanish "yo veo" would not work to express understanding, but "ya veo" would do the trick.

October 8, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

OK, thank you very much for the information! ;P

April 7, 2015

SabineBergmann1

same in German, ich sehe schon would do the trick

March 3, 2018

BevanBarrett

The semantic link is via perception. To perceive (well) is to understand. It's common across a great deal of languages around the world. Another perception verb (hear) can behave likewise. English "I hear you" and French "je vous entends" can both mean "I understand", as does the Italian "intendo".

March 8, 2016

DottyEyes

"I see," said the carpenter, as he picked up his hammer and saw. ;o)

March 21, 2016

Shahrazad26

So görmek cannot be used in Turkish in the sense of "I get it" in any of its forms?

October 8, 2016

Ektoraskan

No it can't.

October 8, 2016

moostela

Can anyone give a context, where this sentence could be used? In the introduction of this skill it is said that aorist are used for habits, hobbies, near future plans and request. But how does this fit here?

August 28, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.