1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben görürüm."

"Ben görürüm."

Translation:I see.

April 7, 2015

12 Comments


Sarah-Cheung

Does it also mean "I understand"? :D


Ektoraskan

No, it only works in some languages.

English and French accept: "I see" and "je vois", but for example Italian "vedo" can't be used in this way, even though it's in the same language group as French. So… really… I have no idea how the verb "to see" even got that meaning. ;p


Shahrazad26

Btw, in Spanish "yo veo" would not work to express understanding, but "ya veo" would do the trick.


Sarah-Cheung

OK, thank you very much for the information! ;P


SabineBergmann1

same in German, ich sehe schon would do the trick


BevanBarrett

The semantic link is via perception. To perceive (well) is to understand. It's common across a great deal of languages around the world. Another perception verb (hear) can behave likewise. English "I hear you" and French "je vous entends" can both mean "I understand", as does the Italian "intendo".


DottyEyes

"I see," said the carpenter, as he picked up his hammer and saw. ;o)


Shahrazad26

So görmek cannot be used in Turkish in the sense of "I get it" in any of its forms?


EdvntL

In Brazilian Portuguese it doesn't work either (don't know about Portugal, but I don't think so).


moostela

Can anyone give a context, where this sentence could be used? In the introduction of this skill it is said that aorist are used for habits, hobbies, near future plans and request. But how does this fit here?


balpers

I understood it to mean that the speaker is not blind. But I could be wrong about that meaning.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.