"Ils laissent leur repas."

Translation:They leave their meal.

December 19, 2012

48 Comments


nonstopneil

Why is "they leave their meals" wrong?

December 19, 2012

giuliap

Because "leur" refers to a singular object. Their meals should have been "leurs repas", I believe.

December 28, 2012

Konrad-Michal

I don't agree. We were taught by DL that there is a difference in counting in English and French. If there is one thing per person, the Frenchpeople use singular and the Englishpeople use plural:

  • They lost their hats = Ils ont perdu leur chapeau.

Therefore They leave their meals should be accepted.

November 13, 2014

FawAshoor

The sentence could possibly suggest that all of them are sharing one meal together ...

December 28, 2014

Konrad-Michal

Yes and aucunLien's comment explains it very clearly.

December 29, 2014

mikefromcanada

In English, you can use 'meals' to refer to multiple meals from each person, or a singular meal for each person. It is not identical to french in way.

October 26, 2016

mikefromcanada

This should be accepted.

October 26, 2016

natanta

Can you hear the difference between ils laissent and il laisse here?

August 25, 2013

slmUSA

No, I don't believe so. I believed it was "Il laisse leur repas," too: He is leaving their meal. You know, he was upset and left their meal.

Out of context, I didn't even think of, "They are leaving their meals." No, I knew it was not "Il laise son repas." Not a very good sentence out of context.

January 6, 2014

eellrraatt

It sounds: Ils laissent leur repas - Il laisse son repas.

September 16, 2013

cragus

What if I mean to say "he leaves their meal" though?

November 19, 2013

richarit

"il laisse leur repas" is not accepted ... i have reported it

December 24, 2013

NotAnAmbiTurner

Are we sure that in french a 'meal' can be jointly owned, as in english (their lunch), or does it have to refer to each person's meal (eg. plate of food)

February 9, 2014

Tevenyel
Plus

If everyone is eating together, it's possibly referring to a family meal or a meal with friends or some other group of people. In which case, it would make sense. I don't think it means that everyone is eating from the same plate of food. lol

April 16, 2014

AmeyaNJ

It is accepted now

November 6, 2017

agweintraub

I see the comment below but it doesn't answer the question - Is there any way to HEAR the difference between "Ils laissent leur repas" and "Il laisse leur repas"? - even though the latter may not make perfect sense, it IS possible.

November 5, 2013

rafaelmdias

I think the same!!

January 17, 2014

iwasrobbed

They have the same sound as each other in French, since the ending is silent.

July 29, 2014

Camerican

Hi Neil -- This has more to do with English than French. It could be "They leave their meals" if we mean to say that each person leaves multiple meals (for example if both lunch and dinner were prepared for everyone). If the intended meaning is that each person leaves one meal, which is more likely, "They leave their meal" is the best answer.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Singular_they (See section on Variables)

http://www.usingenglish.com/forum/ask-teacher/12881-singular-plural-they-lost-their-job-s.html (See answer #4)

December 22, 2012

someguy25

But can ot not also be " they leave their (respective) meals"? "They leave their meal" sounds to me as though multiple people are leaving the same meal, perhaps together. But if the people in question were at different meals and they left their respective meals, would it not be "ils laissent leurs repas"?

September 17, 2014

Camerican

Sure, "they leave each of their meals" could make sense as another interpretation for the English phrase "they leave their meals." But in terms of translating "Ils laissent leur repas" from French, it should be meal (singular). See giuliap's explanation for why a singular 'meal' is appropriate with leur (rather than leurs).

September 18, 2014

Neil-VA5WX

I can see it both ways (and you confused me for a moment with my name :D ). But I prefer the plural. If "they" are at a restaurant for supper (as an example), and each one leaves his meal, they have then left their meals. There's also the dreaded context problem here; it would help to know more of the situation.

But at least we know what Duo wants for this example. And I for one will be ready to accept the plural when Duo insists on THAT in the next lesson. :(

August 6, 2018

lashan.r

Is there a way to distinguish between when laisser means "leave" and "let"?

November 20, 2014

n6zs
Mod

It will only mean "let" (in the sense of "allow") when it is followed by an infinitive.

October 8, 2015

nicholas_ashley

But not in all cases!

laisser tomber means to drop / to let down / abandon / leave in the lurch

examples

Elle l'a laissé tomber sur son pied - she dropped it on her foot

Ne me laisse pas tomber - don't let me down

Also:

laissez-moi rire - don't make me laugh (Idiom)

laisse faire - never mind

The general structure when laisser means let is:

laisser quelqu'un faire quelque chose - to let somebody do something

examples

je ne peut pas vous laisser entrer - I cannot let you enter

Ils ne les laissent pas jouer - they did not let them play

Elle le laisse prendre une photo d'elle - she let him take a photo of her

October 9, 2015

n6zs
Mod

It operates idiomatically in the sense of "let/allow" something to fall, i.e., drop. So that does not violate the sense of it. See http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/laisser.htm

October 9, 2015

nicholas_ashley

What I was trying to point out is there are some idiomatic phrases with the structure laisser followed by an infinitive where laisser does not mean let

examples

rien ne laisse penser que ... there is no reason to think that

ceci laisse supposer que - this seems to indicate that

October 9, 2015

n6zs
Mod

There are obviously fine points of discussion which take us away from the original "Ils laissent leur repas" and lashan.r's question about the difference between "leave" and "let".

October 9, 2015

DarrelDent

What I heard was "Il laisse le repas" (he leaves the meal), not assigning ownership at all. What is the difference in pronunciation?

February 19, 2015

n6zs
Mod

"Le" vs. "leur". They are different, if only slightly so.

October 8, 2015

lovallothers

when hearing , how to discriminate between " il laisse" and "ils laissent" . When I hear them , I feel them as the same

February 23, 2015

AGaudiau

You're not wrong; the prononciation is the same. :)

March 11, 2016

Adina55

I also heard "il laisse le repas". It may be that in face to conversation the difference can be more easily distinguished but this is not the case with the computer generated voice. The other possibility is that my ear is not yet sufficiently tuned in.

September 5, 2016

Kayla.Morrison

It's amazing how many French words are similar to English. I know Spanish and Italian and French are alike because they're romantic languages.

October 29, 2015

DarrelDent

Uh, not to be pedantic, but they're not "romantic" languages, they're "romance" languages, meaning they are descended from Latin. The other reason French seems so similar to English is because English has so many words derived from French (about 10,000 I read somewhere). Many (but not nearly all) of these words were adopted during the 100-150 years after the Battle of Hastings when French was the official language of the English court.

October 29, 2015

Enkidu12

Yes, French, had an extreme influence on English, bringing English from the Old English period into the Middle English period. The French's assumption of England turned English on its head. It added to our languages rich diversity. There are many words that were borrowed two or even three times from French. Take royal and regal, which were both borrowed from French, one from Parisian and one from Norman French. Without the French influence, English would be far from the language of today, and would most likely resemble something much more akin to German, or even Norwegian.

October 10, 2016

Mirpouya

why can't we use "food" for "repas"?

March 11, 2016

DarrelDent

"Nourriture" means "food"; "repas" means "meal" (think "repast").

March 11, 2016

Mirpouya

gocha.tanx Darrel

March 11, 2016

DarrelDent

Happy to help!

March 13, 2016

AGaudiau

The simplest answer is that they don't mean the same thing.

March 11, 2016

Edikan2

Why is "they leave their meal" correct and "they leave their meals wrong"? Isn't "leur " a possessive plural third person pronoun?

November 27, 2016

5clothilde7

It's third person plural referring back to they, the "possessors" of the meal, rather than to the number of meals.

May 17, 2017

dieuwke959891

this translation (DL's) is wrong! 'Il' does not mean 'they'.

December 4, 2016

DarrelDent

No, but "ils" does.

December 5, 2016

DewaldTjat

How are we to know that its plural? When listening is sounds exactly like: Il laisse le repas.

March 24, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

I heard Il laisse leur repas which I translated as "He leaves their meal". This is no more unlikely than the sentence with Ils laissent but for some reason I can't report it - the option is not there.

June 21, 2017

Charles948412

I don't understand. If "Ils laissent leur repas" cannot mean "they leave their meals" could someone please assist by translating "they leave their meals" into french so that I can see the difference? Cheers.

January 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.