"Kvinden tager et glas vin efter kampen i morgen."

Translation:The woman will take a glass of wine after the match tomorrow.

April 7, 2015

7 Comments


Mingan8

Does this sentence only mean what it literally says (that she will get a hold of a glass of wine and carry it somewhere) or can it be translated more loosely, eg. will have or will get?

April 7, 2015

mads-elh

It simply means that she will pour herself a glass of wine after the match and drink it. So to answer your question, yes, it can be more loosely translated :)

April 8, 2015

Mingan8

Thanks, I wasn't sure if I should it report it as an alternative translation.

April 8, 2015

mads-elh

Well, "will have" was already accepted, but I've added "will get" as another alternative now

April 8, 2015

Blkx-Darkreaper

Ya the english translation here should be improved. No english speaker woukd say that unless that is Literally what they meant

October 21, 2015

leoburca

Prediction: she lost the fight. Otherwise it would'vr probably been champagne! :D

January 18, 2016

BjarkeLars

It took me around 40 seconds to correct my answer

September 25, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.