1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du tør ikke!"

"Du tør ikke!"

Translation:You do not dare!

April 7, 2015

6 Comments


btwillbethere

What about 'Don't you dare!'?


ZL321

I'd say that's more of an imperative than a statement.

(Fun fact: the imperative of 'dare' in Danish is 'turd'.)


hertzum

Usually if the imperative is needed we use "vov" (which is also what we claim that dogs say when they bark). I wasn't even aware that there was an imperative form of turde in danish before I read your comment.


adcoon

A better translation of the Danish is actually "You wouldn't dare!" or as a dare in itself: "haha, i bet you don't have the guts to do it."

If you want to say "Don't you dare!" you might say "Du kan lige vove (at gøre det)!" or "Du kan lige prøve (på det)!" which basically mean "Just you try it!" Just as in English the intention of that is as a warning even though it's technically phrased as a dare.


Adam_Waddington

Yeah I thought 'Don't you dare' not sure why that is incorrect

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.