1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sì, circa otto mesi fa."

"Sì, circa otto mesi fa."

Translation:Yes, roughly eight months ago.

September 8, 2013

22 Comments


catboy7402

why is "about eight months ago" not correct?


Ariaflame

Well, "Yes, about eight months ago" just worked for me. So either they fixed it when you or someone reported it, or you left off the 'yes'.


HoustonMR

DL has never ceased to insist on using "approximately" when translating "circa". Now, the first time I write approximately, it considers it wrong. Is "Approximately eight months ago" wrong. English is not my first language so I may be wrong in terms of using Approx. for time. Can someone explain?


ericalridley

Approximately means the same thing. They will probably add it when someone reports it.


kat1122

I put "around eight months ago" and it marked it wrong in favor of "roughly eight months ago". Yet, if you hover the cursor over the word "circa" one of the definitions that is shows is "around". Marking it wrong when the sense is right seems a little nit-picky to me.


bayareaberg

Me too, this is one of those adverbs that is purely idiomatic, so there should be a lot of correct answers that convey the same point.


kenan820

I used "around" and it was accepted Nov 28 2014


CiroPizzai

didnt put 'yes' did you?


SylviaArle1

Same happen to me !


fiorenza.m2

Marzo 2015 "Yes, about eight months ago "...is correct


Anne240428

Marked wrong for me


inreskev

I think "about" should work too.


MartinWasu

How r we ment to know it was ROUGHLY eight months ago?!


xyphax

Why not,
Yes, she is about eight months (old)?


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) Here's what I think: first, there is no verb, so no "is." Second, I think you always use the verb avere for age. Third, I finally learned that you use "fa" for "ago."


xyphax

Ah. thanks. I think I was misreading as, 'Sì, circa otto mesi ha', which I then thought translated to 'she is about eight months (old)'.
Fa, ha, va, .. yikes I need to review verbs!


inreskev

also, "almost" is about the same thing in English


Tixor

No, "almost" has a different meaning. It means it's been LESS than 8 months.


JesseHanselman

How many meanings of the verb 'fare' are there?


Anne240428

Why is "around eight months ago", ot accepted.


AlphaCentauri

"Yes, it's been about eight months" was marked wrong but is probably a closer translation.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.