1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Keiner hat Jacken."

"Keiner hat Jacken."

Translation:No one has jackets.

December 19, 2012

115 Comments


Createx

I'm native German, I did not understand "Jacken" at all. She says "Jaden" to me, which has no meaning at all.


VirgilJSchmidt

Absolutely!!!!!!!!! I didn't even write the last word, because I couldn't figure it out....Hence I got it wrong.


sguthrie1

Sounds to me like "jaten". However, I did report it. Others should also.


TiagoMoita_PT

Please report it next time! :-) Thanks.


Nullroar

I realize this isn't the place to report this, but as other reporting methods have failed, I just wanted to let you know that this bug seems to be back - the audio file is once again saying "jaden." I assume someone moved the library around?


Alek_bn

And it is still like this - "jaden". Please fix it


maialen84

yeah sounds like "jagen"


N.agarwal

umm what I don't get is.. if you are native german, why are you learning German. Or are the questions common for German and English? :P


Niki106262

I am German i am taking this course for fun


Dave168907

As it stands in November, 2019, the pronunciation is [jakņ].


brianena

thanks, i didn't understand either


stevenjaygoldman

Not sure what the fuss is all about. Sentence means: no one has Yachtin.


lestergg

I hear the same thing. 5 years later.


farukofaruko

That's what it sounded like to me. I think this was not a very good recording and just did not pick up her enunciation of the hard "k" sound.


Marshmello70

It's a computerized voice


LingoDj

Also typed jaden.


Regar

Same here. They have only skipped pronouncing "b" or "d" when they are placed in front of the sound "n", but didn't know they do the same for "k"


Luftballoon

Yep. I heard no k... Ich sehe keine /k/? Wrong verb, but anyway. Sounded more like a /b/, bilabial occlusive.


poritski

She says Jaguar to me ^^


Anabelle599392

I am German and I understand "jaggen" ;)


MineGamer7

I heard "yacken" which I think is correct


quest42good

Is it also possible to say "Niemand hat Jacken"?


johanov

In my view the German sentence with plural Jacken is unnatural. It would only make sense if you expect several jackets per person. If the intent is to say that there is nobody with a coat, the correct German sentence is Keiner hat eine Jacke (singular). If you go shopping for a coat and do not find any, you can complain that Keiner (none of the merchants you visited) hat Jacken, expecting that each of the shops should have more than one in stock.


whyspir

I would like to know this too. THat was my first idea.


JackBond

Yes. Niemand is a valid substitute.

I'm not certain, but I suppose the difference is that "niemand" is straight up "no one", but "keiner" here would be short for "Keiner dieser Menschen" or "None of these people", so perhaps it has connotations of "nobody HERE" rather than "nobody AT ALL".


VenomRobot

i guess it is also right


N.agarwal

whats the difference between 'Neimand' and 'Keiner'. It can be 'Neimand hat Jacken', right?


Albertlr

Could someone please explain why "Keiner" needs to be used here? Could other inflections of kein go as well?


gkelt1

Keiner is used because Mensch is masculine...


DerickIsaac

Ok here we go again. Niemand vs. Keiner! Nobody vs. No one! Hilfe mich!


dauchanqua123

I don't know about niemand and keiner, but nobody and no one are interchangeable.


fehrerdef

"niemand" and "keiner" are usually interchangeable, but not completely. "niemand" is genderless, whereas "keiner" is masculine. There exists a feminine form "keine".


-DFK-

Can anyone hear her saying jacket? Sounds like there has been some mistake


Gottesanbeterin

It is fixed now I can hear her fine


annierose5000

no, Jaden is back. :"She" said it quite clearly


seashorecrow

Nope, I hear it as "jagen" instead of "jacken". Of course maybe I'm just being sloppy and being rusty with my vocabulary doesn't help, but still.


sarah_pdx

I'm trying to understand how to get "Keiner".


SusanMontauk

No one is singular here. I would say "No one has a jacket," unless I am trying to make the point that no one has more than one jacket.


TeresaDennis

Why doesn't 'no one' equate to 'none?'


Anne_Carol

Because 'no one' is the same as 'none of them'. 'None' is too general and needs you to specify 'none of what', either directly or referring back to a noun in the sentence before


PedroCouti194401

when i use "niemand" or "keiner"?


MaggieLearns

I have been studying German in school for 4 years and I still automaticlly tend to translate "hat" in my head to "had" in English. As I have learned English from grade 3 it maybe sticks with me forever. Does anyone have that problem too?


CapnDoug

Yes, I fall into that trap all the time too. In English since verbs that end in T are past tense (examples: slept, dealt, learnt) I tend to think the same with German (examples: dankt, hilft, kocht) as past tense too. i.e. thanked instead of thanks, helped instead of helps, and cooked instead of cooks.


Judebert

ALL THE TIME. I won't complain about the language, but rather my resistance to learning. Why am I so inflexible?

Perhaps learning the German past tense will help, but I suspect I will have to immerse myself in German to truly understand.


jaye16

wouldn't it help more if the audio mistakes were reported.


Whiterun

I have reported it more than once..


Noilzz

Is it wrong to use singular here ¨no one has a jacket?¨


Alek_bn

"Jacken" means "jackets/coats", because of "-en" ending, so, the answer to Your question is No.


Anne_Carol

'no one has' is perfectly correct English.


GerryThompson

I had no problem hearing "jacken" - however I translated "Keiner" as "none" - as in "None have jackets" which I think is perfectly correct... Example: a question: Do the people have jackets? No - none have jackets. Nothing wrong with that!


Anne_Carol

..except none is singular in English so none has a jacket... and we would say no-one rather than none.


MajdKarnoub

No dude , none is considered plural in real British english EX:(and then there were none) "a novel for agatha christie" But it can be used :/


Julia_DU0

is there is a difference between "keiner" and "Neimand" ?


Hectorcano

Why "keiner"? Is it dativ? Feminin?


mizinamo

Masculine nominative.

When kein stands alone as a pronoun, rather than in front of a noun, it takes endings in the nominative case as well (and, for neuter nouns, in the accusative).


CreativityBrain

Can keiner be substituted with niemand?


andreww86

I think "Keine hat Jacken" should be also taken as right. For example if we would speak about women.


Glenngodfather

Its possible to turn speakers off in settings if the sound quality frustrates you too much


annierose5000

it is possible, but when the instructions say, "type what you hear", turning off the speakers kind of defeats the purpose, LOL


CreativityBrain

You can skip the listening excercise through settings.


PunkJesus

What about saying "Niemand hat Jacken?"


ShreyasMah2

Instead of Keiner,can we use Niemand?


DitaEjaz

Can you also say "Niemand hat Jacken?"


mizinamo

Yes, you could.


Damix

Sounds ok to me...


RAYMONDC

It sounds Jagen to me...


penneyjo

She is saying Jaden. It needs to be updated. !


Alek_bn

Can someone explain the appearing of "keiner" in this sentence? Why does it end with "-er", could there be any other endings, etc? Stop commenting about "jaden/jacken" stuff, it is reported, just wait for a fix.. Thank You


Jamal459325

Why kein(er) and not kein or keine??


BiaOliveir8

Why is it keiner? I did not understand why is used dative here


mizinamo

It's not dative but rather masculine nominative singular.

See my response to Hectorcano (currently right above your comment).


NengahParm

How it become native mascule. Jacken is die. Can you explain to me please?


mizinamo

keiner is the masculine word in this sentence.

Jacken is plural.


ProjjalPra

Can someone please help me distinguish between Keiner and Niemals


mizinamo

keiner “nobody” versus niemals “never”.

Or were you thinking of niemand? That also means “nobody”.

I don’t think there’s much difference between the two. Perhaps a bit like the situation with “nobody” versus “no-one”.


MarcusCoop8

im native english, and 'no one has jackets' makes no sense at all. its as pointless as saying 'everyone drinks fish'. pointless stupid question, makes no sense at all.


Mnica668707

I tried "nobody" instead of "no one" and it was marked as wrong! Now I'm not a native English speaker so I may be wrong, but shouldn't it be accepted?


CapnDoug

If that was the only difference I (native English speaker) think it should be ok. And mizinamo (in a previous post) also translates "keiner" as “nobody”.


fehrerdef

"nobody" and "no one" are both accepted. There must have been another error in the answer.


VictorLeal31

Why it don't accept "anyone"?


mizinamo

Why it don't accept "anyone"?

Keiner hat Jacken does not mean "anyone".

Keiner hat Jacken means "nobody has jackets".


OscarPevan

Difference between niemand and keiner??


fehrerdef

In most contexts they mean the same. The only difference is that "niemand" has no gender, whereas "keiner" could be used generically, but is also the masculine form.


arcanemortis

Glad to know im not the only one that has no idea wtf is being said half the time.


SrTortuga

I'm getting used to write 'Jacken' every time I hear 'Jaden/Jagen'.


Barbs62

I agree she clearly says Jaden--she never pronounces Jacken or Jacke understandably, but now I sometimes guess it right now from experience.

More importantly I see that keiner is the masuline nominative of kein-. In this case why can't the feminine nominative, Keine be used? Is the masuline always assumed? I haven't seen any rules about this. thanks


Marshmello70

Why does it say "No 1 has jackets." as a correct answer? Lol


Lucywhite1607

"none has jackets" is not a phrase


JackBond

It's short for "Not one person has any jackets"


Lucywhite1607

I know :) but the translation in English that duolingo gave was "none has jackets" which isn't a phrase


DavidCowan12

I got this wrong and i understand why. The answer that comes up is "none has a jacket" which is not even English. The answer at the top of the discussion is "no one has a jacket" is clearly right.


julietaylo637840

Possesses????? Who uses that.... I wrote no one has jackets.


Mark442_

Pretty sure I have one in my closet, but whatever you say, Duo.


Otaku2Learn

It's going to be a cold day then (v_v")


Hilary59668

I agree that sometimes the audio is intelligible. This time however the English translation is wrong. In German, Jacken might be plural but the English translation is singular as the sentence really says, ‘not one person has a jacket.’ The subject is singular therefore in zEnglish the object is singular too as each person only needs one jacket.


rJS60rED

"No-one" is a correct form, not a missed space!


diren561282

İs the pronounciation problem solved? April 2019


JackBond

I'm on the desktop version and it sounds very clear and in a new voice compared to when I did this course around 2015.


HoseinSabo

I dont understand how some people learn many languages at the seme time on doulingo is it possible?


Ewoks

"Nobody" should "No one" be avcepted too, no?


Kate_Joy

This is an odd English sentence. No one has jackets (!). I am quite sure someone has jackets! On the other hand "No one has a jacket" (today because it is so hot, etc). Really this is either possession or wearing a possession. The plural makes a very peculiar statement, or two if you add in an even weirder one!


fehrerdef

The sentence is as odd in German as it is in English. But nevertheless it is translateable. "Keiner hat Jacken" = "No one has jackets" (that may not be true, but can be expressed)."No one has a jacket" would be "Keiner hat eine Jacke", the same situation in both languages.


JenJ1

"No one has jackets" sounds like it is meant as if it's out of stock currently or a seasonal item. Like no one is selling winter jackets since it's spring time. If no one has jackets (with them) today because of the heat, you're more likely to see & say that no one is wearing them. Otherwise it sounds like it implies they don't own any. Could also be a regional POV


Cerenadia

It would be much more helpful if the most helpful (up-voted) questions & answers were at the top.


SaroCrone

Why is it hat again? Doesn't no one refer to multiple people?


Cerenadia

It's the same conjugation as in English. You don't say "No one have...", you say "No one has".


mizinamo

"no one" inflects just like "one", i.e. with singular verbs.


LizerJoseph

wrote none had jackets, not sure what the difference is contextually. none and no one are identical


mizinamo

wrote none had jackets

"had" is past tense.

none and no one are identical

Not in my experience; "none" (as a pronoun on its own) is usually followed by a plural verb, "no-one" by a singular one.


muaddib32

The English translation I received was 'None has a jacket'. No Australian would ever say that. Perhaps 'None of them have a jacket' and definitely 'No one has a jacket'. Nor would we say 'No one has jackets' as that would be saying that none of the individuals have multiple jackets.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.