"Keiner hat Jacken."

Translation:No one has jackets.

December 19, 2012

103 Comments


Createx

I'm native German, I did not understand "Jacken" at all. She says "Jaden" to me, which has no meaning at all.

January 3, 2013

VirgilJSchmidt

Absolutely!!!!!!!!! I didn't even write the last word, because I couldn't figure it out....Hence I got it wrong.

August 2, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Please report it next time! :-) Thanks.

January 12, 2014

Nullroar

I realize this isn't the place to report this, but as other reporting methods have failed, I just wanted to let you know that this bug seems to be back - the audio file is once again saying "jaden." I assume someone moved the library around?

March 1, 2014

Alek_bn

And it is still like this - "jaden". Please fix it

August 31, 2015

maialen84

yeah sounds like "jagen"

July 26, 2014

farukofaruko

That's what it sounded like to me. I think this was not a very good recording and just did not pick up her enunciation of the hard "k" sound.

January 14, 2013

Marshmello70

It's a computerized voice

September 24, 2015

brianena

thanks, i didn't understand either

June 24, 2013

N.agarwal

umm what I don't get is.. if you are native german, why are you learning German. Or are the questions common for German and English? :P

January 13, 2014

Niki106262

I am German i am taking this course for fun

October 23, 2017

Anabelle599392

I am German and I understand "jaggen" ;)

March 22, 2016

lestergg

I hear the same thing. 5 years later.

August 21, 2018

Regar

Same here. They have only skipped pronouncing "b" or "d" when they are placed in front of the sound "n", but didn't know they do the same for "k"

January 25, 2014

Luftballoon

Yep. I heard no k... Ich sehe keine /k/? Wrong verb, but anyway. Sounded more like a /b/, bilabial occlusive.

January 29, 2014

poritski

She says Jaguar to me ^^

February 20, 2014

hans.schmu

I guessed "die Gabeln"

February 24, 2014

stevenjaygoldman

Not sure what the fuss is all about. Sentence means: no one has Yachtin.

February 24, 2015

Niki106262

I agree!

October 23, 2017

MarcusCoop8

im native english, and 'no one has jackets' makes no sense at all. its as pointless as saying 'everyone drinks fish'. pointless stupid question, makes no sense at all.

December 16, 2018

LingoDj

Also typed jaden.

August 23, 2013

quest42good

Is it also possible to say "Niemand hat Jacken"?

November 6, 2013

johanov

In my view the German sentence with plural Jacken is unnatural. It would only make sense if you expect several jackets per person. If the intent is to say that there is nobody with a coat, the correct German sentence is Keiner hat eine Jacke (singular). If you go shopping for a coat and do not find any, you can complain that Keiner (none of the merchants you visited) hat Jacken, expecting that each of the shops should have more than one in stock.

January 11, 2017

whyspir

I would like to know this too. THat was my first idea.

November 13, 2013

JackBond

Yes. Niemand is a valid substitute.

I'm not certain, but I suppose the difference is that "niemand" is straight up "no one", but "keiner" here would be short for "Keiner dieser Menschen" or "None of these people", so perhaps it has connotations of "nobody HERE" rather than "nobody AT ALL".

October 21, 2015

N.agarwal

whats the difference between 'Neimand' and 'Keiner'. It can be 'Neimand hat Jacken', right?

January 13, 2014

Albertlr

Could someone please explain why "Keiner" needs to be used here? Could other inflections of kein go as well?

November 8, 2014

-DFK-

Can anyone hear her saying jacket? Sounds like there has been some mistake

December 19, 2012

Gottesanbeterin

It is fixed now I can hear her fine

February 5, 2014

annierose5000

no, Jaden is back. :"She" said it quite clearly

May 26, 2014

Gottesanbeterin

oh No

August 20, 2014

seashorecrow

Nope, I hear it as "jagen" instead of "jacken". Of course maybe I'm just being sloppy and being rusty with my vocabulary doesn't help, but still.

June 22, 2014

SusanMontauk

No one is singular here. I would say "No one has a jacket," unless I am trying to make the point that no one has more than one jacket.

April 8, 2016

TeresaDennis

Why doesn't 'no one' equate to 'none?'

February 26, 2014

Anne_Carol

Because 'no one' is the same as 'none of them'. 'None' is too general and needs you to specify 'none of what', either directly or referring back to a noun in the sentence before

August 21, 2014

sarah_pdx

I'm trying to understand how to get "Keiner".

April 14, 2014

jaye16

wouldn't it help more if the audio mistakes were reported.

June 23, 2013

Whiterun

I have reported it more than once..

December 8, 2013

Noilzz

Is it wrong to use singular here ¨no one has a jacket?¨

June 6, 2014

Alek_bn

"Jacken" means "jackets/coats", because of "-en" ending, so, the answer to Your question is No.

August 31, 2015

Anne_Carol

'no one has' is perfectly correct English.

August 1, 2014

DerickIsaac

Ok here we go again. Niemand vs. Keiner! Nobody vs. No one! Hilfe mich!

July 5, 2015

GerryThompson

I had no problem hearing "jacken" - however I translated "Keiner" as "none" - as in "None have jackets" which I think is perfectly correct... Example: a question: Do the people have jackets? No - none have jackets. Nothing wrong with that!

August 29, 2014

Anne_Carol

..except none is singular in English so none has a jacket... and we would say no-one rather than none.

August 30, 2014

MajdKarnoub

No dude , none is considered plural in real British english EX:(and then there were none) "a novel for agatha christie" But it can be used :/

January 12, 2015

dfjacobs

I think "none" is one of those words that can be either singular or plural.

July 15, 2015

PedroCouti194401

when i use "niemand" or "keiner"?

September 9, 2018

Damix

Sounds ok to me...

January 1, 2013

andreww86

I think "Keine hat Jacken" should be also taken as right. For example if we would speak about women.

February 26, 2013

RAYMONDC

It sounds Jagen to me...

July 4, 2013

IvanLiu

yep, same to me

July 17, 2013

iMith

Same to me. Definitely saying Jagen

August 2, 2013

Glenngodfather

Its possible to turn speakers off in settings if the sound quality frustrates you too much

August 27, 2013

annierose5000

it is possible, but when the instructions say, "type what you hear", turning off the speakers kind of defeats the purpose, LOL

May 26, 2014

penneyjo

She is saying Jaden. It needs to be updated. !

November 25, 2013

Jamal459325

Why kein(er) and not kein or keine??

May 22, 2017

Julia_DU0

is there is a difference between "keiner" and "Neimand" ?

July 10, 2017

Hectorcano

Why "keiner"? Is it dativ? Feminin?

August 9, 2017

mizinamo

Masculine nominative.

When kein stands alone as a pronoun, rather than in front of a noun, it takes endings in the nominative case as well (and, for neuter nouns, in the accusative).

August 9, 2017

fillipvt

So this Keiner is used here as a Präpositionen

http://dict.leo.org/ende/index_de.html#/search=keiner=0=basic=on

right?

January 11, 2014

arcanemortis

Glad to know im not the only one that has no idea wtf is being said half the time.

March 21, 2014

SrTortuga

I'm getting used to write 'Jacken' every time I hear 'Jaden/Jagen'.

April 6, 2014

Niki106262

yeah same

October 23, 2017

yashkes

"Keine Radiaten"

September 15, 2014

Barbs62

I agree she clearly says Jaden--she never pronounces Jacken or Jacke understandably, but now I sometimes guess it right now from experience.

More importantly I see that keiner is the masuline nominative of kein-. In this case why can't the feminine nominative, Keine be used? Is the masuline always assumed? I haven't seen any rules about this. thanks

October 4, 2014

MaggieLearns

I have been studying German in school for 4 years and I still automaticlly tend to translate "hat" in my head to "had" in English. As I have learned English from grade 3 it maybe sticks with me forever. Does anyone have that problem too?

July 16, 2015

CapnDoug

Yes, I fall into that trap all the time too. In English since verbs that end in T are past tense (examples: slept, dealt, learnt) I tend to think the same with German (examples: dankt, hilft, kocht) as past tense too. i.e. thanked instead of thanks, helped instead of helps, and cooked instead of cooks.

November 24, 2017

Alek_bn

Can someone explain the appearing of "keiner" in this sentence? Why does it end with "-er", could there be any other endings, etc? Stop commenting about "jaden/jacken" stuff, it is reported, just wait for a fix.. Thank You

August 31, 2015

zekecoma

What about saying "Niemand hat Jacken?"

September 4, 2015

Marshmello70

Why does it say "No 1 has jackets." as a correct answer? Lol

September 24, 2015

LICA98

because 1 means one

October 14, 2018

Lucywhite1607

"none has jackets" is not a phrase

July 22, 2016

JackBond

It's short for "Not one person has any jackets"

July 25, 2016

Lucywhite1607

I know :) but the translation in English that duolingo gave was "none has jackets" which isn't a phrase

July 26, 2016

ShreyasMah2

Instead of Keiner,can we use Niemand?

August 9, 2016

DavidCowan12

I got this wrong and i understand why. The answer that comes up is "none has a jacket" which is not even English. The answer at the top of the discussion is "no one has a jacket" is clearly right.

February 10, 2017

BiaOliveir8

Why is it keiner? I did not understand why is used dative here

October 11, 2017

mizinamo

It's not dative but rather masculine nominative singular.

See my response to Hectorcano (currently right above your comment).

October 11, 2017

NengahParm

How it become native mascule. Jacken is die. Can you explain to me please?

February 12, 2018

mizinamo

keiner is the masculine word in this sentence.

Jacken is plural.

February 12, 2018

oeejiasa

Can you also say "Niemand hat Jacken?"

January 30, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, you could.

January 30, 2018

Robert768604

Gruss Gott! What about: "Niemand hat Jacke" ?

January 31, 2018

mizinamo

That doesn't work, for the same reason that "Nobody has jacket." doesn't.

January 31, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I agree with Hilary59668. "No one has jackets" sounds awkward, unless you're talking about several stores not stocking them as someone else suggested. "No one (or "nobody") has a jacket" is more common English, even though the German uses the plural for jackets. Is there some nuance in German that would make someone have to say "Keiner hat eine Jacke?" Or is it just that what sounds normal in German sounds odd in English? And if that's the case, Duo should accept "No one has a jacket." It would be the same if answered the other way: "Everyone has a jacket" not "Everyone has jackets" unless you're saying that everyone has multiple jackets.

    January 27, 2019

julietaylo637840

    Possesses????? Who uses that.... I wrote no one has jackets.

    March 7, 2018

Mark442_

    Pretty sure I have one in my closet, but whatever you say, Duo.

    June 10, 2018

Otaku2Learn

    It's going to be a cold day then (v_v")

    August 16, 2018

LICA98

    what about "no one's got jackets"

    October 14, 2018

Hilary59668

    I agree that sometimes the audio is intelligible. This time however the English translation is wrong. In German, Jacken might be plural but the English translation is singular as the sentence really says, ‘not one person has a jacket.’ The subject is singular therefore in zEnglish the object is singular too as each person only needs one jacket.

    November 20, 2018

ProjjalPra

    Can someone please help me distinguish between Keiner and Niemals

    December 1, 2018

mizinamo

    keiner “nobody” versus niemals “never”.

    Or were you thinking of niemand? That also means “nobody”.

    I don’t think there’s much difference between the two. Perhaps a bit like the situation with “nobody” versus “no-one”.

    December 1, 2018

MarcusCoop8

    im native english, and 'no one has jackets' makes no sense at all. its as pointless as saying 'everyone drinks fish'. pointless stupid question, makes no sense at all.

    December 16, 2018

rJS60rED

    "No-one" is a correct form, not a missed space!

    January 22, 2019

diren561282

    İs the pronounciation problem solved? April 2019

    April 5, 2019

JackBond

    I'm on the desktop version and it sounds very clear and in a new voice compared to when I did this course around 2015.

    April 7, 2019

NancyColli1

    Just for the record, I could not understand it either. Finally wrote Jungen which, of course, was wrong.

    December 31, 2013

poritski

    Keiner hat Jaguar?

    February 20, 2014

Gottesanbeterin

    I heard Jaden… reporting

    March 17, 2014

hael0

    Why "no 1" and not "no one"?

    July 11, 2015

xlaurax33

    I am from Germany and she said Jagen but it must be Jacken. Sorry for my bad english - i'm even in my second year of learning english at school.

    March 1, 2016
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.