1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele é mais rico que qualquer…

"Ele é mais rico que qualquer um nesta cidade."

Translation:He is richer than anyone in this city.

September 8, 2013

27 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed

should we use 'qualquer um'?? why not just 'qualquer'??

August 31, 2014

NiihRafa

Because is a person - anyone

March 15, 2015

DaleWheatley

Why is - He is more rich than anyone in this city - wrong?

September 8, 2013

Paulenrique

Rule for short adjectives: rich - richer - richest

September 9, 2013

Jamesalex1

I would say it is also an acceptable translation. By using two words instead "more rich" it can emphasise that part of the sentence, especially if those words are heavily stressed.

April 9, 2014

MarkosGoulet

So "qualquer um" is another way of saying "anyone"?

October 24, 2013

Paulenrique

yes. anyone = qualquer um (in affirmative sentences).

October 24, 2013

MarkosGoulet

What's an affirmative sentence?

October 24, 2013

Paulenrique

we have three kinds of sentences: 1- negative ("not" - não), 2- interrogative (question) and 3- affirmative, when you state a sentence.

October 24, 2013

MarkosGoulet

Ah, so it's just a regular statement. Are you saying that "qualquer um" cannot be used in negative or interrogative sentences?

October 24, 2013

Paulenrique

well... the uses of "some, any, no" are hard to tell apart =/ there are so many rules on it :(....through the lessons you will learn little by little these rules ;)

October 24, 2013

EricOlivei2

"Town" do city should be acceptable.

February 4, 2015

skippersam

Should 'He is richer than anyone in this city' be corrected by 'He has more money than anyone...'?

September 16, 2013

Paulenrique

Same meaning... but not literal... that would be "ele tem mais dinheiro que qualquer..."

September 16, 2013

skippersam

Sorry, I wasn't clear - that's what I meant. I wrote the first one, and it corrected to 'has more money'. Weird.

September 16, 2013

Afoita

The translation I was given was "He has more money than anyone in this city."

October 10, 2013

AntonioTav2

What's wrong in this translation?: He's richer than any other on this city.

October 14, 2013

reno300

In english we would say 'in this city' not 'on this city'

October 23, 2013

paddyobrien

Why not "do que" here?

August 28, 2014

AntonioTav2

It's also correct, paddyobren. It makes no real difference as you can see on a similar comparison situation: http://www.ciberduvidas.com/pergunta.php?id=2270

October 29, 2014

Arseniy_Leliukh

Why not qualquer em? Can someone explain please)

June 21, 2017

Paulenrique

"Qualquer em" does not exist as a word, but it is "any in".

June 21, 2017

Arseniy_Leliukh

Oh, I got it) couldn't see it as a word. Thanks

June 22, 2017

Tony979198

It is more common to say "he is richer than anyone else in this city"

July 12, 2018

JoDee111000

Tony, your statement means that this "he" also lives in the city. The statement from Duo correctly means "he" does not live in the city. :-)

July 26, 2018

Tony979198

Thanks for your explanation. It's true, I was inferring that he, too, lives in the city. Does Duo really mean that he does not live in the city, or is it simply unknown whether he lives there or not? In either case, "anyone else" would not be a good choice as you pointed out.

July 26, 2018

will135699

Why was "richer than anyone else" marked wrong it is just as good english as "richer than anyone"

October 31, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.