1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele é mais rico que qualquer…

"Ele é mais rico que qualquer um nesta cidade."

Translation:He is richer than anyone in this city.

September 8, 2013

31 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed

should we use 'qualquer um'?? why not just 'qualquer'??


NiihRafa

Because is a person - anyone


DaleWheatley

Why is - He is more rich than anyone in this city - wrong?


Paulenrique

Rule for short adjectives: rich - richer - richest


Jamesalex1

I would say it is also an acceptable translation. By using two words instead "more rich" it can emphasise that part of the sentence, especially if those words are heavily stressed.


MarkosGoulet

So "qualquer um" is another way of saying "anyone"?


Paulenrique

yes. anyone = qualquer um (in affirmative sentences).


MarkosGoulet

What's an affirmative sentence?


Paulenrique

we have three kinds of sentences:

  • 1- negative ("not" - não),
  • 2- interrogative (question)
  • 3- affirmative, when you state a sentence.

MarkosGoulet

Ah, so it's just a regular statement. Are you saying that "qualquer um" cannot be used in negative or interrogative sentences?


Paulenrique

well... the uses of "some, any, no" are hard to tell apart =/ there are so many rules on it :(....through the lessons you will learn little by little these rules ;)


EricOlivei2

"Town" do city should be acceptable.


skippersam

Should 'He is richer than anyone in this city' be corrected by 'He has more money than anyone...'?


Paulenrique

Same meaning... but not literal... that would be "ele tem mais dinheiro que qualquer..."


skippersam

Sorry, I wasn't clear - that's what I meant. I wrote the first one, and it corrected to 'has more money'. Weird.


Afoita

The translation I was given was "He has more money than anyone in this city."


AntonioTav2

What's wrong in this translation?: He's richer than any other on this city.


reno300

In english we would say 'in this city' not 'on this city'


paddyobrien

Why not "do que" here?


AntonioTav2

It's also correct, paddyobren. It makes no real difference as you can see on a similar comparison situation: http://www.ciberduvidas.com/pergunta.php?id=2270


Arseniy_Leliukh

Why not qualquer em? Can someone explain please)


Paulenrique

"Qualquer em" does not exist as a word, but it is "any in".


Arseniy_Leliukh

Oh, I got it) couldn't see it as a word. Thanks


Tony979198

It is more common to say "he is richer than anyone else in this city"


JoDee111000

Tony, your statement means that this "he" also lives in the city. The statement from Duo correctly means "he" does not live in the city. :-)


Tony979198

Thanks for your explanation. It's true, I was inferring that he, too, lives in the city. Does Duo really mean that he does not live in the city, or is it simply unknown whether he lives there or not? In either case, "anyone else" would not be a good choice as you pointed out.


will135699

Why was "richer than anyone else" marked wrong it is just as good english as "richer than anyone"


Jim826088

what is wrong with "he is much richer than anyone in this city"?


Paulenrique

much richer = muito mais rico


James700021

Doesn't ' he is richer than any in this city' still make sense?


SloanCharles

You need to say 'than anyone else in this city'. Otherwise, since he is one of the people in the city, the statement implies that he is richer than himself, which is impossible

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.