"The water boils."

Translation:L'acqua bolle.

December 19, 2012

27 Comments


mukkapazza

Thanks for posting! The Italian definite articles for singular are il, la and lo. Then you have l' for words that begin with vowels, such as acqua, animale, uomo, elefante, ombrello. These become l'acqua, l'animale, l'uomo, l'elefante, l'ombrello.

December 19, 2012

br13lle

May I ask when we use "lo"? Are the words used with this article masculine or feminine?

July 31, 2014

Sophonisbe

You use "lo" with masculine words begining with something we call in french "s impur", that is s+consonant (st, sc, sg, ...), but also with x, y and z, and with ps and gn. I hope I'm not forgetting anything...

August 18, 2014

clumaj

Can you say "bolle l'acqua".

April 11, 2013

LauraEspar1

It seems to me like that would be more like a command, in English: boil the water. This says to translate "the water boils", an action.

October 24, 2013

JessicaMar440824

No, because in italian the adjective goes after the noun

February 1, 2015

Lene409603

Except that "bolle" is a verb, not an adjective.

June 3, 2017

Chiara796291

It's actually usually interchangeable, a different word order puts emphasis on a concept instead of another.

August 8, 2016

Chiara796291

Yes you can, I actually hear and say it more frequently, it only puts more emphasis on the verb.

August 8, 2016

jamrhein2

I suppose I should have waited til I could hear perfectly to strengthen my skills today. I thought it said la cipolla lol.

March 15, 2014

CodyDutche

I put "L'acgua bolle" and it keeps saying its right but with acgua spelled wrong..am i doing something wrong cause the correction looks EXACTLY like what i put...

December 21, 2015

laurel541478

It's l'acqua not l'acgua

June 20, 2016

samiyah.oshon

This is hard

February 1, 2016

rafaelnpi

Why not " la acqua bolle"

May 12, 2016

Chiara796291

Because in Italian articles undergo a phenomenon called "ellipsis" when they end in a vowel and the successive word starts with a vowel, to give it more fluency. e.g.: lo zucchero/l'animale; la pasta/l'acqua; una carota/un'ape. Only "uno" (indeterminate masculine article) is not elided but has the form "un" and does not respond to this rule: there's "uno scoglio" (=a reef) and "un animale" but also "un cane"; same applies to "il" (determinate masculine article together with "lo" and "l'") but I can't explain why since it comes natural to us :(

August 8, 2016

Alice_Biscotto44

water dosent have a gender

October 1, 2017

Fred4914

Credo che “l’aqua sta bollendo” sia giusto anche.

November 20, 2017

Anastasia278894

L'aqua

March 20, 2018

JoseeV64

"L'aqua bolle" is translated as "the water boils". Is "bolle" a conjugation of a verb? I expected "bolla". Or is it an adjective? Would not the translation be "the boiling water"?

November 21, 2018

vincef1313

When would one use the word bollire?

January 16, 2019

DonnaMarie

Would someone explain the L' to me? Is it a contraction of the article?

December 19, 2012

grazielade9

You use L' to words that begin with a, e, i o, u

February 13, 2015

DonnaMarie

thank you!

December 19, 2012

RodrigoMac25928

Why is it not acepted "ferve" from fervere = to boil ?

August 29, 2016

Lene409603

According to my italian dictionary, " fevere" means "glow", not "boil".

June 3, 2017

hakanderin54

La acqua bolle is wrong, wtf?

October 10, 2016

Lene409603

L'acqua, not la acqua:-)

June 3, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.