1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The water boils."

"The water boils."

Translation:L'acqua bolle.

December 19, 2012

17 Comments


mukkapazza

Thanks for posting! The Italian definite articles for singular are il, la and lo. Then you have l' for words that begin with vowels, such as acqua, animale, uomo, elefante, ombrello. These become l'acqua, l'animale, l'uomo, l'elefante, l'ombrello.


br13lle

May I ask when we use "lo"? Are the words used with this article masculine or feminine?


Sophonisbe

You use "lo" with masculine words begining with something we call in french "s impur", that is s+consonant (st, sc, sg, ...), but also with x, y and z, and with ps and gn. I hope I'm not forgetting anything...


clumaj

Can you say "bolle l'acqua".


LauraEspar1

It seems to me like that would be more like a command, in English: boil the water. This says to translate "the water boils", an action.


Chiara796291

Yes you can, I actually hear and say it more frequently, it only puts more emphasis on the verb.


CodyDutche

I put "L'acgua bolle" and it keeps saying its right but with acgua spelled wrong..am i doing something wrong cause the correction looks EXACTLY like what i put...


laurel541478

It's l'acqua not l'acgua


Ampus_Questor

Unless you were trying to speak Spanalian!


rafaelnpi

Why not " la acqua bolle"


Chiara796291

Because in Italian articles undergo a phenomenon called "ellipsis" when they end in a vowel and the successive word starts with a vowel, to give it more fluency. e.g.: lo zucchero/l'animale; la pasta/l'acqua; una carota/un'ape. Only "uno" (indeterminate masculine article) is not elided but has the form "un" and does not respond to this rule: there's "uno scoglio" (=a reef) and "un animale" but also "un cane"; same applies to "il" (determinate masculine article together with "lo" and "l'") but I can't explain why since it comes natural to us :(


JoseeV64

"L'aqua bolle" is translated as "the water boils". Is "bolle" a conjugation of a verb? I expected "bolla". Or is it an adjective? Would not the translation be "the boiling water"?


benton.1

"Boils/bolle" is a conjugated verb. Nouns are masculine and feminine, not verbs. Water/acqua is a feminine noun. Boils does not have a gender. It is conjugated by person. To boil/bollier for 3rd person singular "he/she/it" has an "e" ending: bolle.


JoseeV64

Thank you for your explanation, but by now I already know. Seven months ago I did not know this Italian verb. At that time I only knew conjugations on -a for the third-person singular. Adjectives were also unknown to me.


benton.1

You're welcome. I figured since it was 7 months ago and you are now Level 13 with a 278 day streak, that you probably already knew the answer. But, you know how we answer good questions on a thread just in case new people would like to know the answer to the question. I also noticed, later on, that you, too, are now answering questions!


vincef1313

When would one use the word bollire?


AdrinLugoP1

How can I conjugate this verb? Io ... bollo? Tu ... bolles? Lui/Lei... bolle? Noi ... bolliamo? Voi ... bolliate? Loro ... bolliono? Is that correct?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.