1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Where are your serious sciss…

"Where are your serious scissors?"

Translation:Hvor er dine seriøse sakse?

April 7, 2015

14 Comments


lotje95

Is 'sakse' one pair of scissors (and thus a plural word like in English) or is does it mean multiple pairs of scissors, and the singular form is 'saks'?


Xneb

In Danish, saks is countable (i.e. en saks = one pair of scissors, to sakse = two pairs of scissors etc.)


lotje95

Then it's the same in Dutch :) Tak!


Bigfella88

Aside from not describing scissors as 'serious' in English, you can't discern indefiniteness from this sentence when Scissors is both singular and plural. Therefore Hvor er din seriøse saks is surely also correct.


KathyLynnD

Why is 'serious' used to describe the pair of scissors? Does this imply that the pair of scissors is 'sharp'?


klisterable

As a native dane, i have never heard "seriøse sakse" ever before. I thinks it's hilarious


wojo4hitz

Maybe it's like looking for your "big girl panties," lol...


OrchidBlack

Or maybe they're stronger, as in professional or industrial grade. My family actually uses the word "serious" in this way. :)


hertzum

Maybe it's to catch people who don't read the entire sentences before they type in their solutions... like myself.


bonnievsjonnie

The ones edward scissir hands uses maybe.


YnaFuhrer

Damn, those are some serious scissors


cosmiclatte-123

Why does dine, have an E on it?is it because scissors is plural?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.