"Where are your serious scissors?"

Translation:Hvor er dine seriøse sakse?

April 7, 2015

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

lotje95

Is 'sakse' one pair of scissors (and thus a plural word like in English) or is does it mean multiple pairs of scissors, and the singular form is 'saks'?

April 7, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    In Danish, saks is countable (i.e. en saks = one pair of scissors, to sakse = two pairs of scissors etc.)

    April 7, 2015

lotje95

    Then it's the same in Dutch :) Tak!

    April 7, 2015

Bigfella88

    Aside from not describing scissors as 'serious' in English, you can't discern indefiniteness from this sentence when Scissors is both singular and plural. Therefore Hvor er din seriøse saks is surely also correct.

    September 22, 2019

KathyLynnD

    Why is 'serious' used to describe the pair of scissors? Does this imply that the pair of scissors is 'sharp'?

    August 5, 2015

klisterable

    As a native dane, i have never heard "seriøse sakse" ever before. I thinks it's hilarious

    March 24, 2017

wojo4hitz

    Maybe it's like looking for your "big girl panties," lol...

    November 27, 2015

OrchidBlack

    Or maybe they're stronger, as in professional or industrial grade. My family actually uses the word "serious" in this way. :)

    January 19, 2016

hertzum

    Maybe it's to catch people who don't read the entire sentences before they type in their solutions... like myself.

    December 5, 2015

bonnievsjonnie

    The ones edward scissir hands uses maybe.

    October 16, 2015

cosmiclatte-123

    Why does dine, have an E on it?is it because scissors is plural?

    December 15, 2015

Kristine250781

    Yes, exactly

    January 17, 2016

viktorine.k

    Shinigami Grell is somewhere around

    February 7, 2016

YnaFuhrer

    Damn, those are some serious scissors

    February 23, 2016

JJ_CALVAE86

    My absolutely favorite sentence in these exercises.

    October 11, 2016
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.