Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where are your serious scissors?"

Translation:Hvor er dine seriøse sakse?

3 years ago

14 Comments


lotje95
lotje95

Is 'sakse' one pair of scissors (and thus a plural word like in English) or is does it mean multiple pairs of scissors, and the singular form is 'saks'?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

In Danish, saks is countable (i.e. en saks = one pair of scissors, to sakse = two pairs of scissors etc.)

3 years ago

lotje95
lotje95

Then it's the same in Dutch :) Tak!

3 years ago

bonnievsjonnie

The ones edward scissir hands uses maybe.

3 years ago

KathyLynnD

Why is 'serious' used to describe the pair of scissors? Does this imply that the pair of scissors is 'sharp'?

3 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

Maybe it's like looking for your "big girl panties," lol...

2 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Or maybe they're stronger, as in professional or industrial grade. My family actually uses the word "serious" in this way. :)

2 years ago

klisterable
klisterable

As a native dane, i have never heard "seriøse sakse" ever before. I thinks it's hilarious

1 year ago

hertzum

Maybe it's to catch people who don't read the entire sentences before they type in their solutions... like myself.

2 years ago

cosmiclatte-123

Why does dine, have an E on it?is it because scissors is plural?

2 years ago

Kristine250781

Yes, exactly

2 years ago

viktorine.k
viktorine.k

Shinigami Grell is somewhere around

2 years ago

YnaFuhrer

Damn, those are some serious scissors

2 years ago

JJ_CALVAE86
JJ_CALVAE86

My absolutely favorite sentence in these exercises.

2 years ago