"I need to answer that letter."

Vertaling:Ik moet die brief beantwoorden.

April 7, 2015

10 opmerkingen


AnnekeWier

Wat is er mis met beantwoorden?

May 9, 2015

El2theK

Wat was je zin?

May 9, 2015

gdwntr

Demonstrative pronouns "this" and "these" often indicate nearness to the speaker! "This" means "singular" and "near" ! "That" means "singular" and "Far". The sentence "I need to answer that letter" means, "singular" and "far" so the translation has to be " dat brief" and not "die brief" and has nothing to do with the gender of the noun "brief". So far I know!

May 10, 2015

El2theK

You are right about the English explanation, you are wrong about the Dutch.

Both die and dat refer to something "far" away, dit and deze refer to something "nearby".

Singlar:

  • de brief - deze brief (near) - die brief (far)
  • het huis - dit huis (near) - dat huis (far)

Plural:

  • de brieven - deze brieven (near) - die brieven (far)
  • de huizen - deze huizen (near) - die huizen (far)
May 10, 2015

gdwntr

El2theK, dank U, u hebt gelijk! Het is een nuance met dewelke ik al jaren mee worstelt. Ik zal het deze keer niet meer vergeten. thanks a lot!

May 10, 2015

Binyann

Wat is het verschil tussen het woord "antwoorden" en "beantwoorden"? Waarom kan ik niet het woord "antwoorden" in deze zin gebruiken?

May 30, 2016

El2theK
  • Antwoorden - onovergankelijk (intransitive)
  • Beantwoorden - overgankelijk (transitive)
May 30, 2016

kerimoyle

Is there an easy way to know when to use "te"? My original answer was "Ik moet die brief te beantwoorden", which is wrong, but I don't know what the rules are for when it should be included?

November 1, 2016

El2theK

Have a read through this: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Au06

Hopefully that will clear some things up.

November 1, 2016

kerimoyle

Perfect, thanks very much!

November 1, 2016
Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.