1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro sono ragazze."

"Loro sono ragazze."

Translation:They are girls.

December 19, 2012

197 Comments


kelsea.roy

I can't hear a difference in the pronounciation between ragazzi and ragazze. I know the difference but just hearing the woman speak it, I cant tell a difference


RebeckaMai

You can flag the post, and when it asks you what's wrong, say the recording is unclear


caden720

There is a different word in front of ragazzi/ragazze


Ella429167

Ragazzi = plural masculine ragazze=plural feminine in italian you use different words "in front of"a word for masculine and feminine. Ex:i ragazzi=the boys le ragazze=the girls


pabu46

neither can I


CJPericoAcademy

when she talks it sounds like she is mubling


JeffCecchi

Are you using headphones ?


KaiaMeredi

I wouldn't worry about it too much. From my experience I don't think the 'grading' is that specific!


mahidicost

Then read the sentens and answer the quesion


Rae.F

If someone has a dictation exercise, there is nothing to read, only audio.


8527fun

They are pronounced the same but mean differently


Rae.F

No, they are pronounced differently, although for some people the difference is less clear.

ragazzi ends with an "ee" sound like "free" or "tree", but can often sound closer to "ih" as in "hit" or "pitch".

ragazze ends with an "ay" sound like "rake" or "bake", but can often sound closer to "eh" as in "pet" or "let".

It's the "ih" vs "eh" that can sound similar.


8527fun

Oh okay thanks its only my second time on here and my ears still have water in them from going swimming yesterday. It's a pain in the butt.


Rae.F

It's not just you and the water in your ears! It can be hard sometimes to hear the difference between similar sounds.


8527fun

That's why i'm not very good at it


8527fun

You're point is correct. Sometimes it's gets too hard that I want to give up on the whole subject... :(


lainkath

I think they did say "ragazze", meaning that they wanted us to translate "They are girls." It is just really hard to tell sometimes with the Stephen Hawkings-esque robot voice the question is given in. :/


trollreign

Exactly. Many users here believe that someone is actually reading these, but I am convinced that it is an automated reading engine, like Microsoft Sam or as in Google Translate, and it obviously has some defects.


Ivan184

That everyone, you MUST agree with


tutiiies

But if neded we can read


NovaCite

Does anyone have a trick to remembering ragazza/ragazzo/ragazze/ragazzi? I've been having a really tough time keeping them straight.


bonxg.ag

Remember you vouls and just think "ladies first" 'a' and 'e' are feminine and 'i' and 'o' are masculine


WendyBenson

Thanks for the tip!


Sal300511

Awesome.thanks


frankmazuca

many or the nouns follow this pattern: male singular end in o, male plural in i, feminine singular end in a and the plural ends in e.


LeilaniChi

I remember them by the three r's or just think as ragazza and ragazze as for girls and boys ragazzo and ragazzi. I'm a beginner.


RockinAbs

What is the difference in pronunciation between 'ragazzi' and 'ragazze'?


hijadeamalia

I believe the "I" in ragazzi is pronounced like a long "E" and the "E" in ragazze is pronounced like "eh"


AndrewCapo1

I agree. Listening to it with headphones its easier to notice the subtle differences but "ragazze" end with an "ehh" sound and "ragazzi" end with an "ee".


SavannaClausen

Thanks, that helps :)


halleluyah4

"I'' says the long "A'' sound


21jmaciel

i thought "sie" was "are" i'm guessing there's many ways to say "are"


carltonthemighty

I am - sono You are (sing) - sei He/she/it is- è We are - siamo You are (pl) - siete They are -sono


Tesstarosa

The to be verb in most languages is irregular so it can easily look like it's severeal different words.


Hilton1981

When to use sono and when to use siamo?


gordon_gregory

"Sono" means "I am" or "they are", "siamo" means "we are".


riiiish

How can they state ragazze as kids not the boys... practically its ok but i lost a heart...


Rae.F

Because "ragazze" is specifically "girls", the plural of "ragazza".

"Boys" or more generally "kids/children" is "ragazzi", the plural of "ragazzo".


JeffCecchi

Try using headphones


zitasavage

in practical usage, what is the difference between ragazzo and bambino ? is bambino more informal ?? thanks :)


Ella429167

Ragazzo means children and so does bambino,but bambino can also mean baby.So ragazzo is a little more formal because if you were talking to a kid,they might get offended if you use bambino


stefranz1

Bambino is younger than ragazzo


ed.tootill

Is there a page we preread before answering questions? How do I know what "loro" means?


xKatxThexSlayerx

Loro = they sono = are ragazze = girls

We are girls = Noi siamo ragazze

You are girls = Voi siete ragazze


map_1015

I was under the impression that ragazze was children and that ragazza was girl?


Rae.F

Ragazza is girl, ragazze is girls. Ragazzo is boy, ragazzi boys or children. The Romance languages default to masculine.


CatH818

I'm saying it exactly how it sounds like she is speaking, and it still says I'm wrong. This has happened twice now on the speaking ones.


Rae.F

Voice recognition software is far from perfect.


Kareena339844

How do you know when to use either sei, siamo, or sono as are?


RosemaryLo12

my microphone doesn't seem to be working


mummum8

The first time I got it wrong, the translation shows 'They are kids'. The next time I type this translation, it shows 'They are girls'. Confused!!! Please help


Rae.F

Only the masculine form can be either "boy/child/kid" (ragazzo) or "boys/children/kids" (ragazzi). The feminine form can only be "girl" (ragazza) or "girls" (ragazzi).


Tony550880

Why is sono used for both Io and loro? First person singular and third person plural pronouns use same conjugated form of verb?


Rae.F

It just is. No language is perfectly regular. But it's easy to know when you mean "io" and when you mean "loro" because everything after the "sono" would have to be either singular or plural.


Varunmural

What are the differences of siamo and sono.


Rae.F

I am io sono
you are (s) tu sei
he/she is lui/lei è
we are noi siamo
you are (pl) voi siete
they are loro sono


SyaZaMomo

I thought 'sono' is a 'am' right? So it suppose to pronounce using 'siamo' which is mean 'are'. Help me. stuck in here!


Rae.F

I am io sono
you are (s) tu sei
he/she is lui/lei è
we are noi siamo
you are (pl) voi siete
they are loro sono


huntmary4321

If you rub your hands together then clap quietly is says you got it right, I just did it, its sweet


WarrenEsch

I just started with Italian and it's a bit confusing so far, BUT I LOVE IT ANYWAY!! :D


santinila

"We are girls" cannot be considered as a translation of "Loro sono ragazze". "Loro" in this sentence is referring to a group in which the person speaking is not included, whereas if you use "we" it is obvious that the person uttering that sentence feels part of the mentioned group. I'm an Italian mother-tongue, but I think that anyone with a basic knowledge in both grammars (English and Italian) will recognise the difference between the pronoun "they" and "we" as the one stated above. Infact often the use of the pronoun "we" has a rhethorical function and is very frequent in politics or other persuasive type of discourse.


renato_f

They are girls. "Loro sono ragazze." , We are girls. "Noi siamo ragazze."


Vicki_Hunter

I'm a little confused. I thought sei was 'are' singular and siamo 'are' plural. Isn't sono 'am' ? Therefore would this not then read They am girls?


Rae.F

Please see my reply above to BeesanFaris.


anileng

All languages have their own rules in some way. If you try not to correlate it with English too much, that would help you, in my opinion.


Deborah878229

Note: Io sono = I am, te sei= you(s) are, lui/lei è = he/she is, noi siamo= we are, voi siete = you(pl)/you(formal) are, loro sono they are


Rae.F

Yep, except for your typo: You put "te" instead of "tu".

And to clarify it for anyone reading this, the Italian "io" is not capitalized the way the English "I" is.


lennyskillz

What is the difference between siamo and sono?


Rae.F

io sono (I am)
tu sei (you are)
lui/lei è (he/she is)
noi siamo (we are)
voi siete (y'all are)
loro sono (they are)


Phoffyx

I think loro is "us" no?


Rae.F

No. "Loro" is "they". Loro sono. "Noi" is "we". Noi siamo.


Cupcake240824

Loro means they sometimes what i like to do is look and see if i makes sense. They are girls make sense so that will probaly be the word you should.go with!


MicaelaRoy

I just don't understand why in one sentence it's "Noi sone ragazzi' and in another it's 'Noi siamo ragazzi'. The difference is still so unclear. Someone please help!


lordy798357

Thank you, that made it clear!


LucasLinguista

Isn't girl Ragazza?


Rae.F

Yes. Girl is ragazza. Girls is ragazze.


highmax

i hear the differences but honestly cannot differentiate kids from boys. one word seems to mean both while the other is just one translation its rather frustrating.


Rae.F

The default gender is masculine, which is why "ragazzi" can be either "children" generally or "boys" specifically. Since "ragazze" is feminine, it can only mean "girls".


Kareena339844

Why not siamo and sei instead of sono? They all can mean are.


Rae.F

English does not conjugate verbs as completely as other languages do. Our "are" multitasks. The Romance languages conjugate all of their verbs differently for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd person, singular and plural. So when you translate, don't just lump them all together under "are".

I am io sono
you are (s) tu sei
he/she is lui/lei è
we are noi siamo
you are (pl) voi siete
they are loro sono

Essere is irregular, but it's easy to tell the difference between "io sono" and "loro sono" because "io" is singular and "loro" is plural, and the rest of the sentence will reflect that.


ed.tootill

Rae F. - Thank you. I think I need a book to use along with DuoLingo. WAY back in high school I studied Latin and all the tenses matched to verb cases don't stick in my memory the first time.


Bea204343

Sono ragazza= I am a girl. Siamo ragazza= We are girls. Is this correct? And sono and siamo are always masculine. Ie. Sono ragazzo and sono ragazza.???


Rae.F

No.

io sono = I am
tu sei = you are (singular)
lui/lei è = he/she/it is
noi siamo = we are
voi siete = you are (plural)
loro sono = they are

Sono ragazza = I am a girl.
Sono ragazzo = I am a boy.
Siamo ragazze = We are girls.
Siamo ragazzi = We are boys.


Grkem112978

They am girls???? how is sono is okay for that blank?


Rae.F

"essere" is irregular. "sono" can be "I am " or "they are".
http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=essere

Whether you're dealing with a singular or a plural is all the context you need to tell you which one it is.


Spaceopera

Lori is feminine tho right?


Rae.F

No, there is only loro.


Michael612837

Do you have to use "Loro" or can you simply say "sono ragazze"? I know sono can also mean I am, which is singular. So is there really a point in saying loro


Rae.F

Yes, "sono" can mean "I am" or "they are", but because it is the verb "to be", everything that comes after the verb will tell you right away which one it is.

Sono una ragazza = I am a girl.
Sono ragazze = They are girls.

If it's singular, it has to be "I am".
If it's plural, it has to be "They are".


serenity211858

I thought that sono was am not are what the meanig for am then


Rae.F

io sono
tu sei
lui/lei è
noi siamo
voi siete
loro sono

You will always be able to tell whether "sono" is "I am" or "they are" even without any subject pronoun because it's a linking verb, which means the predicate must refer to the subject.

Sono una donna ==> singular ==> I am a woman.
Sono donne ==> plural ==> They are women.
Sono alto ==> singular ==> I am tall.
Sono alti ==> plural ==> They are tall.


EvaArredon3

It says as correct answer "They are kids" but for kids is bambino


DivaKenned1

I put in boys then I was wrong then I went over under the line so I could check it. it said girls then when I checked why I was wrong it said kid it make no sense


LindaAustralie1

Just corrected me saying it was 'kids'. Not in the lessons.


placenamehere3

I thought ragazze meant kids?


Rae.F

Ragazzi is boys/children. Bambini is kids. Ragazze is only girls.

This has been addressed on this page before.


Jkck1214

HELPPPPP difference between loro and le?


Rae.F

loro is the pronoun "they"

le is the definite article "the" in feminine plural form.


CrciunoiuP

Ragazzo is boy or kid because i cant understeand


Rae.F

Yes, "ragazzo" can mean "boy" and it can mean "child".
"Ragazza" can only mean "girl".


TwilightSp565612

А почему нельзя по русскому?


horace760144

sono = am, sei = are.. explain sono = are...


Rae.F

io sono = I am
tu sei = you are (singular)
lui è = he is
noi siamo = we are
voi siete = you are (plural)
loro sono = they are


MaryLynne233929

Where does that leave the verb "sei"? That was "are" in an earlier lesson so how does "sono" become "are" for the plural girls? Someone here included a tip on remembering how to pluralize masculine/feminine subjects by remember our a,e,i,o,u vowels and "ladies first" so why would does the plural verb "are" end in "o" for girls? I have to say, I think English is hard to learn for non-natives for several reasons but we don't have all this masculine/feminine business which pretty much affects every sentence spoken. Why not just add an "s" or an "i,e,??? or whatever" to the end of the nouns and then have the appropriate plural verb for the subject as in they, we, you are; he, she, it is? The table is .. ; the tables are... so much simpler. I had started my own little workbook with pronouns, verbs, and vocabulary words and this lesson is showing me that my impression that "sei" and "e' " (are and is) don't work like our are and is. Hence "sono" for they are girls. Why???? At any rate, I will keep trying and I know that it flows from the tongues of native Italians like nectar, but I am pretty sure I will never become fluent in the language. At 75 it's too much to keep track of! :)


Rae.F

The Romance languages conjugate verbs a little differently than the Germanic languages do. English is a bit like Dutch in that the singular pronouns (I, thou, he) get their own conjugations while the plural pronouns (we, you, they) all conjugate the same. Although at some point English lost "thou" and now we have only "you" for singular and plural.

In Italian, like other Romance languages, the different pronouns all have their own conjugations. And like pretty much all Indo-European languages, "to be" is one of the irregular verbs.

So in Italian, there's
io sono
tu sei
lui è
noi siamo
voi siete
loro sono

It's only nouns (and the articles/possessives/adjectives that must agree with them) that have gendered endings, not verbs. No natural language is perfectly regular, so there are exceptions, but by and large feminine singular nouns end in -a, feminine plural nouns end in -e, masculine singular nouns end in -o, and masculine plural nouns end in -i. They don't pluralize with -s because that's just not how it works in Italian. Different language, different history, different rules.


Emilyforem4

mixing up girls and boys!!!


Rae.F

ragazzo = boy/child
ragazzi = boys/children
ragazza = girl
ragazze = girls


Allison511517

Why does it correct me and say kids instead of girls?


Miguel897218

So "sono" is the same verb for the first person (Io) and third person plural (loro)?


Rae.F

Yes.

But because it's the "to be" verb, which means the subject and the predicate must always agree with each other, there should never be any confusion.


SuperPikac4

Every time I see the word Loro my brain goes to they are girls or they are boys


Chris783297

I wrote, they are girls, and i was wrong because i didn't put a period


angedufeu

So, "sono" is used to say "I am" and "they are"? It seems to be the same word


Rae.F

"To be" is irregular in all Indo-European languages. English has even fewer forms.

You can always tell the difference in Italian because the predicate must agree with the subject when there's a linking verb. Sono una ragazza = I am a girl. Sono ragazze = They are girls. If it's singular, you know it has to be "io" and if it's plural you know it has to be "loro".


AndreaLynV

On the speaking portions, I can't get my phone to recognize my speech


Aubobrey

Any tips on how to remember ragazzi and ragazzo=boy and ragazze and ragazza=girl?


Rae.F

Italian is pretty regular. Most of the time, the following noun endings work like this:

-o masculine singular
-i masculine plural
-a feminine singular
-e feminine plural


MafeMusick

It doesn't recognize my speech


Rae.F

You can turn off microphone lessons in your account settings.


LexiLund

Every time I speak to it, it suits I'm wrong. I'm getting very frustrated. My Fiancee said it could be my microphone. I hear the difference just fine. I don't know what's wrong.


Rae.F

It's not your microphone or your computer or your internet connection. Speech recognition software isn't that good.


SandraCarr165191

I say it slower and it recognizes


MiaWhitehead1

Ho scritto Sono sbagliato, ma la sua ancora la pena sto facendo per un grado così .. ma btw ho indovinato


Goutham05

sono = I'm siano = are

They are girls = Loro saino ragazze

Please correct If I'm wrong.


Rae.F

English does not conjugate verbs as completely as other languages do. Our "are" multitasks. The Romance languages conjugate all of their verbs differently for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd person, singular and plural. So when you translate, don't just lump them all together under "are".

I am io sono
you are (s) tu sei
he/she is lui/lei è
we are noi siamo
you are (pl) voi siete
they are loro sono

Essere is irregular, but it's easy to tell the difference between "io sono" and "loro sono" because "io" is singular and "loro" is plural, and the rest of the sentence will reflect that.


Will423745

do not get the difference between ragazze (girls) and ragazze (kids). what am I missing?


igugu7

for "kids" we say "bambini"

If they are only female it's "bambine"

"ragazze" is more like "teens" (female)


Rae.F

The default gender is masculine, not feminine.

ragazzo = boy
ragazzi = boys/children
ragazza = girl
ragazze = girls


Thesaloniki

The Italian is very exciting language!!!


Stravinsky3

I couldn't hear the difference between ragazze and ragazzi


AnnaSpina2

Why does sono mean 'i am' and now it means 'are'?


Rae.F

Well, in English we've got:
I am
you are
he/she/it is
we are
you are
they are

where "are" can conjugate with you, we, or they.

So in Italian, they've got:
io sono
tu sei
lui/lei è
noi siamo
voi siete
loro sono

where "sono" can conjugate with io or loro.


jigglejuss

Why is it sono and not siamo?


frankmazuca

siamo is we are. The exercise is they are (sono) girls (ragazze)


Adriannopolis

Should not be "children" correct as well?


Rae.F

No. Only "ragazzi" can also be "children" because the default grammatical gender is masculine.


semenzakids

Everytime I say something into the microphone it always is wrong and then I run out of hearts. Shucks! What do I do?


Rae.F

Go into your settings and turn off the microphone. There's really nothing else for it except to tell Duo to stop torturing you with a buggy voice recognition program.


noelledford

I have had that problem so many times! All I ca n suggest is going to settings and seeing if your microphone is on. If it is off turn it to on. If it is on, turn i to off, reload the page and then turn it to on. Hope it works! Good luck.


Emilyy2020

there are two meanings of loro/Loro with a capital it means they but with the lower case l it means you so, since it is at the beginning of the sentence i can't tell if it is the you form or the they form


Rae.F

I think you have that backwards. Small l "loro" is "they". I'm not sure Duolingo is teaching "Lei/Loro" as the formal "you" though.


BeesanMaso

what's the difference between "sono" and "siamo"?


Rae.F

io sono (I am)
tu sei (you.s are)
lui/lei è (he/she is)
noi siamo (we are)
voi siete (you.pl are)
loro sono (they are)


Lucilva028

I want to answer in spanish not english. I would like to change that how do i can do it?


Lyndel3

It sounds more like ragazzi to me.


Marko195

It is impossible, you just seem or the sound is bad. "ragazzi" and "ragazze" have a difference in writting and reading


razrushost

I don't get it. I mean, 'Io sono' means 'I am' but 'Loro sono' means 'They are'. Can somebody explain this to me?


ishbel16

I dont get i cant tell apart girls and boys


Rae.F

ragazzo: boy
ragazzi: boys
ragazza: girl
ragazze: girls


WilsonJrSa

Isnt men uomo not uomini


Rae.F

Man (singular) is uomo.
Men (plural) is uomini.


olinazhang1

I donnot know what different between am and are. They always use "sono" .


Rae.F

In Italian, it's both io sono and loro sono. In English, it's I am and they are.


QueenAfrica

the translation of are in io form is what?


Rae.F

This question has been asked and answered many times on this page.

http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=essere


Leo240

I just check the ability to leave a comments


1146939560

I can't hear a difference, too!


shp427767

boy/boys and kid/kids or giirl/girls or kid/kids are the same thing (without more context)..


Rae.F

No.

Boy/kid and boys/kids are both ragazzo and ragazzi respectively. Singular vs plural. Girl/girls is ragazza and ragazze. Singular vs plural.

It is only boy(s) vs kid(s) that requires more context.


Naidaaqilah

what is the difference between sono and sei??


Rae.F

This question has been asked and answered many times on this page.

http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=essere


lordy798357

Can someone tell me the difference between sono, sei and siete


SaeedAhmad18

Loro sono ragazze. They are girl's


Rae.F

Girls: more than one girl. They are girls.

Girl's: one girl owns something. The girl's cat.

Girls': more than one girl owns something. The girls' teacher.


Jen981885

Why did it tell me ragazze is kids im confused i thought it was girls


jonatasbr1

Nao entendi essa agora kkk


SaeedAhmad18

we are accent some different


patti_123

i don't understand why if you put " siamo " it is wrong. SIAMO MEANS ARE IN ITALIAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Rae.F

Calm down.

The issue is that you're over-simplifying things. English does not conjugate verbs as completely as other languages do. Our "are" multitasks. The Romance languages conjugate all of their verbs differently for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd person, singular and plural. So when you translate, you can't just lump them all together under "are".

I am io sono
you are (s) tu sei
he/she is lui/lei è
we are noi siamo
you are (pl) voi siete
they are loro sono

Essere is irregular, but it's easy to tell the difference between "io sono" and "loro sono" because "io" is singular and "loro" is plural, and the rest of the sentence will reflect that, because of the grammatical requirement for number and gender agreement between a noun/pronoun and the adjectives that modify it.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.