"Loro sono ragazze."

Translation:They are girls.

6 years ago

185 Comments


kelsea.roy

I can't hear a difference in the pronounciation between ragazzi and ragazze. I know the difference but just hearing the woman speak it, I cant tell a difference

5 years ago

RebeckaMai

You can flag the post, and when it asks you what's wrong, say the recording is unclear

4 years ago

JessicaAwo

Ok thanks.

1 year ago

caden720

There is a different word in front of ragazzi/ragazze

3 years ago

Ella429167

Ragazzi = plural masculine ragazze=plural feminine in italian you use different words "in front of"a word for masculine and feminine. Ex:i ragazzi=the boys le ragazze=the girls

3 years ago

pabu46

neither can I

4 years ago

CJPericoAcademy

when she talks it sounds like she is mubling

4 years ago

JeffCecchi

Are you using headphones ?

3 years ago

JessicaAwo

No

1 year ago

Kathrine968927

Yes

11 months ago

JhonConde3

Hola

11 months ago

mahidicost

Then read the sentens and answer the quesion

9 months ago

Rae.F

If someone has a dictation exercise, there is nothing to read, only audio.

9 months ago

Bubsters

really?

2 years ago

8527fun

They are pronounced the same but mean differently

2 years ago

Rae.F

No, they are pronounced differently, although for some people the difference is less clear.

ragazzi ends with an "ee" sound like "free" or "tree", but can often sound closer to "ih" as in "hit" or "pitch".

ragazze ends with an "ay" sound like "rake" or "bake", but can often sound closer to "eh" as in "pet" or "let".

It's the "ih" vs "eh" that can sound similar.

2 years ago

peggy449702

Grazie!

2 years ago

8527fun

Oh okay thanks its only my second time on here and my ears still have water in them from going swimming yesterday. It's a pain in the butt.

2 years ago

Rae.F

It's not just you and the water in your ears! It can be hard sometimes to hear the difference between similar sounds.

2 years ago

8527fun

That's why i'm not very good at it

2 years ago

8527fun

You're point is correct. Sometimes it's gets too hard that I want to give up on the whole subject... :(

1 year ago

lainkath

I think they did say "ragazze", meaning that they wanted us to translate "They are girls." It is just really hard to tell sometimes with the Stephen Hawkings-esque robot voice the question is given in. :/

5 years ago

trollreign

Exactly. Many users here believe that someone is actually reading these, but I am convinced that it is an automated reading engine, like Microsoft Sam or as in Google Translate, and it obviously has some defects.

5 years ago

Ivan184

That everyone, you MUST agree with

5 years ago

tutiiies

But if neded we can read

1 year ago

NovaCite

Does anyone have a trick to remembering ragazza/ragazzo/ragazze/ragazzi? I've been having a really tough time keeping them straight.

5 years ago

bonxg.ag

Remember you vouls and just think "ladies first" 'a' and 'e' are feminine and 'i' and 'o' are masculine

4 years ago

christiaan81
Plus

Thanks!

3 years ago

WendyBenson

Thanks for the tip!

3 years ago

Sal300511

Awesome.thanks

10 months ago

frankmazuca

many or the nouns follow this pattern: male singular end in o, male plural in i, feminine singular end in a and the plural ends in e.

4 years ago

LeilaniChi

I remember them by the three r's or just think as ragazza and ragazze as for girls and boys ragazzo and ragazzi. I'm a beginner.

1 year ago

RockinAbs

What is the difference in pronunciation between 'ragazzi' and 'ragazze'?

5 years ago

hijadeamalia

I believe the "I" in ragazzi is pronounced like a long "E" and the "E" in ragazze is pronounced like "eh"

5 years ago

AndrewCapo1

I agree. Listening to it with headphones its easier to notice the subtle differences but "ragazze" end with an "ehh" sound and "ragazzi" end with an "ee".

5 years ago

SavannaClausen

Thanks, that helps :)

3 years ago

halleluyah4

"I'' says the long "A'' sound

3 years ago

JessicaAwo

Your so right

1 year ago

21jmaciel

i thought "sie" was "are" i'm guessing there's many ways to say "are"

5 years ago

carltonthemighty

I am - sono You are (sing) - sei He/she/it is- è We are - siamo You are (pl) - siete They are -sono

4 years ago

Tesstarosa

The to be verb in most languages is irregular so it can easily look like it's severeal different words.

5 years ago

Hilton1981

When to use sono and when to use siamo?

4 years ago

gordon_gregory

"Sono" means "I am" or "they are", "siamo" means "we are".

4 years ago

map_1015

I was under the impression that ragazze was children and that ragazza was girl?

4 years ago

Rae.F

Ragazza is girl, ragazze is girls. Ragazzo is boy, ragazzi boys or children. The Romance languages default to masculine.

4 years ago

JeffCecchi

Try using headphones

3 years ago

zitasavage

in practical usage, what is the difference between ragazzo and bambino ? is bambino more informal ?? thanks :)

3 years ago

Ella429167

Ragazzo means children and so does bambino,but bambino can also mean baby.So ragazzo is a little more formal because if you were talking to a kid,they might get offended if you use bambino

3 years ago

stefranz1

Bambino is younger than ragazzo

1 year ago

ed.tootill

Is there a page we preread before answering questions? How do I know what "loro" means?

3 years ago

Rae.F

mummum8

The first time I got it wrong, the translation shows 'They are kids'. The next time I type this translation, it shows 'They are girls'. Confused!!! Please help

3 years ago

Rae.F

Only the masculine form can be either "boy/child/kid" (ragazzo) or "boys/children/kids" (ragazzi). The feminine form can only be "girl" (ragazza) or "girls" (ragazzi).

3 years ago

xKatxThexSlayerx

Loro = they sono = are ragazze = girls

We are girls = Noi siamo ragazze

You are girls = Voi siete ragazze

2 years ago

santinila

"We are girls" cannot be considered as a translation of "Loro sono ragazze". "Loro" in this sentence is referring to a group in which the person speaking is not included, whereas if you use "we" it is obvious that the person uttering that sentence feels part of the mentioned group. I'm an Italian mother-tongue, but I think that anyone with a basic knowledge in both grammars (English and Italian) will recognise the difference between the pronoun "they" and "we" as the one stated above. Infact often the use of the pronoun "we" has a rhethorical function and is very frequent in politics or other persuasive type of discourse.

6 years ago

renato_f

They are girls. "Loro sono ragazze." , We are girls. "Noi siamo ragazze."

5 years ago

imeldacook

agreed

5 years ago

Vicki_Hunter

I'm a little confused. I thought sei was 'are' singular and siamo 'are' plural. Isn't sono 'am' ? Therefore would this not then read They am girls?

4 years ago

Rae.F

Please see my reply above to BeesanFaris.

4 years ago

anileng

All languages have their own rules in some way. If you try not to correlate it with English too much, that would help you, in my opinion.

4 years ago

Deborah878229

Note: Io sono = I am, te sei= you(s) are, lui/lei è = he/she is, noi siamo= we are, voi siete = you(pl)/you(formal) are, loro sono they are

2 years ago

Rae.F

Yep, except for your typo: You put "te" instead of "tu".

And to clarify it for anyone reading this, the Italian "io" is not capitalized the way the English "I" is.

2 years ago

CatH818

I'm saying it exactly how it sounds like she is speaking, and it still says I'm wrong. This has happened twice now on the speaking ones.

3 years ago

Rae.F

Voice recognition software is far from perfect.

3 years ago

lennyskillz

What is the difference between siamo and sono?

3 years ago

Rae.F

io sono (I am)
tu sei (you are)
lui/lei è (he/she is)
noi siamo (we are)
voi siete (y'all are)
loro sono (they are)

3 years ago

Phoffyx

I think loro is "us" no?

3 years ago

Rae.F

No. "Loro" is "they". Loro sono. "Noi" is "we". Noi siamo.

3 years ago

Cupcake240824

Loro means they sometimes what i like to do is look and see if i makes sense. They are girls make sense so that will probaly be the word you should.go with!

1 year ago

MicaelaRoy

I just don't understand why in one sentence it's "Noi sone ragazzi' and in another it's 'Noi siamo ragazzi'. The difference is still so unclear. Someone please help!

3 years ago

Rae.F

lordy798357

Thank you, that made it clear!

3 months ago

LucasLinguista

Isn't girl Ragazza?

3 years ago

Rae.F

Yes. Girl is ragazza. Girls is ragazze.

3 years ago

riiiish

How can they state ragazze as kids not the boys... practically its ok but i lost a heart...

3 years ago

Rae.F

Because "ragazze" is specifically "girls", the plural of "ragazza".

"Boys" or more generally "kids/children" is "ragazzi", the plural of "ragazzo".

3 years ago

highmax

i hear the differences but honestly cannot differentiate kids from boys. one word seems to mean both while the other is just one translation its rather frustrating.

3 years ago

Rae.F

The default gender is masculine, which is why "ragazzi" can be either "children" generally or "boys" specifically. Since "ragazze" is feminine, it can only mean "girls".

3 years ago

Kareena339844

How do you know when to use either sei, siamo, or sono as are?

3 years ago

Kareena339844

Why not siamo and sei instead of sono? They all can mean are.

3 years ago

Rae.F

English does not conjugate verbs as completely as other languages do. Our "are" multitasks. The Romance languages conjugate all of their verbs differently for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd person, singular and plural. So when you translate, don't just lump them all together under "are".

I am io sono
you are (s) tu sei
he/she is lui/lei è
we are noi siamo
you are (pl) voi siete
they are loro sono

Essere is irregular, but it's easy to tell the difference between "io sono" and "loro sono" because "io" is singular and "loro" is plural, and the rest of the sentence will reflect that.

3 years ago

RosemaryLo12

my microphone doesn't seem to be working

3 years ago

Tony550880

Why is sono used for both Io and loro? First person singular and third person plural pronouns use same conjugated form of verb?

2 years ago

Rae.F

It just is. No language is perfectly regular. But it's easy to know when you mean "io" and when you mean "loro" because everything after the "sono" would have to be either singular or plural.

2 years ago

Bea204343

Sono ragazza= I am a girl. Siamo ragazza= We are girls. Is this correct? And sono and siamo are always masculine. Ie. Sono ragazzo and sono ragazza.???

2 years ago

Rae.F

No.

io sono = I am
tu sei = you are (singular)
lui/lei è = he/she/it is
noi siamo = we are
voi siete = you are (plural)
loro sono = they are

Sono ragazza = I am a girl.
Sono ragazzo = I am a boy.
Siamo ragazze = We are girls.
Siamo ragazzi = We are boys.

2 years ago

Varunmural

What are the differences of siamo and sono.

2 years ago

Rae.F

I am io sono
you are (s) tu sei
he/she is lui/lei è
we are noi siamo
you are (pl) voi siete
they are loro sono

2 years ago

SyaZaMomo

I thought 'sono' is a 'am' right? So it suppose to pronounce using 'siamo' which is mean 'are'. Help me. stuck in here!

2 years ago

Rae.F

I am io sono
you are (s) tu sei
he/she is lui/lei è
we are noi siamo
you are (pl) voi siete
they are loro sono

2 years ago

huntmary4321

If you rub your hands together then clap quietly is says you got it right, I just did it, its sweet

2 years ago

WarrenEsch

I just started with Italian and it's a bit confusing so far, BUT I LOVE IT ANYWAY!! :D

1 year ago

ed.tootill

Rae F. - Thank you. I think I need a book to use along with DuoLingo. WAY back in high school I studied Latin and all the tenses matched to verb cases don't stick in my memory the first time.

3 years ago

Grkem112978

They am girls???? how is sono is okay for that blank?

2 years ago

Rae.F

"essere" is irregular. "sono" can be "I am " or "they are".
http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=essere

Whether you're dealing with a singular or a plural is all the context you need to tell you which one it is.

2 years ago

Spaceopera

Lori is feminine tho right?

2 years ago

Rae.F

No, there is only loro.

2 years ago

Michael612837

Do you have to use "Loro" or can you simply say "sono ragazze"? I know sono can also mean I am, which is singular. So is there really a point in saying loro

1 year ago

Rae.F

Yes, "sono" can mean "I am" or "they are", but because it is the verb "to be", everything that comes after the verb will tell you right away which one it is.

Sono una ragazza = I am a girl.
Sono ragazze = They are girls.

If it's singular, it has to be "I am".
If it's plural, it has to be "They are".

1 year ago

serenity211858

I thought that sono was am not are what the meanig for am then

1 year ago

Rae.F

io sono
tu sei
lui/lei è
noi siamo
voi siete
loro sono

You will always be able to tell whether "sono" is "I am" or "they are" even without any subject pronoun because it's a linking verb, which means the predicate must refer to the subject.

Sono una donna ==> singular ==> I am a woman.
Sono donne ==> plural ==> They are women.
Sono alto ==> singular ==> I am tall.
Sono alti ==> plural ==> They are tall.

1 year ago

EvaArredon3

It says as correct answer "They are kids" but for kids is bambino

1 year ago

DivaKenned1

I put in boys then I was wrong then I went over under the line so I could check it. it said girls then when I checked why I was wrong it said kid it make no sense

1 year ago

LindaAustralie1

Just corrected me saying it was 'kids'. Not in the lessons.

1 year ago

placenamehere3

I thought ragazze meant kids?

1 year ago

Rae.F

Ragazzi is boys/children. Bambini is kids. Ragazze is only girls.

This has been addressed on this page before.

1 year ago

Jkck1214

HELPPPPP difference between loro and le?

1 year ago

Rae.F

loro is the pronoun "they"

le is the definite article "the" in feminine plural form.

1 year ago

CrciunoiuP

Ragazzo is boy or kid because i cant understeand

1 year ago

Rae.F

Yes, "ragazzo" can mean "boy" and it can mean "child".
"Ragazza" can only mean "girl".

1 year ago

TwilightSp565612

А почему нельзя по русскому?

1 year ago

horace760144

sono = am, sei = are.. explain sono = are...

1 year ago

Rae.F

io sono = I am
tu sei = you are (singular)
lui è = he is
noi siamo = we are
voi siete = you are (plural)
loro sono = they are

1 year ago

MaryLynne233929

Where does that leave the verb "sei"? That was "are" in an earlier lesson so how does "sono" become "are" for the plural girls? Someone here included a tip on remembering how to pluralize masculine/feminine subjects by remember our a,e,i,o,u vowels and "ladies first" so why would does the plural verb "are" end in "o" for girls? I have to say, I think English is hard to learn for non-natives for several reasons but we don't have all this masculine/feminine business which pretty much affects every sentence spoken. Why not just add an "s" or an "i,e,??? or whatever" to the end of the nouns and then have the appropriate plural verb for the subject as in they, we, you are; he, she, it is? The table is .. ; the tables are... so much simpler. I had started my own little workbook with pronouns, verbs, and vocabulary words and this lesson is showing me that my impression that "sei" and "e' " (are and is) don't work like our are and is. Hence "sono" for they are girls. Why???? At any rate, I will keep trying and I know that it flows from the tongues of native Italians like nectar, but I am pretty sure I will never become fluent in the language. At 75 it's too much to keep track of! :)

1 year ago

Rae.F

The Romance languages conjugate verbs a little differently than the Germanic languages do. English is a bit like Dutch in that the singular pronouns (I, thou, he) get their own conjugations while the plural pronouns (we, you, they) all conjugate the same. Although at some point English lost "thou" and now we have only "you" for singular and plural.

In Italian, like other Romance languages, the different pronouns all have their own conjugations. And like pretty much all Indo-European languages, "to be" is one of the irregular verbs.

So in Italian, there's
io sono
tu sei
lui è
noi siamo
voi siete
loro sono

It's only nouns (and the articles/possessives/adjectives that must agree with them) that have gendered endings, not verbs. No natural language is perfectly regular, so there are exceptions, but by and large feminine singular nouns end in -a, feminine plural nouns end in -e, masculine singular nouns end in -o, and masculine plural nouns end in -i. They don't pluralize with -s because that's just not how it works in Italian. Different language, different history, different rules.

1 year ago

Emilyforem4

mixing up girls and boys!!!

1 year ago

Rae.F

ragazzo = boy/child
ragazzi = boys/children
ragazza = girl
ragazze = girls

1 year ago

Allison511517

Why does it correct me and say kids instead of girls?

11 months ago

Miguel897218

So "sono" is the same verb for the first person (Io) and third person plural (loro)?

5 months ago

Rae.F

Yes.

But because it's the "to be" verb, which means the subject and the predicate must always agree with each other, there should never be any confusion.

5 months ago

SuperPikac4

Every time I see the word Loro my brain goes to they are girls or they are boys

1 month ago

AnnaSpina2

Why does sono mean 'i am' and now it means 'are'?

5 years ago

Rae.F

Well, in English we've got:
I am
you are
he/she/it is
we are
you are
they are

where "are" can conjugate with you, we, or they.

So in Italian, they've got:
io sono
tu sei
lui/lei è
noi siamo
voi siete
loro sono

where "sono" can conjugate with io or loro.

4 years ago

LexiLund

Every time I speak to it, it suits I'm wrong. I'm getting very frustrated. My Fiancee said it could be my microphone. I hear the difference just fine. I don't know what's wrong.

3 years ago

Rae.F

It's not your microphone or your computer or your internet connection. Speech recognition software isn't that good.

3 years ago

SandraCarr165191

I say it slower and it recognizes

3 years ago

MiaWhitehead1

Ho scritto Sono sbagliato, ma la sua ancora la pena sto facendo per un grado così .. ma btw ho indovinato

2 years ago

Goutham05

sono = I'm siano = are

They are girls = Loro saino ragazze

Please correct If I'm wrong.

2 years ago

Rae.F

English does not conjugate verbs as completely as other languages do. Our "are" multitasks. The Romance languages conjugate all of their verbs differently for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd person, singular and plural. So when you translate, don't just lump them all together under "are".

I am io sono
you are (s) tu sei
he/she is lui/lei è
we are noi siamo
you are (pl) voi siete
they are loro sono

Essere is irregular, but it's easy to tell the difference between "io sono" and "loro sono" because "io" is singular and "loro" is plural, and the rest of the sentence will reflect that.

2 years ago

ahmad8315

بالاتر

2 years ago

Will423745

do not get the difference between ragazze (girls) and ragazze (kids). what am I missing?

1 year ago

igugu7

for "kids" we say "bambini"

If they are only female it's "bambine"

"ragazze" is more like "teens" (female)

1 year ago

Rae.F

The default gender is masculine, not feminine.

ragazzo = boy
ragazzi = boys/children
ragazza = girl
ragazze = girls

1 year ago

Liam984248

Me too

1 year ago

Frank322918

They are girls

1 year ago

Thesaloniki

The Italian is very exciting language!!!

1 year ago

Leo240

I just check the ability to leave a comments

1 year ago

1146939560

I can't hear a difference, too!

1 year ago

shp427767

boy/boys and kid/kids or giirl/girls or kid/kids are the same thing (without more context)..

1 year ago

Rae.F

No.

Boy/kid and boys/kids are both ragazzo and ragazzi respectively. Singular vs plural. Girl/girls is ragazza and ragazze. Singular vs plural.

It is only boy(s) vs kid(s) that requires more context.

1 year ago

moqtarabdi1

Thanks

7 months ago

lordy798357

Can someone tell me the difference between sono, sei and siete

3 months ago

jigglejuss

Why is it sono and not siamo?

4 years ago

frankmazuca

siamo is we are. The exercise is they are (sono) girls (ragazze)

4 years ago

Adriannopolis

Should not be "children" correct as well?

4 years ago

Rae.F

No. Only "ragazzi" can also be "children" because the default grammatical gender is masculine.

4 years ago

semenzakids

Everytime I say something into the microphone it always is wrong and then I run out of hearts. Shucks! What do I do?

4 years ago

Rae.F

Go into your settings and turn off the microphone. There's really nothing else for it except to tell Duo to stop torturing you with a buggy voice recognition program.

4 years ago

noelledford

I have had that problem so many times! All I ca n suggest is going to settings and seeing if your microphone is on. If it is off turn it to on. If it is on, turn i to off, reload the page and then turn it to on. Hope it works! Good luck.

4 years ago

Emilyy2020

there are two meanings of loro/Loro with a capital it means they but with the lower case l it means you so, since it is at the beginning of the sentence i can't tell if it is the you form or the they form

4 years ago

Rae.F

I think you have that backwards. Small l "loro" is "they". I'm not sure Duolingo is teaching "Lei/Loro" as the formal "you" though.

4 years ago

BeesanMaso

what's the difference between "sono" and "siamo"?

4 years ago

Rae.F

io sono (I am)
tu sei (you.s are)
lui/lei è (he/she is)
noi siamo (we are)
voi siete (you.pl are)
loro sono (they are)

4 years ago

BeesanMaso

thanks

4 years ago

Lucilva028

I want to answer in spanish not english. I would like to change that how do i can do it?

4 years ago

Rae.F

Lyndel3

It sounds more like ragazzi to me.

3 years ago

Marko195

It is impossible, you just seem or the sound is bad. "ragazzi" and "ragazze" have a difference in writting and reading

3 years ago

sara_razrushost

I don't get it. I mean, 'Io sono' means 'I am' but 'Loro sono' means 'They are'. Can somebody explain this to me?

3 years ago

Rae.F

No natural language is perfectly regular or logical.
http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=essere

3 years ago

ishbel16

I dont get i cant tell apart girls and boys

3 years ago

Rae.F

ragazzo: boy
ragazzi: boys
ragazza: girl
ragazze: girls

3 years ago

WilsonJrSa

Isnt men uomo not uomini

3 years ago

Rae.F

Man (singular) is uomo.
Men (plural) is uomini.

3 years ago

Jonahpeep

I

2 years ago

olinazhang1

I donnot know what different between am and are. They always use "sono" .

2 years ago

Rae.F

In Italian, it's both io sono and loro sono. In English, it's I am and they are.

2 years ago

QueenAfrica

the translation of are in io form is what?

2 years ago

Rae.F

This question has been asked and answered many times on this page.

http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=essere

2 years ago

eidler

Why? Why?

2 years ago

Naidaaqilah

what is the difference between sono and sei??

2 years ago

Rae.F

This question has been asked and answered many times on this page.

http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=essere

2 years ago

Naidaaqilah

Grazie Rae.F

2 years ago

SaeedAhmad18

Loro sono ragazze. They are girl's

1 year ago

Rae.F

Girls: more than one girl. They are girls.

Girl's: one girl owns something. The girl's cat.

Girls': more than one girl owns something. The girls' teacher.

1 year ago

Jen981885

Why did it tell me ragazze is kids im confused i thought it was girls

1 year ago

DIANA464644

HI

1 year ago

jonatasbr1

Nao entendi essa agora kkk

1 year ago

patti_123

i don't understand why if you put " siamo " it is wrong. SIAMO MEANS ARE IN ITALIAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

Rae.F

Calm down.

The issue is that you're over-simplifying things. English does not conjugate verbs as completely as other languages do. Our "are" multitasks. The Romance languages conjugate all of their verbs differently for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd person, singular and plural. So when you translate, you can't just lump them all together under "are".

I am io sono
you are (s) tu sei
he/she is lui/lei è
we are noi siamo
you are (pl) voi siete
they are loro sono

Essere is irregular, but it's easy to tell the difference between "io sono" and "loro sono" because "io" is singular and "loro" is plural, and the rest of the sentence will reflect that, because of the grammatical requirement for number and gender agreement between a noun/pronoun and the adjectives that modify it.

2 years ago

Samuel14996

Hi

2 years ago

SaeedAhmad18

we are accent some different

1 year ago

Milly260662

'$/^_

2 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.