1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro sono ragazze."

"Loro sono ragazze."

Translation:They are girls.

December 19, 2012

98 Comments


RockinAbs

What is the difference in pronunciation between 'ragazzi' and 'ragazze'?


hijadeamalia

I believe the "I" in ragazzi is pronounced like a long "E" and the "E" in ragazze is pronounced like "eh"


Zakaria13Santi

It is not possible to know which is being pronounced, they must accept both answers in this case


NovaCite

Does anyone have a trick to remembering ragazza/ragazzo/ragazze/ragazzi? I've been having a really tough time keeping them straight.


bonxg.ag

Remember you vouls and just think "ladies first" 'a' and 'e' are feminine and 'i' and 'o' are masculine


frankmazuca

many or the nouns follow this pattern: male singular end in o, male plural in i, feminine singular end in a and the plural ends in e.


GIANNINA846496

I say to my self --a becomes--- e ( for feminine) and-- o becomes --- i . And since it's a patriarchal society ... if you don't know assume it's masculine. And put that like , mankind ! -Man- When referring to groups of children it's Ragazz-i because there's BOTH boys and girls it has to be masculine (everyone!)


justcallme.Cece

Yeah! Simply read this : Girl = Ragazza Boy = Ragazzo GirlS = Ragazze BoyS = Ragazzi


PattQuattr

I find it very difficult to know when its ragazzi or ragazze.


21jmaciel

i thought "sie" was "are" i'm guessing there's many ways to say "are"


carltonthemighty

I am - sono You are (sing) - sei He/she/it is- è We are - siamo You are (pl) - siete They are -sono


Hilton1981

When to use sono and when to use siamo?


gordon_gregory

"Sono" means "I am" or "they are", "siamo" means "we are".


zitasavage

in practical usage, what is the difference between ragazzo and bambino ? is bambino more informal ?? thanks :)


Ella429167

Ragazzo means children and so does bambino,but bambino can also mean baby.So ragazzo is a little more formal because if you were talking to a kid,they might get offended if you use bambino


stefranz1

Bambino is younger than ragazzo


riiiish

How can they state ragazze as kids not the boys... practically its ok but i lost a heart...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because "ragazze" is specifically "girls", the plural of "ragazza".

"Boys" or more generally "kids/children" is "ragazzi", the plural of "ragazzo".


LucasLinguista

Isn't girl Ragazza?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes. Girl is ragazza. Girls is ragazze.


Varunmural

What are the differences of siamo and sono.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I am io sono
you are (s) tu sei
he/she is lui/lei è
we are noi siamo
you are (pl) voi siete
they are loro sono


petralmao

Loro = they sono = are ragazze = girls

We are girls = Noi siamo ragazze

You are girls = Voi siete ragazze


Spaceopera

Lori is feminine tho right?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, there is only loro.


Michael612837

Do you have to use "Loro" or can you simply say "sono ragazze"? I know sono can also mean I am, which is singular. So is there really a point in saying loro


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, "sono" can mean "I am" or "they are", but because it is the verb "to be", everything that comes after the verb will tell you right away which one it is.

Sono una ragazza = I am a girl.
Sono ragazze = They are girls.

If it's singular, it has to be "I am".
If it's plural, it has to be "They are".


angedufeu

So, "sono" is used to say "I am" and "they are"? It seems to be the same word


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"To be" is irregular in all Indo-European languages. English has even fewer forms.

You can always tell the difference in Italian because the predicate must agree with the subject when there's a linking verb. Sono una ragazza = I am a girl. Sono ragazze = They are girls. If it's singular, you know it has to be "io" and if it's plural you know it has to be "loro".


Aubobrey

Any tips on how to remember ragazzi and ragazzo=boy and ragazze and ragazza=girl?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Italian is pretty regular. Most of the time, the following noun endings work like this:

-o masculine singular
-i masculine plural
-a feminine singular
-e feminine plural


ArkerlaMar

Está mal porque es"loro sono ragazza


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

(Loro) sono ragazze = (Ellas) son niñas

(Lei) è una ragazza = (Ella) es una niña


Lera150267

Ragazze means girls, but the 'correct' answer says children


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The official answer at the top of the page here says "They are girls", but if you ever encounter anything wrong in the lesson, you can always hit that little flag icon and select one of the appropriate report categories.


SteveSmith72822

No matter how many times I listen to this, I hear "ragazzi" and not "ragazze." I know it's a subtle difference but, even when I know the answer is "ragazze," I still hear "ragazzi."


KatherineW466626

I have difficulty hearing the difference between the sound of ragazzi and ragazze.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

ragazze is closer to rah-gah-tseh
ragazzi is closer to rah-gah-tsee


KatherineW466626

Thanks, that helps!


ph.zYJLWs

qual è il significato dell'oro


Erina_Hinata

What is the difference between "siano" and "sono" with Loro?


Angela170807

So if I say sonno or sono you can't make it a mistake


map_1015

I was under the impression that ragazze was children and that ragazza was girl?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Ragazza is girl, ragazze is girls. Ragazzo is boy, ragazzi boys or children. The Romance languages default to masculine.


lennyskillz

What is the difference between siamo and sono?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

io sono (I am)
tu sei (you are)
lui/lei è (he/she is)
noi siamo (we are)
voi siete (y'all are)
loro sono (they are)


ThePolyglotPanda

The first time I got it wrong, the translation shows 'They are kids'. The next time I type this translation, it shows 'They are girls'. Confused!!! Please help


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Only the masculine form can be either "boy/child/kid" (ragazzo) or "boys/children/kids" (ragazzi). The feminine form can only be "girl" (ragazza) or "girls" (ragazzi).


Tony550880

Why is sono used for both Io and loro? First person singular and third person plural pronouns use same conjugated form of verb?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It just is. No language is perfectly regular. But it's easy to know when you mean "io" and when you mean "loro" because everything after the "sono" would have to be either singular or plural.


SyaZaMomo

I thought 'sono' is a 'am' right? So it suppose to pronounce using 'siamo' which is mean 'are'. Help me. stuck in here!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I am io sono
you are (s) tu sei
he/she is lui/lei è
we are noi siamo
you are (pl) voi siete
they are loro sono


Jkck1214

HELPPPPP difference between loro and le?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

loro is the pronoun "they"

le is the definite article "the" in feminine plural form.


HaLiMa779622

Am I the only who doesn't hear the difference between ragazze and ragazzi????


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"ragazze" is more like "rah-gaht-seh"

"ragazzi" is more like "rah-gaht-see"


Mitty35

Had a problem picking out the e and i when they are pronouncing plits


fnulnu5

Should geade as spelling error or typo

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.