"Mi amigo se fue de mi casa."

Translation:My friend left my house.

December 19, 2012

25 Comments


jdabell

'left' and 'went from' are synonymous

December 19, 2012

transcend77

Yes they are, and yet "went from" was marked wrong.

March 22, 2014

[deactivated user]

    also went away -.-'

    August 4, 2014

GemR314

    I don't think they're exactly synonymous in English. If you say "my friend went from my house" it sounds incomplete. "My friend went from my house to the shops" sounds better, at least to me. Whereas "my friend left my house" is fine on its own.

    August 16, 2015

neven26

    agree!

    February 4, 2013

joe814027

    IRSE IS TO LEAVE SO NATURALLY LEFT IS THE PAST.

    February 3, 2019

bakhenk

    i'm confused here too, how does the verb 'to go' change into 'to leave'

    December 24, 2012

Ruyven

    It's because it says "se fue". Irse (se ir) means leave.

    January 3, 2013

dave-0

    This is what I was looking for. Thank you! So when ir gets reflexive, it means to leave rather than to go to. That will be very helpful!

    October 4, 2013

elissaf1

    I read it more as "to take oneself", since it's past tense and since it's "from" my house, it becomes "left"

    November 25, 2015

Kai_Guy

    Throwing us to the wolves with reflexive verbs and "se" when the lesson is just introducing verbs in the past tense and DL's lesson of "se" was woefully inadequate is, at best sadistic. I don't learn well when I'm bleeding from my eyes out of exasperation. Perhaps they should start with simple verbs we've already covered and work up to the nightmare kind.

    July 31, 2014

CalebJG

    Had to give you a Lingot because you said exactly what I was feeling except in a more creative and hilarious way.

    August 3, 2014

Kai_Guy

    Thanks, if only Lingots were bitcoins!

    I want to be clear, I've learned SO much more on DL than on Rosetta Stone and I'm very grateful for the resource. Perhaps like boot camp, we recruits are unaware of the method to the apparent madness.

    August 3, 2014

lovetolearn66

    I agree that Doulingo is MUCH more user friendly and I have learned much faster than with Rosetta Stone.

    May 3, 2015

pjslo

    This phrase only confuses me.... It should be educational, not tricky.

    April 3, 2013

GregHouse989

    Why not "My friend (he) was in my house"?

    April 16, 2014

Barbara_Cooper

    I'm with you -- the "left" and "was" are very confusing

    June 15, 2014

kiltown

    Location is always estar, never ser. That is the first law of the estar/ser mind jungle.

    March 17, 2016

horvathdavid

    My friend was (physically) at my house = mi amigo ESTABA en mi casa . Mi amigo se fue de mi casa = my friend went away from my house

    August 6, 2014

JeersMPGA

    What does the 'de' do in this sentence if irse means to leave?

    December 15, 2014

Huey305810

    Why is the verb here "se ir" --> se fue? And not say salir (exit)?

    January 2, 2013

ruby1110

    The two are basically synonymous, like how in English we use both "left" and "went from" to also mean "exit".

    January 5, 2013

joe814027

    IRSE DE = To leave (from somewhere).

    August 24, 2019

mrt37

    Ive heard "irse" meaning, in a casual way, "I'm/you're/we're off", like "Bueno, me voy, adios" (Right, I'm off, bye). But ive heard this from my wife who is from Chile, so maybe it is only used in that context there.

    March 21, 2013

Alireza889874

    Why "de" is here?

    August 24, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.