1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi amigo se fue de mi casa."

"Mi amigo se fue de mi casa."

Translation:My friend left my house.

December 19, 2012

18 Comments


bakhenk

i'm confused here too, how does the verb 'to go' change into 'to leave'


Ruyven

It's because it says "se fue". Irse (se ir) means leave.


dave-0

This is what I was looking for. Thank you! So when ir gets reflexive, it means to leave rather than to go to. That will be very helpful!


elissaf1

I read it more as "to take oneself", since it's past tense and since it's "from" my house, it becomes "left"


Kai_Guy

Throwing us to the wolves with reflexive verbs and "se" when the lesson is just introducing verbs in the past tense and DL's lesson of "se" was woefully inadequate is, at best sadistic. I don't learn well when I'm bleeding from my eyes out of exasperation. Perhaps they should start with simple verbs we've already covered and work up to the nightmare kind.


CalebJG

Had to give you a Lingot because you said exactly what I was feeling except in a more creative and hilarious way.


Kai_Guy

Thanks, if only Lingots were bitcoins!

I want to be clear, I've learned SO much more on DL than on Rosetta Stone and I'm very grateful for the resource. Perhaps like boot camp, we recruits are unaware of the method to the apparent madness.


lovetolearn66

I agree that Doulingo is MUCH more user friendly and I have learned much faster than with Rosetta Stone.


pjslo

This phrase only confuses me.... It should be educational, not tricky.


GregHouse989

Why not "My friend (he) was in my house"?


Barbara_Cooper

I'm with you -- the "left" and "was" are very confusing


kiltown

Location is always estar, never ser. That is the first law of the estar/ser mind jungle.


horvathdavid

My friend was (physically) at my house = mi amigo ESTABA en mi casa . Mi amigo se fue de mi casa = my friend went away from my house


JeersMPGA

What does the 'de' do in this sentence if irse means to leave?


Huey305810

Why is the verb here "se ir" --> se fue? And not say salir (exit)?


ruby1110

The two are basically synonymous, like how in English we use both "left" and "went from" to also mean "exit".


mrt37

Ive heard "irse" meaning, in a casual way, "I'm/you're/we're off", like "Bueno, me voy, adios" (Right, I'm off, bye). But ive heard this from my wife who is from Chile, so maybe it is only used in that context there.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.