Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi amigo se fue de mi casa."

Translation:My friend left my house.

5 years ago

38 Comments


jdabell
jdabell

'left' and 'went from' are synonymous

5 years ago

transcend77

Yes they are, and yet "went from" was marked wrong.

4 years ago

CarolinaEs356748

also went away -.-'

4 years ago

GemmaRyan1

I don't think they're exactly synonymous in English. If you say "my friend went from my house" it sounds incomplete. "My friend went from my house to the shops" sounds better, at least to me. Whereas "my friend left my house" is fine on its own.

3 years ago

neven26
neven26

agree!

5 years ago

bakhenk

i'm confused here too, how does the verb 'to go' change into 'to leave'

5 years ago

Ruyven
Ruyven

It's because it says "se fue". Irse (se ir) means leave.

5 years ago

dave-0

This is what I was looking for. Thank you! So when ir gets reflexive, it means to leave rather than to go to. That will be very helpful!

5 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1Plus

I read it more as "to take oneself", since it's past tense and since it's "from" my house, it becomes "left"

2 years ago

belterglj

Is 'se fue' kind of 'he went'?

2 years ago

marchgo
marchgo

thanks!

1 year ago

Kai_Guy

Throwing us to the wolves with reflexive verbs and "se" when the lesson is just introducing verbs in the past tense and DL's lesson of "se" was woefully inadequate is, at best sadistic. I don't learn well when I'm bleeding from my eyes out of exasperation. Perhaps they should start with simple verbs we've already covered and work up to the nightmare kind.

4 years ago

CalebJG

Had to give you a Lingot because you said exactly what I was feeling except in a more creative and hilarious way.

4 years ago

Kai_Guy

Thanks, if only Lingots were bitcoins!

I want to be clear, I've learned SO much more on DL than on Rosetta Stone and I'm very grateful for the resource. Perhaps like boot camp, we recruits are unaware of the method to the apparent madness.

4 years ago

lovetolearn66

I agree that Doulingo is MUCH more user friendly and I have learned much faster than with Rosetta Stone.

3 years ago

pjslo

This phrase only confuses me.... It should be educational, not tricky.

5 years ago

GregHouse989

Why not "My friend (he) was in my house"?

4 years ago

Barbara_Cooper

I'm with you -- the "left" and "was" are very confusing

4 years ago

kiltown
kiltown

Location is always estar, never ser. That is the first law of the estar/ser mind jungle.

2 years ago

horvathdavid

My friend was (physically) at my house = mi amigo ESTABA en mi casa . Mi amigo se fue de mi casa = my friend went away from my house

4 years ago

Huey305810
Huey305810

Why is the verb here "se ir" --> se fue? And not say salir (exit)?

5 years ago

ruby1110
ruby1110

The two are basically synonymous, like how in English we use both "left" and "went from" to also mean "exit".

5 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

They are not really synonymous. See the comment by GemmaRyan1 up the page.

1 year ago

KhoiB1

Good suggestion.

7 months ago

mrt37

Ive heard "irse" meaning, in a casual way, "I'm/you're/we're off", like "Bueno, me voy, adios" (Right, I'm off, bye). But ive heard this from my wife who is from Chile, so maybe it is only used in that context there.

5 years ago

JeersMPGA
JeersMPGA

What does the 'de' do in this sentence if irse means to leave?

3 years ago

geogator

Achtung!! "left " and "went from" mean exactly the same thing in English.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I found this in my dictionary but Duo is focused on only leave/left. "Ella se fue ayer She went away yesterday."

Can anyone explain why leave/left is the only acceptable answer? There must be a reason.

Followup = se fue is the conjugated verb for irse therefore left is the only option.

5 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Why isn't a form of salir used here?

4 years ago

GrandmaCarol

My friend has slipped away from my house.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Yes, me too. The pop-up suggests "slipped away" but it's marked wrong!

3 years ago

troy102

Why not.. my friend was from my house ? Thanks

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

The verb used is irse. It is reflexive and means to leave or to quit.

2 years ago

troy102

oh.. ok.. so, if i want to say.. my friend was from my house... how it will be commonly in spanish?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

My comment isn't strictly correct. "irse" is actually called "pronomial"; think of it as a separate verb in Spanish.

1 year ago

colesautter
colesautter

Would "my friend went away from my house" also work here?

2 years ago

WilliamHud8

My frien just left my house, why is this wrong

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Oops. You got the difficult bit - the "ie" - but you missed the "d"! The word is "friend".

1 year ago