"I am at the hospital, you are at the bakery."

Translation:Ben hastanedeyim, sen pastanedesin.

April 7, 2015

17 Comments


bambubr

Do I really need to stress the personal pronouns here?

May 13, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes, if there are 2 of them you have to include them

May 13, 2015

TugrulAtes

This is not correct. "Oradaydım ama göremedin" is perfectly fine for example.

"Hastanedeyim, pastanedesin" should be accepted here. Already reported.

December 6, 2018

simone713373

But it is not accepted. As well as "hastanedeyim, sen pastanedesin".

April 3, 2019

Ektoraskan

Good point, but I don't think that those examples are parallel. If the two sides of the sentence refer to different concepts, then it is fine to omit the pronouns, like "yazdım, okumadın" or "geldim, gittin". But in "hastanedeyim pastanedesin" requires something else to spice it up. Both sides of the sentence refer to being at some place, and so, there isn't enough contrast. My two cents.

December 6, 2018

TugrulAtes

"Gidelim" dedim, "gelmem" dedi.

Bugün sizdeyim ama yarın bizdesiniz.

I agree that adding the pronouns is more natural here but there is no rule like the one Selcen suggested or the one that you did. As long as there is no ambigiuity (which would cause anlatım bozukluğu), dropping the pronouns is fine. There is no limit to how many.

This might not be the best choice for spoken language, but Turkish is still flexible enough to allow it. It also makes some fine poetry.

Sen ağlama, dayanamam. Ağlama göz bebeğim, sana kıyamam.

Bırak da sarılayım ayaklarına, ❤❤❤ gibi ezip geçme.

Güz yağmurlarıyla bir gün göçtün gittin, inanamadık Gülpembe.

December 7, 2018

TugrulAtes

So funny that Duolingo censors the word "sand" in Turkish :)

December 7, 2018

j.wilder

"I agree that adding the pronouns is more natural here, but there is no rule..."

So what I'm getting after reading through all of the posts in this chain is that although technically in some contexts we may not have to include the pronouns in sentences where there are two or more subjects, pretty much everyone will do so (unless they're writing poetry, it seems).

If that's the case, in order to help students of Turkish learn the language in the way the language is actually spoken and used by most Turks, it seems fair that the phrase would be marked incorrect without the use of the pronouns. Otherwise we might incorrectly "learn," that the omission of pronouns is perfectly fine in a sentence like this, when really it would sound unnatural to do so.

May 29, 2019

flootzavut

so hasta is illness, ne is house, how could I break down deyim? Is the de the bit that makes it place, rather than accidentally saying "I am a hospital"? 8-o

April 7, 2015

Ektoraskan

hasta (ill person) + hane (house)

Hastahane → hastane (modern spelling)

  • de = in/at/on

Hastanede = at the hospital.

Hastanedeyim = I'm at the hospital.

Hastaneyim = I'm a hospital.

Hastayım. = I'm sick/ill.

April 7, 2015

flootzavut

Brilliant, this is exactly what I wanted to know, thanks!

(I am also totally going to learn how to say "I am a hospital" by the way ;-))

April 7, 2015

ahmedfm85

Again another amazin addition from Ektoraskan. Teşekkürler ☺

June 18, 2015

leichim

Thanks that gives a lot more understanding. Turkish is brilliantly composed.

May 28, 2015

ZainaSalma

finally i got it ..thx

March 31, 2019

Omar239608

Teşekkürler Ektoraskam

August 31, 2015

msHelenRuth

Why are the 'Ben' and 'sen' necessary? I omitted them and it was marked incorrect.

April 28, 2019

j.wilder

I had the same question; This is discussed at length above, see the discussion beginning with bambubr's question.

May 29, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.