1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am at the hospital, you ar…

"I am at the hospital, you are at the bakery."

Translation:Ben hastanedeyim, sen pastanedesin.

April 7, 2015

10 Comments


bambubr

Do I really need to stress the personal pronouns here?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes, if there are 2 of them you have to include them


TugrulAtes

This is not correct. "Oradaydım ama göremedin" is perfectly fine for example.

"Hastanedeyim, pastanedesin" should be accepted here. Already reported.


simone713373

But it is not accepted. As well as "hastanedeyim, sen pastanedesin".


Ektoraskan

Good point, but I don't think that those examples are parallel. If the two sides of the sentence refer to different concepts, then it is fine to omit the pronouns, like "yazdım, okumadın" or "geldim, gittin". But in "hastanedeyim pastanedesin" requires something else to spice it up. Both sides of the sentence refer to being at some place, and so, there isn't enough contrast. My two cents.


TugrulAtes

"Gidelim" dedim, "gelmem" dedi.

Bugün sizdeyim ama yarın bizdesiniz.

I agree that adding the pronouns is more natural here but there is no rule like the one Selcen suggested or the one that you did. As long as there is no ambigiuity (which would cause anlatım bozukluğu), dropping the pronouns is fine. There is no limit to how many.

This might not be the best choice for spoken language, but Turkish is still flexible enough to allow it. It also makes some fine poetry.

Sen ağlama, dayanamam. Ağlama göz bebeğim, sana kıyamam.

Bırak da sarılayım ayaklarına, ❤❤❤ gibi ezip geçme.

Güz yağmurlarıyla bir gün göçtün gittin, inanamadık Gülpembe.


TugrulAtes

So funny that Duolingo censors the word "sand" in Turkish :)


j.wilder

"I agree that adding the pronouns is more natural here, but there is no rule..."

So what I'm getting after reading through all of the posts in this chain is that although technically in some contexts we may not have to include the pronouns in sentences where there are two or more subjects, pretty much everyone will do so (unless they're writing poetry, it seems).

If that's the case, in order to help students of Turkish learn the language in the way the language is actually spoken and used by most Turks, it seems fair that the phrase would be marked incorrect without the use of the pronouns. Otherwise we might incorrectly "learn," that the omission of pronouns is perfectly fine in a sentence like this, when really it would sound unnatural to do so.


Omar239608

Teşekkürler Ektoraskam


edurup

As discussed above, could you accept the answer without pronouns ? Teşekkürler

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.